Sports

State Track Day 2 Results

Des Moines Iowa — Friday marked Day 2 at the State Track Meet in Des Moines. State titles were earned by Mikayla Turek of Unity in the 2A 400 Meter Hurdles with a time of 1:03.89. The boys 2A 400m Hurdles went to Ethan Albright of Okoboji in 54.52. Grant Brouwer, Sibley-Ocheyedan won the 1A Boys High Jump at 6-09.00. Sheldon’s Keri Siebrecht won the 2A 800 Meter Wheel Chair in 3:08.81. Matt Haken of George Little Rock won the 1A Discus with a toss of 144-07. The Class 1A Girls 4×200 went to Central Lyon in a time of 1:46.53. Team members include Sutton Schlumbohm, Regan Van Wyhe, Elle Petersen and Callie Yeakel.

Class 2A

Girls Distance Medley
*** 4th – Western Christian – 4:13.31
16th – Okoboji – 4:27.75
21st – Sheldon – 4:29.03

Boys 110m Hurdles – Prelims
17th – Nick Leonard, Estherville-LC – 16.05 – DNQ
20th – Jack Carlson, Sibley-Ocheyedan – 16.36 – DNQ

Girls 100m Hurdles – Prelims
22nd – Keitra Cabinboy, Okoboji, Milford – 16.62 – DNQ
24th – Makenna Kleinhesselink, Sheldon – 17.22 – DNQ

Girls 4×200 
*** 3rd – Estherville-Lincoln Central – 1:47.26
11th – Sioux Center – 1:49.42
19th – Cherokee – 1:50.77

Boys 4×200
*** 6th – Sioux Center – 1:31.60
11th – West Sioux – 1:32.05
13th – West Lyon – 1:32.23
14th – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 1:32.33

Girls 400m Hurdles
***1st – Mikayla Turek, Unity – 1:03.89
***10th – Megan Juffer,  Sioux Center – 1:07.70
13th – Sydney Olson, Sheldon – 1:08.83
18th – Claire Yaw, MOC-FV – 1:10.04
23rd – Alexis Pingel, Cherokee – 1:12.97

Boys 400m Hurdles
***1st – Ethan Albright, Okoboji – 54.52
5th – Trevin Wasmund, Sibley-Ocheyedan – 56.70

Boys Distance Medley
***10th – Unity Christian – 3:41.32
11th – Spirit Lake – 3:41.62
18th – Sheldon – 3:45.59
23rd – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 3:54.39

Girls 4×100 – Prelims
***8th – Sioux Center – 51.50 – Qualifies For Finals
15th – Cherokee – 52.33 – DNQ

Boys 4×100 – Prelims
4th – West Sioux – 44.02 – Qualifies For Finals
9th – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 44.61 – DNQ
18th – West Lyon – 45.40 – DNQ
23rd – Sheldon – 46.31 – DNQ

Girls 4×400 – Prelims
1st – Western Christian – 4:02.59 – Qualifies For Finals
7th – Sioux Center – 4:08.98 – Qualifies For Finals
10th – Okoboji, Milford – 4:10.35 – DNQ

Boys 4×400 – Prelims
3rd – Western Christian  3:27.15q  – Qualifies For Finals
19th – Sioux Center – 3:31 – DNQ
14th – Unity Christian – 3:29.14 – DNQ
24th – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 3:35.06 – DNQ

Girls High Jump
***5th – Jacie Vander Waal, Sioux Center – 5-04.00
14th – Payten Lode, Sheldon – 4-10.00

Boys High Jump
***1st – Grant Brouwer, Sibley-Ocheyedan – 6-09.00
14th – Tyler Lode, Sheldon – 06-01.00
15th – Aiden Brock, Hinton – 5-11.00
23rd – Wyatt Gulker, Western – 5-09.00

Girls Discus
22nd – Kendyl Ruschy, Estherville-LC – 97.00

Boys Discus
16th – Connor Jensen, Spirit Lake – 130-06
18th – Brian Egeland, Estherville-LC – 124-07
19th – Eli VanGinkel, Western – 122-09

Girls 800m WC
***1st – Keri Siebrecht, Sheldon – 3:08.81

Class 3A

Girls Distance Medley
***9th – Spencer – 4:20.18
22nd – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 4:32.19

Girls 100m Hurdles – Prelims
12th – Emma Zoet,  BHRV – 15.93 – DNQ
13th – Abby Borth, Spencer – 16.00 – DNQ

Girls 4×200
***9th – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 1:48.10
12th – Spencer – 1:48.99
14th – LeMars – 1:49.46

Boys 4×200
11th – Spencer – 1:32.85
18th – LeMars – 1:33.48
21st – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 1:34.32

Girls 400m Hurdles
***6th – Emma Zoet, BHRV – 1:06.06
14th – Emma Jenness, Spirit Lake Park – 1:08.94

Boys 400m Hurdles
11th – Spencer TeSlaa, BHRV – 56.25
15th – Zach Vogelzang,  BHRV – 57.66

Boys Distance Medley
2nd – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 3:32.19
13th – LeMars – 3:40.22

Girls 4×100 – Prelims
5th – Spencer – 50.48 – Qualifies For Finals
12th – Spirit Lake Park – 51.42 – DNQ
14th – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 51.70 – DNQ

Boys 4×100 – Prelims
8th – Spencer – 44.12 – Qualifies For Finals
10th – LeMars – DNQ

Girls 4×400 – Prelims
12th – LeMars – 4:06.84 – DNQ
15th – Spencer – 4:09.73 – DNQ

Boys 4×400 – Prelims
1st – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley- 3:25.93 – Qualifies For Finals

Girls Long Jump
***5th – Lilly McNaughton, LeMars – 16-05.25

Boys Long Jump
24th – Jon Nissen, Spencer – 18-07.75

Girls Shot Put
12th – Josie Heisinger, Spencer – 35-03.00

Boys Shot Put
19th – Travis Grover, Spencer – 45-06.50
20th – Ethan Heiter, Spencer – J45-06.50

Class 1A

Boys 110m Hurdles – Prelims
16th – Matt Riedemann South O’Brien – 15.83 – DNQ

Girls 100m Hurdles – Prelims
5th – Sydney Livermore, Gehlen – 16.16q – in finals
19th – Sutton Schlumbohm, Central Lyon – 17.22 – DNQ
15th – Tiffany Woerdehoff, Gehlen – 17.01 – DNQ

Girls 4×200
***1st – Central Lyon – 1:46.53
Sutton Schlumbohm, Regan Van Wyhe, Elle Petersen and Callie Yeakel

8th – South O’Brien – 1:49.24

Boys 4×200
16th – Central Lyon – 1:34.16

Girls 400m Hurdles
5th – Callie Yeakel, Central Lyon – 1:06.52
8th – Emily Chicoine, South O’Brien – 1:09.53

Boys 400m Hurdles
***4th – Edgar Tapia, Harris-LP – 56.17
11th – Carter Krull, Central Lyon – 57.19
Isaac Vaske, Gehlen FS

Boys Distance Medley
***2nd – George-Little Rock – 3:34.64
21st – Gehlen Catholic – 3:48.99

Girls 4×100 – Prelims
Fastest time in prelims – South O’Brien – 51.40q
20th – Akron-Westfield – 53.33 DNQ

Boys 4×100 – Prelims
Central Lyon – DQ

Girls 4×400 – Prelims
15th – Gehlen Catholic – 4:14.05 DNQ
17th – Central Lyon – 4:14.78 DNQ

Boys 4×400 – Prelims
17th – Gehlen Catholic – 3:34.08 DNQ

Girls High Jump
15th – Taryn Hintz, South O’Brien – J4-10.00
Emily Dreckman, MMCRU – NH

Boys High Jump
***4th – Matt Riedemann, South O’Brien – 6-03.00
6th – Caleb Terhark, George-Little Rock – J6-03.00

Girls Discus
***6th – Anna Friedrichsen, South O’Brien – 121-00
16th – Melinda Zubrod, Gehlen – 105-11

Boys Discus
***1st – Matt Haken, George-Little Rock – 144-07

Previous ArticleNext Article