Sports

State Track and Field Results for Friday, May 19th

Des Moines, Iowa — Day 2 for State Track and Field continues Friday. Class 1A and 4A battled the elements in the morning session that began at 9:00 am, and 2A and 3A continued to battle the elements in the afternoon session. Top 8 finishers in the prelims advance to finals on Saturday.

 

Girls 1A Distance Medley Final – West Sioux – 16th – 4:32.32

Boys 1A 110m Hurdles Prelims – Ty DeRocher – Akron-Westfield – 15th – 15.79

Girls 1A 100m Hurdles Prelims – Olivia Japenga – HMS – 9th – 16.55, Sydney Livermore – Gehlen Catholic – 14th – 16.83

Boys 1A 4×200 Relay Final – Akron-Westfield – 11th – 1:33.48

Girls 1A 4×200 Relay Final – HMS – 2nd – 1:47.60, Gehlen Catholic – 10th – 1:50.26, Central Lyon – 12th – 1:50.69

Girls 1A Discus Final – Callie Henrich – Akron-Westfield – 7th – 118-00, Peyton Turner – MMC/RU – 21st – 102-04

Boys 1A 400m Hurdles Final – Xavier Roberts – Gehlen Catholic – 6th – 56.35

Boys 1A High Jump Final – Caleb Terhark – GLR – NH

Girls 1A 400m Hurdles Final – Callie Yeakel – Central Lyon – 9th – 1:09.30, Asiah Jackson – MMC/RU – 17th – 1:11.48

Boys 1A Distance Medley Relay Final – Central Lyon – 4th – 3:36.87

Girls 1A 4×100 Prelims – HMS – 2nd – 51.41 – Qualfies for Finals, Central Lyon – 18th – 53.56, Akron-Westfield – DQ

Boys 1A 4×100 Prelims – Central Lyon – 6th – 44.78 – Qualifies for Finals, Akron-Westfield – 13th – 45.36, West Sioux – DQ

Girls 1A High Jump Final – Alexis Sonich – HMS – 3rd – 5-00.00, Kailee Tucker – Akron-Westfield – 21st – 4-08.00

Boys 1A Discus Final – Austin DeNoble – Central Lyon – 15th – 126-02, Zach McKee – West Sioux – 16th – 125‐10, Kolten Bus – Central Lyon – 23rd – 113-05

Girls 1A 4×400 Prelims – Central Lyon – 3rd – 4:12.33 – Qualifies for Finals, Gehlen Catholic – 4th – 4:12.37 – Qualifies for Finals

Boys 1A 4×400 Prelims – Gehlen Catholic – 12th – 3:33.28

Girls 2A Distance Medley Final – Unity Christian – 5th – 4:17.50, Sioux Center – 11th – 4:20.84, Western Christian – 12th – 4:21.12, Okoboji – 13th – 4:23.39, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 15th – 4:24.43

Girls 3A Distance Medley Final – LeMars – 9th – 4:19.45, Spencer – 20th – 4:28.48

Boys 2A 110m Hurdles Prelims – Mason Timmerman – Cherokee – 4th – 15.17 – Qualifies for Finals, Kyle Lowe – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 6th – 15.32 – Qualifies for Finals, Dexter Hooyer – Sioux Center – 13th – 15.47, Kaden Willemssen – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 16th – 15.57,  Isaac Lafleur – Cherokee – 19th – 15.74

Boys 3A 110m Hurdles Prelims – Kyle Kliever – LeMars – 19th – 15.94

Girls 2A 100m Hurdles Prelims – Bryn Groff – Sheldon – 8th – 16.15 – Qualifies for Finals, Jada Carlson – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 15th – 16.36

Boys 3A Long Jump Final – Walker Coldren – Spencer – 7th – 21-00.75, Matthew Moody – Spirit Lake – 19th – 19-06.00

Girls 3A 100m Hurdles Prelims – Olivia Hamilton – Spencer – 17th – 16.34

Boys 2A High Jump Final – Grant Brouwer – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 2nd – 6-04.00, Tyler Lode – Sheldon – 14th – 6-00.00, Ben Gesink – Western Christian – 16th – 5-10.00

Girls 2A Discus Final – Olivia Dagel – Cherokee – 5th – 123-02, Kaylea Van Regenmorter – Sioux Center – 16th – 106-07, Maddison Zoelle – Sheldon – 21st – 104-09

Boys 2A 4×200 Final — Western Christian – 6th – 1:32.36, Sibley-Ocheyedan – 13th – 1:34.74, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 19th – 1:37.72

Girls 3A Shot Put Final – Brandi Botcher – Spencer – 2nd – 41-04.25, Morgan De Jong – MOC-Floyd Valley – 13th – 35-05.25

Boys 3A 4×200 Final — LeMars – 10th – 1:32.78

Girls 2A 4×200 Final — Western Christian – 2nd -1:45.31, Cherokee – 8th – 1:49.34, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 9th – 1:49.39, Sioux Center – 10th – 1:49.46

Girls 3A 4×200 Final — Spencer – 13th – 1:49.75, LeMars – 14th – 1:49.92

Boys 2A Discus Final- Trajan Walhof – Sioux Center – 5th – 161-09, Ben Lingenfelter – Cherokee – 6th – 160-06, Caden Fenchel – Western Christian – 7th – 159-10, Ryan Van Marel – Sheldon – 9th – 156-08

Girls 3A Long Jump Final – Molly Van Klompenburg – MOC-Floyd Valley – 19th – 15-00.75

Girls 2A High Jump Final – Cassie Van Beek – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 1st – 5-04.00, Cori DeJong – Western Christian – 4th – 5-02.00, Elle Olthoff – Okoboji – 8th – 5-00.00, Jessi DeJager – Western Christian – 8th – 5-00.00

Boys 2A 400m Hurdles Final – Kyle Lowe – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 7th – 56.05, Ethan Albright – Okoboji – FS

Boys 3A 400m Hurdles Final – Zach Renken – Spirit Lake – 8th – 55.98, Ben Wadle – LeMars – 21st – 58.08

Girls 2A 400m Hurdles Final – Anmarie Stuit – Unity Christian – 5th – 1:06.74, Mikayla Turek – Unity Christian – 7th – 1:07.45

Girls 3A 400m Hurdles Final – Olivia Hamilton – Spencer – 11th – 1:08.06

Boys 2A Distance Medley Final – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 5th – 3:38.49, Unity Christian – 12th – 3:41.98, Cherokee – DQ

Boys 3A Distance Medley Final – Spirit Lake – 7th – 3:40.14, MOC-Floyd Valley – 10th – 3:43.53

Girls 2A 4×100 Prelims – Western Christian – 7th – 51.342 – Qualifies for Finals, Sibley-Ocheyedan – 9th – 51.38, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 24th – 52.72

Girls 3A 4×100 Prelims – Spencer – 13th – 51.59

Boys 2A 4×100 Prelims – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 6th – 44.56 – Qualifies for Finals, Western Christian – 9th – 44.70, Cherokee – 18th – 45.32, Sibley-Ocheyedan – 22nd- 45.83

Boys 3A 4×100 Prelims – Spencer – 8th – 44.46 – Qualifies for Finals

Girls 2A 4×400 Prelims – Western Christian – 2nd – 4:03.64 – Qualifies for Finals, Sioux Center – 8th – 4:07.86 – Qualifies for Finals, Unity Christian – 10th – 4:08.64

Girls 3A 4×400 Prelims – LeMars – 17th – 4:10.59, Spencer – 18th – 4:12.18

Boys 2A 4×400 Prelims – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 19th – 3:34.45

Boys 3A 4×400 Prelims – LeMars – 6th – 3:26.12 – Qualifies for Finals, Spirit Lake – 7th – 3:26.75 – Qualifies for Finals

Previous ArticleNext Article