Basketball Tournament Scores for Monday 2/13/12

 

Boys Class 2A Tournament Basketball District 3 Tip offs at 7pm

Lower Bracket

West Lyon 64
Okoboji 51

West Lyon meets Sheldon at Sheldon Thursday night

Upper Bracket

Estherville Lincoln Central 54
North Sentral Kossuth 43

Estherville Lincoln Central meets Western Christian at Hull Thursday night

District 4 Upper Bracket

Unity 64
Cherokee 30

Unity meets Sioux Center at Sioux Center Thursday night

Lower Bracket

Emmetsburg Postponed to Wed 2/15/12
Sioux Central

Winner meets South O’Brien at Paullina on Thursday night

Class 1A district 4 play in games

Sibley Ocheyedan 86
Spalding 58

Sibley-Ocheyedan at Boyden Hull in upper bracket quarterfinal Thursday night

G-LR 59
HMS 32

G-LR vs Trinity Christian at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn in lower bracket quarterfinal Thursday night


Area Class 1A Wrestlers Qualifying for State from the District Tournament hosted by Sibley Ocheyedan


106 Champion Gable Verschoor Woodbury-Central, Moville
106 Runnerup Tyler Dalen Graettinger-Terril

113 Champion Jordan Bremer Woodbury-Central, Moville
113 Runnerup Brent Reed Sibley-Ocheyedan

120 Champion Nathan Ryan Woodbury-Central, Moville
120 Runnerup Johnny Stephens Lawton-Bronson

126 Champion Chet Utesch Akron-Westfield
126 Runnerup Nick Drenth Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

132 Champion Ty Gibson Graettinger-Terril
132 Runnerup Heath Nagel Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

138 Champion Jake Mize Woodbury-Central, Moville
138 Runnerup Daniel Dirks Akron-Westfield

145 Champion Justin Studer Emmetsburg
145 Runnerup Isidro Topete West Sioux, Hawarden

152 Champion Brett Flynn Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
152 Runnerup Brady Bailey Emmetsburg

160 Champion Jacob Meehan Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
160 Runnerup Nick Schany Emmetsburg

170 Champion Andrew Wellik Emmetsburg
170 Runnerup Jacob Pearson Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

182 Champion Tanner Taylor Okoboji, Milford
182 Runnerup Austin McCarten Emmetsburg

195 Champion Sam Van Ginkel Western Christian, Hull
195 Runnerup Chet Willer Akron-Westfield

220 Champion Michael Davidson Ridge View
220 Runnerup Trevor Van Den Top Western Christian, Hull

285 Champion Logan Schafer Ridge View
285 Runnerup Dillon Mugge Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Team Scores

Woodbury-Central, Moville 114.5
Emmetsburg 82
Akron-Westfield 56
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 48
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44.5
Ridge View 44
Western Christian, Hull 39.5
Graettinger-Terril 39
Okoboji, Milford 27
West Sioux, Hawarden 22
Sibley-Ocheyedan 20
Lawton-Bronson 14
Hinton 8


Area Class 2A Wrestlers Qualify for State Tourny From Cherokee District

 

106 Champion Doug Minor Spirit Lake Park
106 Runnerup Austin Bainbridge Sheldon South O’Brien

113 Champion Colby McIntire Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
113 Runnerup Kelly Nutt East Sac County

120 Champion Zach Skopec Spirit Lake Park
120 Runnerup Hunter Morrow Cherokee, Washington

126 Champion Colton McCrystal Sergeant Bluff-Luton
126 Runnerup Preston Hoebelheinrich Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

132 Champion Steven Garcia Sergeant Bluff-Luton
132 Runnerup Elijah Dahl MOC-Floyd Valley

138 Champion Isaac Lundgren Spirit Lake Park
138 Runnerup Hunter Langley Sergeant Bluff-Luton

145 Champion Dylan Bryce Spirit Lake Park
145 Runnerup Brent Klingenberg Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

152 Champion Brent Stickrod OA-BCIG
152 Runnerup Zac Anderson Cherokee, Washington

160 Champion Dallas Roseboom Boyden Hull/Rock Valley
160 Runnerup Josh King Sergeant Bluff-Luton

170 Champion Tanner Matthews Sheldon South O’Brien
170 Runnerup Cash Wilcke OA-BCIG

182 Champion Ethan Lindquist Laurens-Marathon
182 Runnerup Sean Fitzgerald Sergeant Bluff-Luton

195 Champion Bruce McWilliams Sheldon South O’Brien
195 Runnerup Drew Rupp MOC-Floyd Valley

220 Champion Terron Geerdes Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
220 Runnerup Tyler Doieslager Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

285 Champion Tanner Thompson OA-BCIG
285 Runnerup Miah Back Cherokee, Washington

Team Scores

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 97.5
Spirit Lake Park 94.5
OA-BCIG 69
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 62
Sheldon/South O’Brien 58
Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 52
MOC-Floyd Valley 50
Cherokee, Washington 43
East Sac County 23
Laurens-Marathon 19.5
Sioux Center 18


Area Class 3A Wrestlers Qualify for State Tourny From Fort Dodge District

 

106 Champion Kaz Onoo Mason City
106 Runnerup Dalton Mourlam Boone

113 Champion Dylan Tornabane Storm Lake
113 Runnerup Bailey Hawn Spencer

120 Champion Andres Gonzalez Mason City
120 Runnerup Nate Lentsch Fort Dodge

126 Champion John Christopherson Spencer
126 Runnerup Nathan Twito Ames

132 Champion Levi Gilmore Spencer
132 Runnerup Andrew Bartel Mason City

138 Champion Jack Randall Spencer
138 Runnerup Blake Spotts Mason City

145 Champion Brayton Taylor Fort Dodge
145 Runnerup Dillon Coe Mason City

152 Champion Tanner Schaefer Spencer
152 Runnerup Jacob Schieffer Carroll

160 Champion Matt Krieger Mason City
160 Runnerup Duke Egli Fort Dodge

170 Champion Parker Sturges Mason City
170 Runnerup Shea Springer Fort Dodge

182 Champion Jared Bartel Mason City
182 Runnerup Michael Licht Fort Dodge

195 Champion Justin Klinkel Ames
195 Runnerup Riley Prescott Ames

220 Champion Ben Schnurr Fort Dodge
220 Runnerup Tom Schiffer Mason City

285 Champion Cam Knobbe Carroll
285 Runnerup Dakota Alexander Mason City

Team Scores

Mason City 257.5
Spencer 194
Storm Lake 184.5
Fort Dodge 184
Ames 143
Carroll 108
Boone 82
LeMars 67


Final 1A And 2A Girls Basketball Polls Out

2011-2012 FINAL Iowa Girls High School Basketball Rankings
For Immediate Release February 9, 2012

Final Rankings for Class 3A and 4A will be posted Monday, February 13th

Class 1A
1 North Mahaska 21-0 1
2 North Butler 17-1 3
3 Bedford 20-1 2
4 Lynnville-Sully 19-2 4
<b>5 West Sioux 20-1 5</b>
6 Ar-We-Va 17-3 7
7 Newell-Fonda 16-5 8
8 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 19-3 9
9 LeMars Gehlen Catholic 16-4 6
10 Boyden-Hull 16-5 10
11 Central Lyon 18-3 11
12 Adair-Casey 19-2 13
13 North Tama 17-4 12
14 Burlington Notre Dame 15-5 14
15 Coon Rapids-Bayard 16-5 15

Class 2A
1 OA-BCIG 21-0 1
2 West Hancock 21-0 4
3 IKM-Manning 19-2 3
4 Kuemper Catholic 17-4 6
5 Western Christian 18-3 7
6 Estherville-Lincoln Centra 20-2 2
7 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 19-1 9
8 Panorama 19-1 11
9 Maquoketa Valley 21-0 12
10 Van Buren 20-1 13
11 Mediapolis 20-1 5
12 Lawton-Bronson 15-5 8
13 Gilbert 19-2 15
14 Bellevue 21-0 NR
15 Pella Christian 16-3 10

 


Sports Schedule & Scores for Saturday

 

Girls Basketball Class 2A Region 1 First round play 7pm tip offs

Lower Bracket

Sheldon 47
HMS 39

Sioux Central 44
Pocahontas Area 16

Tuesday @ Sioux Rapids – Sheldon vs Sioux Central

Sibley Ocheyedan 50
West Lyon 29

Western Christian 88
Rock Valley 31

Tuesday at Western – Sibley-Ocheyedan vs Western Christian

Upper Bracket

Unity 65
South O’Brien 31

Cherokee 50
Sioux Center 46

Tuesday at Sioux Center – Unity vs Cherokee

East Sac County 90
Alta Aurelia 24

Kuemper Catholic 44
South Central Calhoun 21

Tuesday at Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) – East Sac County vs Kuemper Catholic

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

District Wrestling Tournaments with top two individuals advancing to the State Tournament. Action begins at noon

Area Class 2A teams at Cherokee

Area Class 1A teams at Sibley Ocheyedan

Area Class 3A teams at Fort Dodge