Area Class 2A Wrestlers Qualify for State Tourny From Cherokee District

 

106 Champion Doug Minor Spirit Lake Park
106 Runnerup Austin Bainbridge Sheldon South O’Brien

113 Champion Colby McIntire Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
113 Runnerup Kelly Nutt East Sac County

120 Champion Zach Skopec Spirit Lake Park
120 Runnerup Hunter Morrow Cherokee, Washington

126 Champion Colton McCrystal Sergeant Bluff-Luton
126 Runnerup Preston Hoebelheinrich Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

132 Champion Steven Garcia Sergeant Bluff-Luton
132 Runnerup Elijah Dahl MOC-Floyd Valley

138 Champion Isaac Lundgren Spirit Lake Park
138 Runnerup Hunter Langley Sergeant Bluff-Luton

145 Champion Dylan Bryce Spirit Lake Park
145 Runnerup Brent Klingenberg Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

152 Champion Brent Stickrod OA-BCIG
152 Runnerup Zac Anderson Cherokee, Washington

160 Champion Dallas Roseboom Boyden Hull/Rock Valley
160 Runnerup Josh King Sergeant Bluff-Luton

170 Champion Tanner Matthews Sheldon South O’Brien
170 Runnerup Cash Wilcke OA-BCIG

182 Champion Ethan Lindquist Laurens-Marathon
182 Runnerup Sean Fitzgerald Sergeant Bluff-Luton

195 Champion Bruce McWilliams Sheldon South O’Brien
195 Runnerup Drew Rupp MOC-Floyd Valley

220 Champion Terron Geerdes Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
220 Runnerup Tyler Doieslager Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

285 Champion Tanner Thompson OA-BCIG
285 Runnerup Miah Back Cherokee, Washington

Team Scores

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 97.5
Spirit Lake Park 94.5
OA-BCIG 69
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 62
Sheldon/South O’Brien 58
Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 52
MOC-Floyd Valley 50
Cherokee, Washington 43
East Sac County 23
Laurens-Marathon 19.5
Sioux Center 18


Area Class 3A Wrestlers Qualify for State Tourny From Fort Dodge District

 

106 Champion Kaz Onoo Mason City
106 Runnerup Dalton Mourlam Boone

113 Champion Dylan Tornabane Storm Lake
113 Runnerup Bailey Hawn Spencer

120 Champion Andres Gonzalez Mason City
120 Runnerup Nate Lentsch Fort Dodge

126 Champion John Christopherson Spencer
126 Runnerup Nathan Twito Ames

132 Champion Levi Gilmore Spencer
132 Runnerup Andrew Bartel Mason City

138 Champion Jack Randall Spencer
138 Runnerup Blake Spotts Mason City

145 Champion Brayton Taylor Fort Dodge
145 Runnerup Dillon Coe Mason City

152 Champion Tanner Schaefer Spencer
152 Runnerup Jacob Schieffer Carroll

160 Champion Matt Krieger Mason City
160 Runnerup Duke Egli Fort Dodge

170 Champion Parker Sturges Mason City
170 Runnerup Shea Springer Fort Dodge

182 Champion Jared Bartel Mason City
182 Runnerup Michael Licht Fort Dodge

195 Champion Justin Klinkel Ames
195 Runnerup Riley Prescott Ames

220 Champion Ben Schnurr Fort Dodge
220 Runnerup Tom Schiffer Mason City

285 Champion Cam Knobbe Carroll
285 Runnerup Dakota Alexander Mason City

Team Scores

Mason City 257.5
Spencer 194
Storm Lake 184.5
Fort Dodge 184
Ames 143
Carroll 108
Boone 82
LeMars 67


Final 1A And 2A Girls Basketball Polls Out

2011-2012 FINAL Iowa Girls High School Basketball Rankings
For Immediate Release February 9, 2012

Final Rankings for Class 3A and 4A will be posted Monday, February 13th

Class 1A
1 North Mahaska 21-0 1
2 North Butler 17-1 3
3 Bedford 20-1 2
4 Lynnville-Sully 19-2 4
<b>5 West Sioux 20-1 5</b>
6 Ar-We-Va 17-3 7
7 Newell-Fonda 16-5 8
8 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 19-3 9
9 LeMars Gehlen Catholic 16-4 6
10 Boyden-Hull 16-5 10
11 Central Lyon 18-3 11
12 Adair-Casey 19-2 13
13 North Tama 17-4 12
14 Burlington Notre Dame 15-5 14
15 Coon Rapids-Bayard 16-5 15

Class 2A
1 OA-BCIG 21-0 1
2 West Hancock 21-0 4
3 IKM-Manning 19-2 3
4 Kuemper Catholic 17-4 6
5 Western Christian 18-3 7
6 Estherville-Lincoln Centra 20-2 2
7 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 19-1 9
8 Panorama 19-1 11
9 Maquoketa Valley 21-0 12
10 Van Buren 20-1 13
11 Mediapolis 20-1 5
12 Lawton-Bronson 15-5 8
13 Gilbert 19-2 15
14 Bellevue 21-0 NR
15 Pella Christian 16-3 10

 


Sports Schedule & Scores for Saturday

 

Girls Basketball Class 2A Region 1 First round play 7pm tip offs

Lower Bracket

Sheldon 47
HMS 39

Sioux Central 44
Pocahontas Area 16

Tuesday @ Sioux Rapids – Sheldon vs Sioux Central

Sibley Ocheyedan 50
West Lyon 29

Western Christian 88
Rock Valley 31

Tuesday at Western – Sibley-Ocheyedan vs Western Christian

Upper Bracket

Unity 65
South O’Brien 31

Cherokee 50
Sioux Center 46

Tuesday at Sioux Center – Unity vs Cherokee

East Sac County 90
Alta Aurelia 24

Kuemper Catholic 44
South Central Calhoun 21

Tuesday at Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) – East Sac County vs Kuemper Catholic

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

District Wrestling Tournaments with top two individuals advancing to the State Tournament. Action begins at noon

Area Class 2A teams at Cherokee

Area Class 1A teams at Sibley Ocheyedan

Area Class 3A teams at Fort Dodge


Orabs Girls Win Tournament Opener at HMS

 

The Sheldon Orab Girls Basketball Team opened up Tournament play with a 47-39 win at Hartley Melvin Sanborn Saturday night as the Class 2A Region 1 Tournament got underway.

HMS led 8-7 at the end of the first quarter and was up by one at halftime 20-19. Sheldon took over the lead with an early second half run and built it to 35-29 at the end of the third quarter sparked by an 8 point third quarter from Abbie Provost. Sheldon held off a fourth quarter run by the Hawks to post the win.

Provost led the Orabs with 16 points on the night and was joined by Crystal Rodger with 10 points. The Hawks got a game high 18 points from Jessica Stofferan.

With the win Sheldon improves to 8-14 on the season while HMS ends the year with a 12-11 record.

Up next for Sheldon will be a trip to Sioux Rapids Tuesday night in a quarterfinal matchup with Sioux Central who turned back Pocahontas Area 44-16. in the other lower bracket quarterfinal it’s Sibley Ocheyedan a 50-29 winner over West Lyon against 8th ranked Western Christian who ousted Rock Valley 88-31.

In the upper bracket it’s Unity a 65-31 winner over South O’Brien going against Cherokee a 50-46 winner over Sioux Center. That one is scheduled for Sioux Center Tuesday night. in the other upper bracket quarterfinal it’s East Sac a 90-24 winner over Alta Aurelia going to Carroll to meet 9th ranked Kuemper Catholic who turned back South Central Calhoun 44-21 on Saturday night.


Basketball Scores for Friday

 

Boys Regular Season Basketball

Sheldon 66
Central Lyon 48

Boyden Hull 71
G-LR 38

MOC Floyd Valley 76
Sioux Center 72 OVERTIME

West Lyon 82
Rock Valley 48

Akron Westfield 43
West Sioux 35

Kingsley Pierson 58
MMC 54

Gehlen 47
South O’Brien 44