Sports

Sports Scores From Tuesday January 15th

A full basketball schedule for Tuesday. Our broadcast coverage featured Sheldon at Okoboji and Western hosting Spirit Lake.

Girls Basketball
Okoboji 63, Sheldon 41
Western 47, Spirit Lake 32
MOC-Floyd Valley 50, Sioux Center 44
Central Lyon 56, Rock Valley 53
Boyden-Hull 65, Sibley-Ocheyedan 28
West Lyon 48, George-Little Rock 28
LeMars 52, Spencer 18
Carroll 54, Storm Lake 29
Bishop Heelan 63, Unity Christian 56 (OT)
MMCRU 67, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 34
West Sioux 57, Remsen St. Mary’s 25
Cherokee 73, Estherville/Lincoln Central 39

Boys Basketball
Sheldon 56, Okoboji 49 (2OT)
Western 57, Spirit Lake 32
Sioux Center 44, MOC-Floyd Valley 34
Rock Valley 79, Central Lyon 64
Boyden-Hull 74, Sibley-Ocheyedan 50
George-Little Rock 66, West Lyon 44
LeMars 59, Spencer 50
Gehlen Catholic 55, Hinton 52
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 66, MMCRU 28
West Sioux 54, Remsen St. Mary’s 48
Unity Christian 81, Bishop Heelan 74
Carroll 68, Storm Lake 67
Cherokee 67, Estherville/Lincoln Central 60
Trinity Christian 57, Harris Lake Park 47

Wrestling
Hinton, Sheldon-South O`Brien, Westwood at Akron-Westfield
Westwood 51.0, Hinton 25.0
Hinton 42.0, Akron-Westfield 40.0
Westwood 48.0, Akron-Westfield 29.0

Sheldon/South O’Brien 45.0, Akron-Westfield 30.0
152 – Dakota Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Cole Moffatt (Akron-Westfield) (Fall 1:34)
160 – John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) over Wilson Millan (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 0:45)
170 – Bobby Beldt (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Carson James (Akron-Westfield) (Fall 1:26)
182 – Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Tyson Lamp (Akron-Westfield) (Fall 0:41)
195 – Micah Davis (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Logan Smith (Akron-Westfield) (SV-1 14-12)
220 – Taylor Heeren (Akron-Westfield) over Ryer Dacken (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:03)
106 – Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Bryce Jurgensen (Akron-Westfield) (Fall 0:29)
113 – Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) over Ian Klein (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:28)
120 – Cason Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
126 – Aydin Dicks (Akron-Westfield) over Eli Broesder (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 3:14)
132 – Danny Pimentel (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Landyn Vossberg (Akron-Westfield) (Fall 2:24)
138 – Dalton Wagenaar (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
145 – Kyle Welch (Akron-Westfield) over Unknown (For.)

Westwood 35.0, Sheldon/South O’Brien 33.0
160 – Braulio Munoz (Westwood) over Wilson Millan (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (SV-1 6-4)
170 – Jarrett Drake (Westwood) over Bobby Beldt (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Dec 8-7)
182 – Micah Davis (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
195 – Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Zach Adams (Westwood) (MD 10-1)
220 – Jacob Leonard (Westwood) over Ryer Dacken (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 2:58)
285 – Trenton Dirks (Westwood) over Unknown (For.)
106 – Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Colton Choquette (Westwood) (Fall 0:43)
113 – Ian Klein (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Brayden Gibson (Westwood) (Fall 3:24)
120 – Cason Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Dillion Hunter (Westwood) (Fall 4:32)
126 – Jayden Lahmann (Westwood) over Peter Hamill (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (TF 18-1 3:49)
132 – Brady Brown (Westwood) over Eli Broesder (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:58)
145 – Francisco Rohner (Westwood) over Dalton Wagenaar (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 3:26)
152 – Dakota Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Nathan Fylstra (Westwood) (TF 17-0 4:47)

Hinton 42.0, Sheldon/South O’Brien 28.0
170 – Bobby Beldt (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Douglas Gengler (Hinton) (Fall 3:30)
182 – Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Derek Anderson (Hinton) (MD 13-1)
195 – Thomas Bishop (Hinton) over Micah Davis (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (TF 18-1 3:14)
220 – Colin Hartman (Hinton) over Ryer Dacken (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Inj. [time])
285 – Uriel Santoyo-Limon (Hinton) over Unknown (For.)
106 – Wyatt Skuodas (Hinton) over Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (MD 15-4)
113 – Ian Klein (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Chase Stabe (Hinton) (Fall 3:48)
120 – Cason Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Dustin Leitru (Hinton) (Fall 2:28)
126 – Aiden Christiansen (Hinton) over Eli Broesder (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 4:53)
132 – Mason Vondrak (Hinton) over Danny Pimentel (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Dec 2-1)
138 – Kyle Brighton (Hinton) over Dalton Wagenaar (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:07)
145 – Logan Sewell (Hinton) over Unknown (For.)
152 – Dakota Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
160 – Teegan Tschampel (Hinton) vs. Wilson Millan (Sheldon/South O`Brien)

Central Lyon/GLR, Sibley-Ocheyedan at Sioux Center
Central Lyon/GLR 64.0, Sioux Center 15.0
Central Lyon/GLR 54.0, Sibley-Ocheyedan 26.0
Sioux Center 46.0, Sibley-Ocheyedan 36.0

Previous ArticleNext Article