Sports

State Track and Field Results For Thursday, May 18th

Des Moines, Iowa — State track and field started Thursday with the morning session at 9:00 am for Class 1A and 4A. 2A and 3A began at 2:00 pm. Top 8 finishers in the prelims advance to the finals.

Girls 1A Shuttle Hurdle Relays Prelims — Gehlen Catholic – 6th – 1:10.63 – Qualifies for Finals

Girls 1A 3000m Final — Kenna Rieck – HMS – 24th – 12:04.45

Boys 1A 3200m Final — Gable Sieperda – Central Lyon – 1st – 9:15.30 (New Record), Joe Anderson – GLR – 6th – 9:53.85

Girls 1A Shot Put Final — Callie Henrich – Akron-Westfield – 6th – 39-01.25, Stephanie Heuertz – Gehlen Catholic – 24th – 30-08.50

Boys 1A Long Jump Final — Jake Lynott – West Sioux – 2nd – 20-04.50, Austin Allard – Akron-Westfield6th – 19-10.75

Girls 1A 200m Prelims — Brooke Harpenau – Gehlen Catholic – 9th – 27.00, Abigail Ney – HMS – 13th – 27.35, Elle Petersen – Central Lyon – 21st – 27.68, Alyssa Uittenbogaard – Trinity Christian – 22nd – 27.71

Boys 1A 200m Prelims — Riley Van Wyhe – Central Lyon – 7th – 22.99 – Qualifies for Finals, Carter Kuchel – Remsen St. Mary’s – 15th – 23.392, Jake Lynott – West Sioux – 16th – 23.397

Girls 1A 4x800m Final — MMC/RU – 19th – 10:33.63

Boys 1A 4×800 Final — Gehlen Catholic – 8th – 8:23.47, GLR – 18th – 8:37.51

Girls 1A 100m Prelims — Shaylee Siebens – Akron-Westfield – 12th – 13.057, Abigail Ney – HMS – 21st – 13.4113.41

Boys 1A 100m Prelims — Riley Van Wyhe – Central Lyon – 8th – 11.30 – Qualifies for Finals, Jake Van Dyke – HMS – 18th – 11.63, Carter Kuchel – Remsen St. Mary’s – 20th – 11.65

Boys 1A Shot Put Final — Parker Metzger – Central Lyon – 16th – 46-00.75

Girls 1A Long Jump Final — Kiana Appley – Akron-Westfield – 6th – 15-10.25

Boys 1A 400m Final — Jake Lynott – West Sioux – 10th – 51.90, Samuel Laning – Trinity Christian – 14th – 52.42

Boys 1A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims — Akron-Westfield – 7th – 1:01.01 – Qualifies for Finals, Gehlen Catholic – 13th – 1:04.05

Boys 2A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims — Cherokee – 1st – 59.85 – Qualifies for Finals, West Lyon – 5th
1:01.08 – Qualifies for Finals, Sheldon – 12th – 1:02.51, Sibley-Ocheyedan – 13th – 1:02.75

Boys 3A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims – Spirit Lake – 3rd – 59.14 – Qualifies for Finals

Boys 2A Long Jump Final – Brandon Winkel – Sheldon – 6th – 20-02.50, Jonah Vander Kooi – Unity Christian 8th – 20-01.50

Girls 3A 3000m Final – Kourtney Delperdang – Spirit Lake – 14th – 11:00.34, Maddie Hurt – LeMars – 21st – 11:19.31, Elisa Fisher – Spencer – 22nd – 11:35.13

Girls 3A Discus Final – Morgan De Jong – MOC-Floyd Valley – 4th -125-02

Boys 3A High Jump Final – Cameron Cantrall – Spencer  -2nd 6-07, Dylan Kass – LeMars – 20th – 5-10

Girls 2A 3000m Final – Tara Kortlever – Sioux Center – 4th – 10:25.31 , Anessa Schoo – Sheldon – 24th – 11:54.88

Girls 2A Shot Put Final – Cassie Van Beek – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 9th – 36-03.50, Riley Knobloch – West Lyon – 18th – 34-10.00, Kaylea Van Regenmorter – Sioux Center – 19th – 34-06.25, Olivia Dagel – Cherokee – 21st – 34-03.25

Boys 2A 3200m Final – Jacob Vander Plaats – Unity Christian – 3rd – 9:24.25, Zach Elbers – Western Christian – 20th – 10:14.58, Joseph Schoonhoven – Unity Christian – 21st – 10:15.64

Boys 3A 3200m Final – Jakob Van Der Werff – MOC-Floyd Valley – 15th – 10:01.90

Girls 2A 200m Prelims – Erika Feenstra – Western Christian – 4th – 26.08 – Qualifies for Finals

Boys 2A 200m Prelims – Tyson Kooima – Western Christian – 10th – 22.89, Joe Stein – Okoboji – 11th – 22.89, Travis Zevenbergen – Unity Christian – 15th – 22.98

Girls 2A 4×800 Final – Sioux Center  – 3rd – 9:39.32, Okoboji – 5th – 9:44.47, Unity Christian – 6th – 9:52.02, Western Christian – 11th – 9:57.43

Girls 3A 4×800 Final – Spencer – 4th – 9:41.56

Boys 2A 4×800 Final – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 13th – 8:24.05, Sheldon – 20th – 8:40.86, Sioux Center – DQ

Boys 2A Shot Put Final – Caden Fenchel – Western Christian – 2nd – 61-08.25, Ben Lingenfelter – Cherokee – 6th – 52-07.25, Caleb Freeman – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 10th – 50-11.50, Tanner Oleson – West Lyon – 23rd – 44-08.50

Boys 3A Discus Final – Cody Franck – LeMars – DNP

Girls 2A Long Jump Final – Ashlyn Albrecht – Sheldon – 2nd – 17-01.25, Mikayla Turek – Unity Christian – 5th – 16-08.25

Girls 3A High Jump – Dakotah Owens – LeMars – 14th – 5-00.00, Krista Zenk – LeMars – 17th – 4-10.00, Kourtney Delperdang – Spirit Lake – NH

Boys 3A 4×800 Final – Spirit Lake – 3rd – 8:09.36, LeMars – 15th – 8:25.19, Spencer – 24th – 8:39.84

Girls 2A 100m Prelims – Taylor Rus – Western Christian – 15th – 12.99, Natalee Greenfield – Sioux Center – 22nd – 13.223

Boys 2A 100m Prelims – Tyson Kooima – Western Christian – 4th – 11.14 – Qualifies for Finals, Joe Stein – Okoboji – 6th – 11.220 – Qualifies for Finals

Boys 3A 100m Prelims – Colin Nemmers – LeMars – 9th – 11.27

Girls 2A 400m Final – Kacy Kamphoff – Sheldon – 21st – 1:03.43

Girls 3A 400m Final – Karli Olsen – Spirit Lake – 19th – 1:03.08, Allie Halverson – Spencer – 22nd – 1:05.18

Boys 2A 400m Final – Travis Zevenbergen – Unity Christian – DNF

Boys 3A 400m Final – Jack Vander Voort – MOC-Floyd Valley – DQ

Girls 2A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 4th – 1:08.63 – Qualifies for Finals, Sioux Center – 13th – 1:10.40

Girls 3A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims – Spencer – 17th – 1:09.45

Previous ArticleNext Article