Sports

Sports Scores From Wednesday May 29th

Day 2 at girls state golf highlighted Wednesday’s sports schedule along with baseball and softball. Orab baseball and softball was in action at Okoboji

Girls State Golf

Class 1A
2nd – Akron-Westfield (+182)
12 – Brooke Koele (+34)
19 – Alayna Mullinix (+44)
38 – Autumn Bundy (+53)
41 – Taryn Wilken (+54)
45 – Kayla Johnson (+62)
56 – Natalie Nielsen (+73)

Individual Qualifiers:
22 – Sidney Tritz – Remsen St. Mary’s (+48)
34 – Tori Galles – Remsen St. Mary’s (+52)
35 – Hannah Vondrak – Hinton (+52)

For Complete Results CLICK HERE

Class 2A
2nd – Okoboji (+145)
5 – Hannah Butler (+20)
15 – Grace Butler (+28)
26 – Martha Stein (+41)
42 – Faith Pearson (+56)
51 – Olivia Smith (+62)
62 – Grace Booth (+89)

4th – Unity Christian (+158)
8 – Justine Malenke (+21)
14 – Laura Beltman (+27)
27 – Kerri Kroeze (+43)
53 – Chloe Krommendyk (+67)
61 – Aubyn Zwart (+88)

Individual Qualifier:
28 – Emily Hulshof – West Sioux (+43)

For Complete Results CLICK HERE

Class 3A
Individual Qualifier:
61 – Riley Pohar – Spencer (+85)

For Complete Results CLICK HERE

Softball
Sheldon 5, Okoboji 2
Spirit Lake 10, Spencer 7

Gehlen Catholic – LeMars at Clay Central-Everly – PPD to June 18th
MMCRU at Hinton – PPD to 6/13
Cherokee at Storm Lake – PPD
George-Little Rock/CL at BH/RV – PPD to 6/27
Estherville Lincoln Central at Western Christian – PPD to 6/25
Unity Christian at Trinity Christian – PPD to 6/27
Remsen St. Mary’s at Harris Lake Park – PPD
Sibley-Ocheyedan at MOC-Floyd Valley – PPD to 6/27
West Lyon at Sioux Center – PPD
LeMars at Sioux City North – PPD to 5/31

Baseball
Okoboji 4, Sheldon 1
Spirit Lake 2, Spencer 1
Storm Lake 6, Cherokee 5

MMCRU at Hinton – PPD to 6/13
George-Little Rock at BH/RV – PPD to 5/31
Estherville Lincoln Central at Western Christian – PPD to 6/25
Unity Christian at Trinity Christian – PPD to 6/27
West Lyon at Sioux Center – PPD
Remsen St. Mary’s at Harris Lake Park – PPD
Akron-Westfield at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn – PPD

Previous ArticleNext Article