Sports Scores From Thursday December 3rd

Date posted - December 4, 2015

wrestling gearNorthwest Iowa — Area Wrestling squads opened the season Thursday night. Along with that some basketball was sprinkled in as well.

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 39, Sheldon/South O’Brien 37
106: Rio Prescott (HMS) over (SSO) (For.)
113: Hunter Dorhout (HMS) over Riley Erickson (SSO) (Dec 6-1)
120: Dakota Johannes (SSO) over Austin Block (HMS) (MD 20-6)
126: Dakota Peters (SSO) over Chase Verbrugge (HMS) (Dec 1-0)
132: Trever Dodd (HMS) over Evan Reiter (SSO) (Fall 0:33)
138: Clayton Leng (SSO) over Norman Schirmer (HMS) (Fall 2:45)
145: Tom Heetland (HMS) over (SSO) (For.)
152: Wyatt Meendering (SSO) over Luke Peters (HMS) (Fall 0:06)
160: Jake Roos (SSO) over Eli Honken (HMS) (Fall 0:51)
170: Luke Jenness (SSO) over Devon Ten Kley (HMS) (Fall 0:36)
182: Jonah Dacken (SSO) over Grant Honken (HMS) (Fall 3:26)
195: Kaleb Schnurr (HMS) over (SSO) (For.)
220: DJ Lode (HMS) over (SSO) (For.)
285: Caleb VandenBrink (HMS) over Harrison Norgaard (SSO) (Fall 2:57)

Spirit Lake Park 81, Sheldon/South O’Brien 0
195: Hunter Akers (SPLA) over (SSO) (For.)
220: Max Halverson (SPLA) over (SSO) (For.)
285: Trenten Murray (SPLA) over Harrison Norgaard (SSO) (Fall 1:58)
106: Joe Waters (SPLA) over (SSO) (For.)
113: Nate Cornwall (SPLA) over Dakota Johannes (SSO) (Fall 1:59)
120: Spencer Newman (SPLA) over Riley Erickson (SSO) (Fall 1:47)
126: Kyler Dunn (SPLA) over Dakota Peters (SSO) (Fall 2:31)
132: Gavin Kramer (SPLA) over Evan Reiter (SSO) (Fall 1:06)
138: Kyler Rieck (SPLA) over Clayton Leng (SSO) (Fall 2:41)
145: Adam Skopec (SPLA) over (SSO) (For.)
152: John Tuttle (SPLA) over Wyatt Meendering (SSO) (Fall 2:33)
160: Daniel Trucksess (SPLA) over Jake Roos (SSO) (Inj. [time])
170: Justin Jones (SPLA) over Luke Jenness (SSO) (Dec 2-0)
182: Dakoda Powell (SPLA) over Jonah Dacken (SSO) (Fall 0:50)

Wrestling
Spirit Lake Park 60, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 18
Spirit Lake Park 81, Sheldon/South O’Brien 0
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 54, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 27
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 39, Sheldon/South O’Brien 37
Western Christian 30, MMC/RU 16
Sibley-Ocheyedan 66, Western Christian 6
Spencer 52, Okoboji 21
Spencer 57, GTRA 21
Okoboji 42, Graettinger-Terril/RA 40

Girls Basketball
George-Little Rock 45, Trinity Christian, Hull 43

Boys Basketball
Okoboji, Milford 55, Harris-Lake Park 40
Unity Christian, Orange City 65, West Sioux, Hawarden 51

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.