Sports

Sports Scores From Wednesday February 13th

Class 3A girls tournament basketball entered the semifinal round Wednesday night and Class 1A and 2A made up games postponed from Tuesday. Our broadcast coverage featured Rock Valley at Unity.

Class 1A Region 1
MMCRU 65, Gehlen Catholic 60 (OT)
West Hancock 70, West Bend Malllard 17
GT/RA 49, George-Little Rock 36

Class 2A Region 1
Boyden-Hull 43, South O’Brien 42
Unity 72, Rock Valley 63
Central Lyon 58,  West Sioux 43
Cherokee 74, West Lyon 48

Class 3A Region 1
Sioux Center 45, MOC-Floyd Valley 38
Estherville-Lincoln Central 67, Algona 54

Class 4A Region 1
Webster City 51, Storm Lake 46
Sergeant Bluff Luton 65, Spencer 43
LeMars and Heelan received first round byes

State Dual Team Wrestling
Class 1A Quarterfinals
West Sioux 42, Lake Mills 30
Lisbon 35, Emmetsburg 33

Semifinals
Don Bosco 71, West Sioux 12

Third Place
West Sioux 33, Lisbon 32

Consolation
Emmetsburg 33,  Logan Magnolia 32

5th Place Match
Lake Mills 42, Emmetsburg 25

Class 2A Quarterfinals
West Delaware 58, Sergeant Bluff Luton 20

Consolation
Assumption 36, Sergeant Bluff Luton 32

7th Place Match
Sergeant Bluff Luton 70, PCM 12

1A Results
1st Place Match
1. Don Bosco defeated 2. Denver 48-18.
3rd Place Match
4. West Sioux defeated 3. Lisbon 33-32.
5th Place Match
5. Lake Mills defeated 6. Emmetsburg 42-25.
7th Place Match
7. Logan-Magnolia defeated 8. Missouri Valley 51-27.

2A Results
1st Place Match
1. West Delaware defeated 2. Solon 45-12.
3rd Place Match
3. Osage defeated 5. Crestwood 37-33.
5th Place Match
4. Assumption defeated 7. Independence 39-35.
7th Place Match
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton defeated 6. PCM 70-12.

3A Results
1st Place Match
1. Southeast Polk defeated 2. Waverly-Shell Rock 37-27.
3rd Place Match
3. Ankeny Centennial defeated 4. Fort Dodge 34-33.
5th Place Match
6. Bettendorf defeated 5. Waukee 41-26.
7th Place Match
8. Epworth, Western Dubuque defeated 7. Valley, West Des Moines 46-28.

Women’s GPAC Basketball
(12) Dordt 83, Briar Cliff 35
(2) Northwestern 88, Jamestown 58
(5) Dakota Wesleyan 80, Valley City State University 65
(24) Hastings 69, Midland 52
(14) Morningside 83, Doane 50
(1) Concordia 95, College of Saint Mary 51
Mount Marty 94, Dakota State University 68

Men’s GPAC Basketball
(12) Briar Cliff 95, Dordt 92
(15) Jamestown 98, Northwestern 85
Hastings 88, Midland 70
(2) Morningside 73, Doane 62
(18) Dakota Wesleyan 93, Valley City State University 77

Previous ArticleNext Article