Sports

State Track Thursday Schedule and Results

State Track began Thursday with the morning session consisting of Class 1A and 4A participants and Class 2A and 3A starting in the afternoon.

THURSDAY, MAY 17 – CLASS 1A AND 4A RUNNING EVENTS

9:20 am – 4 X 100 Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary—girls 1A and 4A
1A
Gehlen Catholic – 1:11.08 (DNQ)

9:40 am – 3000 Meter Run final—girls 1A and 4A
1A
21st – Kaitlyn Goth – MMC/RU – 11:49.70
24th – Kourtney Schnurr – HMS – 12:22.92

10:10 am – 3200 Meter Run—boys 1A and 4A
1A
1st – Gable Sieperda – Central Lyon – 9:09.60 (New 1A State Meet Record and 3rd Championship in 4 years)
5th – Joe Anderson – GLR – 9:59.11
8th – Will Roder – Gehlen Catholic – 10:12.69

10:40 am – 200 Meter Dash preliminary—girls 1A and 4A
1A
Shaylee Siebens – Akron-Westfield – 26.16 (Qualifies for Finals)

11:00 am – 200 Meter Dash preliminary—boys 1A and 4A
1A
Leighton Blake – Akron-Westfield – 23.7 (DNQ)
Ty Brimm – Remsen St. Mary’s – 24.00(DNQ)

11:30 am – 4 X 800 Meter Relay final–girls 1A and 4A
1A
8th – MMC/RU – 10:39.16

12:10 pm – 4 X 800 Meter Relay final—boys 1A and 4A
1A
4th – George-Little Rock – 8:16.95
21st – Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn – 8:44.32

12:50 pm – 100 Meter Dash preliminary—girls 1A and 4A
1A
Shaylee Siebens – Akron-Westfield – 12.62 (Qualifies for Finals)

1:05 pm – 100 Meter Dash preliminary—boys 1A and 4A
1A
Leighton Blake – Akron-Westfield – 11.37 (Qualifies for Finals)
Kole Telford – Central Lyon – 11.65 (DNQ)
Ty Brimm – Remsen St. Mary’s – 11.67 (DNQ)

1:40 pm – 400 Meter Dash final—boys 1A and 4A
1A
4th – Edgar Tapia – Harris Lake Park – 51.56
8th – Gable Sieperda – Central Lyon – 51.85

THURSDAY, MAY 17 – CLASS 1A AND CLASS 4A FIELD EVENTS
9:00 am
Shot—Girls 1A
13th – Farrah Lewis – Central Lyon – 35-08.25
21st – Peyton Turner – MMC/RU – 32-08.50

11:30 am
Shot—Boys 1A
7th – Parker Metzger – Central Lyon – 49-02.50
21st – John Jungers – Gehlen Catholic – 44-03.50

Long Jump—Girls 1A
DNP – Kiana Appley – Akron-Westfield – FOUL

THURSDAY, MAY 17 – CLASS 2A AND 3A RUNNING EVENTS
2:40 pm – Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary— boys 2A and 3A
2A
West Lyon – 1:00.01 (Qualifies for Finals)
Sibley-Ocheyedan – 1:01.93 (DNQ)
Sheldon – 1:02.33 (DNQ)
3A
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 1:01.93 (DNQ)
LeMars – 1:02.88 (DNQ)

3:20 pm – 3000 Meter Run final—girls 2A and 3A
2A
20th – Anessa Schoo – Sheldon – 12:00.77
3A
23rd – Elisa Fisher – Spencer – 12:17.50

3:50 pm – 3200 Meter Run final—boys 2A and 3A
2A
13th – Dustin De Ruyter – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 10:23.13
16th – Joseph Schoonhoven – Unity – 10:32.43
24th – Dawson Jacobsma – Sheldon – 10:55.74
3A
12th – Jakob Van Der Werff – MOC-FV – 10:14.87

4:20 pm – 200 Meter Dash preliminary—girls 2A and 3A
2A
Kennedy Kramer – West Lyon – 26.76 (DNQ)
Emilee Heynen – Western Christian – 27.27 (DNQ)
Brianna Sleezer – Cherokee – 27.20 (DNQ)

4:40 pm – 200 Meter Dash preliminary—boys 2A and 3A
2A
Braden Jahn – Sioux Center 22.95 DNQ)
Isaac Rohret – Okoboji 23.10 (DNQ)

5:00 pm – 4 X 800 Meter Relay final—girls 2A and 3A
2A
2nd Okoboji 10:05.13
3A
2nd Spencer 9:50.09
7th LeMars 9:50.09

5:50 pm – 4 X 800 Meter Relay final—boys 2A and 3A
2A
3rd Sheldon 8:08
7th  Sioux Center 8:21.98
23rd Unity Christian, OC 8:42.54

3A
15th – LeMars 8:22.60
19th – Spencer 8:32.02

6:30 pm – 100 Meter Dash preliminary—girls 2A and 3A
2A
Ashlyn Albrecht – Sheldon 13.19 (DNQ)
Natalee Greenfield – Sioux Center 13.08 (In Finals)
Hannah Kruse – West Lyon 13.52 (DNQ)
3A
Lona Hoogeveen – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 13.27 (DNQ)
Katelyn Nissen – Spencer 13.46 (DNQ)

6:45 pm – 100 Meter Dash preliminary—boys 2A and 3A
2A
Tyler Lode – Sheldon 11.53 (DNQ)
Isaac Rohret – Okoboji 11.50 (DNQ)

7:00 pm – 400 Meter Dash final—girls 2A and 3A
2A
3rd – Kennedy Kramer – West Lyon 58.07

7:20 pm – 400 Meter Dash final—boys 2A and 3A
8th – Jake Lynott West Sioux – 50.17
19th – Grant Brouwer – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 52.41
3A
10th Billy Rankin Boy-Hul/Rock Val 50.41

7:40 pm – Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary—girls 2A and 3A
2A
Sioux Center 1:08.99 (In Finals)
West Lyon 1:13.59 (DNQ)
3A
Boy-Hul/Rock Val 1:09.24 (DNQ)
Spencer 1:10.31 (DNQ)
LeMars 1:12.04 (DNQ)

THURSDAY, MAY 17 – CLASS 2A AND CLASS 3A FIELD EVENTS
2:00 pm
Shot—Girls 2A
17th – Riley Knobloch – West Lyon – 35-04.50

Long Jump— Girls 2A
State Champion Ashlyn Albrecht – Sheldon – 17-10.50
3rd – Mikayla Turek – Unity – 17-02.75

Long Jump—Boys 2A
2nd – Jake Lynott – West Sioux – 22-00.75
6th – Jonah Vander Kooi – Unity – 20-06.25
13th – Kade Lynott – West Sioux – 19-10.00
21st – Logan Meyer – West Lyon – 19-00.00
DNP – Cody Vaselaar – Sheldon – FOUL

High Jump—Boys 3A
T15th – Dylan Rarrat-Kass – LeMars – 05-11

4:30 pm
Shot—Boys 2A
8th – Ryan Van Marel – Sheldon 51-02.00
19th – Bryant Dykstra – Sheldon 47-08.00
2nd – Trajan Walhof – Sioux Center 17-10.50
17th – Zach DeSmet – West Lyon 48-05.00

Discus—Boys 3A
15th – Cody Franck – LeMars 143-10

High Jump—Girls 3A
12th – Mallory Nilles – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 5-01.00

Previous ArticleNext Article