Sports

Sports Scores From Tuesday October 10th

Northwest Iowa — A pair of conference cross country meets were on the schedule for Tuesday. The Siouxland Conference meet was hosted by G-LR-CL with Spencer hosting the Lakes Conference cross country meet. Siouxland conference volleyball had Okoboji at Sheldon in a match broadcast on KIWA FM 105.3.

Cross Country
Siouxland Conference meet hosted by G-LR-CL at Otter Valley Country Club
Varsity Girls Team Results
1 Okoboji 38
2 George-LR-CL 73
3 Boyden-Hull-RV 73
4 Moc-Floyd Valley 90
5 Sioux Center 96
6 Sheldon 124

Varsity Girls Individual Results/All Conference Performers 
1 Christopherson, Magan 10 Okoboji 20:20.19
2 Blum, Lizzy 10 Boyden-Hull-RV 20:28.13
3 Stein, Mari 12 Okoboji 20:52.77
4 De Groot, Emma 11 Moc-Floyd Valley 21:08.45
5 Schoo, Anessa 11 Sheldon 21:23.72
6 Perez, Sarah 09 West Lyon 21:27.28
7 Witt, MaKayla 12 George-LR-CL 21:49.38
8 Stumbo, Kallyn 10 Okoboji 22:00.32
9 Knobloch, Ambria 09 West Lyon 22:01.60
10 De Ruyter, Emily 11 Boyden-Hull-RV 22:07.00
11 Klingensmith, Karie 12 West Lyon 22:13.05
12 Haley, Emma 09 Moc-Floyd Valley 22:24.21
13 Jurrens, Lauren 10 George-LR-CL 22:25.54
14 Ebel, Sami 10 George-LR-CL 22:28.70
15 Meyer, Mia 11 Okoboji 22:37.73

Boys Team Totals
1 George-LR-CL 32
2 Sioux Center 59
3 Okoboji 89
4 Moc-Floyd Valley 113
5 Sheldon 128
6 Sibley-Ocheyedan 145
7 Boyden-Hull-RV 149

Varsity Boys Individual Results/All Conference Performers
1 Sieperda, Gable 12 George-LR-CL 15:59.79
2 Anderson, Joe 11 George-LR-CL 17:02.45
3 Harrison, Sam 10 Sioux Center 17:17.64
4 Johnson, Blake 11 George-LR-CL 17:20.27
5 Vander Werff, Jakob 11 Moc-Floyd Valley 17:22.45
6 Albright, Ethan 11 Okoboji 17:23.69
7 Heibult, Eric 11 Sheldon 17:24.39
8 Shippy, Peter 11 Sioux Center 17:32.08
9 Brouwer, Grant 11 Sibley-Ocheyedan 17:36.47
10 Haken, Josh 12 George-LR-CL 17:44.97
11 DeRuyter, Dustin 11 Sibley-Ocheyedan 17:46.61
12 Abrahamson, Blake 10 Okoboji 17:55.46
13 Den Herder, Avery 11 Sioux Center 17:55.91
14 Jacobsma, Dawson 12 Sheldon 17:56.44
15 Olson, Taeron 11 George-LR-CL 17:58.01

For complete meet results click on the link below
Siouxland Conference Cross Country Meet -10-10-17

 

Lakes Conference meet hosted by Spencer at the Spencer Country Club

Girls Team Totals

1. Spencer – 34
2. LeMars – 38
3. Spirit Lake – 93
4. Western Christian – 99
5. Cherokee – 120
6. Estherville-Lincoln Central – 130
7. Storm Lake – 224

For Full Girls Results CLICK HERE

Boys Team Totals

1. LeMars – 35
2. Western Christian – 64
3. Spencer – 87
4. Spirit Lake – 87
5. Storm Lake – 93
6. Estherville-Lincoln Central – 164
7. Cherokee – 196

For Full Boys Results CLICK HERE

Volleyball
Sheldon 25-25-25, Okoboji 12-12-11
Akron-Westfield 25-27-25, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 18-25-23
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 25-25-25-14-15, West Lyon 23-22-27-25-8
George-Little Rock 25-25-25, Rock Valley 8-21-18
Hinton 25-25-25, Harris-Lake Park 17-16-15
MOC-Floyd Valley 25-25-25, Sibley-Ocheyedan 7-7-6
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-13-25-25, Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 16-25-16-21
Sioux Center 25-25-25, Boyden-Hull 12-13-15
Storm Lake 25-16-25-25, Spirit Lake 21-25-24-23
West Sioux, Hawarden 25-25-25, Clay Central-Everly 5-10-14
Western Christian 25-25-25, Cherokee, Washington 12-17-8

Previous ArticleNext Article