Sports

State Individual Wrestling Day 1 Results

Des Moines Iowa — The individual portion of the Iowa State Wrestling Tournament opened a three day run Thursday at Wells Fargo Area in Des Moines. Class 3A wrestlers were on the mat for the opening session followed by Class 1A wrestlers in the afternoon session. The evening session featured Class 2A wrestlers  The opening session in each class included the first round followed by the first round of consolation. The awards presentation is scheduled for 5:45 Saturday evening with the Grand March and finals in all classes set for 6:00 pm.

Class 1A area wrestlers who qualified for State include: 

106     Jader Briggs of Akron-Westfield – Won 9-7 Dec

    Drayven Kraft of West Sioux, Hawarden – Lost 5-0 Dec, Fell in 1:59 and is out of the Tournament

113     Cullen Koedam of West Sioux, Hawarden – Fell in 1:48, Won 8-3 Dec

120    Adam Allard of West Sioux, Hawarden – Won by pin 0:31

    Aiden Christiansen of Hinton – Lost 7-10 Dec, Won 8-4 Dec

126     Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan – Won 7-4 Dec

132     Dillon Lynott of West Sioux, Hawarden – Won 10-2 MD

138     Carson Lynott of West Sioux, Hawarden – Lost 8-11 Dec, Lost 9-10 Dec and is out of the Tournament

152     Kory Van Oort of West Sioux, Hawarden – Won by pin 3:14

160     John Henrich of Akron-Westfield – Won by pin 0:38

170     Tristan Mulder of Western Christian – Won 5-4 Dec

182     Trevor Schuller of West Sioux, Hawarden – Fell in 5:59, Won by pin 1:38

195     Logan Koedam of West Sioux, Hawarden – Won by pin 2:37

220    Easton Fleshman of West Lyon, Inwood – Fell in 1:07, Won 6-1 Dec

 

Class 2A area State qualifiers: 

106    Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake Park – Won 5-4 Dec

113    Johnny Hua of MOC-Floyd Valley – Won 10-9 Dec

   Jaxson Rozeboom of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley – Lost 2-9 Dec, Lost 5-11 Dec and is out of the tournament

120   Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park – Won 7-6 Dec

   Jason Peta of Estherville-Lincoln Central – Won 12-3 MD

126   Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park – Won 18-2 TF

   Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji – Fell in 3:18, Fell in 4:54, and is out of the tournament

132   Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji – Fell in 1:34, Lost 2-13 MD and is out of the tournament

145    Isaiah Spencer of Spencer – Lost 2-4 Dec, Won by Pin 5:41

   Roberto Cardenas of Sioux Center – Lost 2-19 TF, Lost 5-6 Dec and is out of the tournament

152   Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park – Won by Pin 3:35

   Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR – Lost 6-10 Dec, Lost 1-5 Dec and is out of the tournament

160    Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake Park – Fell in 4:18, Lost 1-4 Dec and is out of the tournament

170    Bryce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon-G-LR – Fell in 1:12, Lost 2-3 Dec and is out of the tournament

182    Luke Jenness of Sheldon-S. O`Brien – Won by Pin 1:45

195    Kolton Bus of Central Lyon-G-LR – Won by Pin 1:20

   Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center – Fell in 3:26, Fell in 2:59 and is out of the tournament

220   Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park – Won 5-3 Dec

   Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR – Fell in 3:34, Won by Pin 3:21

285   Jarrett Fastert of Central Lyon-G-LR – Fell in 5:25, Won by Pin 1:34

 

 

Previous ArticleNext Article