Sports

Sports Scores From Tuesday April 16th

Another big spring sports schedule on Tuesday for area teams.

Girls Golf
Siouxland Conference meet hosted by Central Lyon
1 Okoboji 197
2 Sioux Center 220
3 Boyden Hull 221
4 MOC Floyd Valley 223
5 Central Lyon 227
6 West Lyon 240
7 G-LR 250
Remaining teams were incomplete

Individual Medalists
1. Hannah Butler – Okoboji 40
2. Martha Stein – Okoboji 46
3. Lydia Grond – Boyden/Hull 48
4. Katelyn Reuvers – MOC/FV 51
5. Chloe Harskamp – Sioux Center 51
6. Melissa Postma – Central Lyon 52

For complete results click on the link below
2019 Girls Golf (CL) – Central Lyon 4-16-19(2)

Spirit Lake 207, North Union 206
Remsen St. Mary’s 225 to win by forfeit over Harris-Lake Park
Gehlen Catholic 198, South O’Brien 200
Western Christian 211, Le Mars 216
West Sioux 207, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 234

Boys Golf
Siouxland Conference hosted by MOC-Floyd Valley
1 MOC Floyd Valley 164
2 Sioux Center 174
3 Okoboji 182
4 Central Lyon 182
5 West Lyon 185
6 Sheldon 187
7 Boyden Hull 192
8 Rock Valley 200
9 G-LR 213
10 Sibley Ocheyedan INC

Individual Medalists
1. Freddy Bullock – Sioux Center 37
2. Justin Schipper – MOC/FV 38
3. Kyle Christy – MOC/FV 39
4. Jamison Helmers – Okoboji 40
5. Kaden Huisman – Central Lyon 42
6. Drew Van Roekel – Boyden/Hull 42

For complete results click on the link below
Siouxland Conference Boys Golf At MOC-FV

Hinton 167, MMCRU 197
Spirit Lake 165, Bishop Garrigan 181, North Union 189 in a triangular at North Union
Harris-Lake Park 165, Remsen St. Mary’s 189
South O’Brien 183, Gehlen Catholic 194
Le Mars 172, Western Christian 178

Girls Track
West Lyon, Sheldon, Akron-Westfield, Cherokee, Gehlen Catholic – LeMars, Kingsley-Pierson, MMCRU, Remsen St. Mary’s, River Valley, South O’Brien, Trinity Christian, West Monona, Westwood, Whiting, Cherokee at Hinton

Class A Team Standings
1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (166)
2. Sheldon (140)
3. West Lyon (126)
4. Cherokee Washington (87)
5. MVAOCOU (55)

Class B Team Standings
1. Hinton (162)
2. Gehlen Catholic (161)
3. Akron-Westfield (122)
4. Westwood (77)
5. Remsen St. Mary’s (34)
6. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central J-V (18)
7. Cherokee Washington J-V (7)
8. West Lyon J-V (6)

For complete results click on the link below
Hinton HS Girls Track Results

Pocahontas Invite
Class A Team Scores
1 Humboldt 142.00
2 Algona 140.00
3 Emmetsburg 119.00
4 Alta-Aurelia 75.00
5 Pocahontas Area 63.00
6 South Central Calhoun 45.00

Class B Team Scores
1. Manson 148
2. St. Edmond 105
3. Sioux Central 94
4. Newell-Fonda 76
5. MMC/RU 75
6. HMS 67

 Coed Track at Spirit Lake
Girls Team Totals
1. Spencer 210
2. Spirit Lake Park 141
3. Storm Lake 107
4. South O’Brien 95
5. GT/RA 15
6. CCE 4

Boys Team Totals
1. Spirit Lake 142
2. Spencer 122
3. Algona 90
4. Okoboji 75
5. Estherville 65
6. Emmetsburg 36
6. Storm Lake 36
8. GT/RA 13

Girls Soccer
MOC-Floyd Valley 9, Sheldon/Sibley-Ocheyedan 0
Western Christian 4, West Sioux 0
Sioux Center 1, Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 0

Boys Soccer
MOC-Floyd Valley 7, Sheldon/Sibley-Ocheyedan 6 (PK)
Western Christian 5, West Sioux 0

Previous ArticleNext Article