Sports Schedule For Saturday 9/22/12

The Sheldon Orab Volleyball Team will go against a strong field at the Sioux City East Tournament beginning Saturday morning at 9am.

 

 

 

Volleyball

Sheldon, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, Sioux City East, Council Bluffs Lewis Central, Sioux City North, Hinton and Heelan at the Sioux City East Tournament

Laurens Marathon, Newell Fonda, Okoboji, Rock Valley, Sioux City West, South O’Brien and Trinity at the HMS Invite

Gehlen, G-LR, LeMars, Sergeant Bluff Luton, Sioux Center, Sioux Falls Christian, and Southwest MN Christian at the Unity Invite.

College Football

11am

Central Michigan at Iowa

1pm

Dakota State at Northwestern

Dordt at Concordia

6pm

UNI at Youngstown State

Iowa State has the week off and will host Texas Tech on Saturday September 29th


Sioux Center Cross Country Results

Sioux Center, Iowa — Sioux Center was the host school for Thursday afternoon’s cross country meet. Lennox, South Dakota earned the top spot in boys team scoring while the host team Warriors of Sioux Center earned top honors on the girls side. Here are the team results:

 

Boys
Lennox SD-57
Okoboji-81
Trinity Christian-94
Sioux Center-136
GLR/CL-144
West Lyon-146
BHRV-148
Sheldon-179

 

Girls
Sioux Center-65
Sheldon-75
GLR/CL-92
Lennox SD-104
Okoboji-116
Gehlen LeMars-146

 

Individually for Sheldon:

 

Boys

Place

 Time

Quinn Groff

7

17:33

Mark Ahlers

18

17:54

Jacob Prado

41

19:02

Chaz DeRocher

52

20:25

Chris Jansen

61

21:38

 

Girls

 Place

 Time

Anna Marie Fjeld

12

16:50

Frannie Feekes

13

16:51

Shelby Bruns

14

16:52

Brittany Van Wyk

16

16:57

Allorie Feekes

20

17:08

Allegra St. Clair

21

17:13


High School Volleyball Wrap For Thursday, September 20th

The Sheldon Orab volleyball team is 2-0 on the week after posting a straight set victory over Rock Valley Thursday night in Sheldon with scores of: 25-15, 25-12, 25-13.

Sheldon improves to 13-4 overall and 4-0 in the Siouxland Conference.  Sheldon is back in action on Saturday morning starting at 9:00 AM at the Sioux City East tournament.

Other area scores:

Boyden-Hull 25-26-15-25, West Lyon 14-24-25-12

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 25-25-25, Okoboji 15-13-23

Harris-Lake Park 25-25-25, Clay Central-Everly 20-21-19

MOC-Floyd Valley 25-25-25, George-Little Rock 15-11-19

Remsen-Union 25-25-25, Whiting 12-20-13

Spirit Lake 25-25-25, Cherokee, Washington 17-18-12

Western Christian 25-25-25, Estherville Lincoln Central 5-6-11


Best Fishing Early Morning And Late Evening on Big Spirit Lake 9/20/12

Storm Lake (including Little Storm Lake)

Water levels are very low at Storm Lake.  Boaters must use extreme caution when boating at high speeds.  The dredge machine is still in operation.  Boaters must stay clear of the dredge barge, booster pump barge, and pipeline that runs from the dredge to the east shore.  Channel Catfish – Slow: A few channel cats are being picked up.  White Bass – Fair: Anglers are catching some white bass from the east shore.  The bites come in waves as the schools move through.  Walleye – Slow: A few walleye have been caught.  The ones that have been caught were mostly slot fish or just under the slot.

Big Spirit Lake

Fishing has been slow with the best action coming early in the morning and late in the evening.  White Bass – Good: Use plastics like twister tails and shad on a lead head; top water lures may also be good at dawn and dusk.  Smallmouth Bass – Fair: Rock piles continue to shine for smallmouth but don’t overlook nearby weed lines.  Yellow Perch – Slow: Once an active school of perch is located, fishing can be good but locating numbers seems to be difficult.  Look in or near the weeds, on the mudflats or on transition areas in between. Try wigglers on a jigging spoon and don’t be surprised to pick up some bluegills or walleyes.   Walleye – Slow: With the warm conditions this past week fishing was slow but a few fish can be caught.  Troll crankbaits and spinners near bottom or fishing around the weed lines. Live bait rigs have not been as effective as they were earlier this year but a few fish may be picked up on Lindy rigs.

East Okoboji Lake

No Report

West Okoboji Lake

Northern Pike – Fair: Try fishing with buck tails or spoons around weed lines or holes in the weed beds. Bluegill – Fair: Look for bluegills around weeds and on rock piles. Try using red worms and wigglers either on a jigging spoon or under a slip bobber.  Yellow Perch – Fair: Fish on the drop offs and don’t be afraid to move around to locate a school of bigger fish as there are many small ones.  Fishing 8-15 feet of water using jigging spoons with wigglers has been bringing some results.  Yellow Bass – Good: Try using a jigging spoon tipped with wigglers in 15-25 feet of water just off the weed edge and down the drop a bit.

Lost Island Lake

Yellow bass and bluegill fishing has been decent with good sized yellow bass leading the way.

Water temperatures have fallen into the 60s.

 

 


Three Siouxland Conference Teams in Latest Volleyball Poll 9/20/12

Central Lyon, MOC Floyd Valley and Sioux Center are all ranked in the latest poll. Western Christian is the highest rated area team coming in at number 2 in the Class 2A poll.

 

 

 

Class 1A

1 Grundy Center 17-2
2 Holy Trinity Catholic 21-0
3 Janesville 14-3
4 Tripoli 16-3
5   Central Lyon   16-5
6 Stanton 15-1
7   LeMars Gehlen Catholic   13-6
8 Bellevue Marquette Catholic 17-3
9 Preston 20-4
10 West Bend Mallard 18-2
11 Bedford 11-6
12 East Union 15-4
13 Lisbon 15-6
14 Grandview Park Baptist 10-2
15 Winfield-Mount Union 11-4

Dropped Out: New London (11)

Class 2A

 

1 Dike-New Hartford 19-0
2   Western Christian   18-2
3 West Branch 16-1
4 Council Bluffs St. Albert 19-4
5 Treynor 19-4
6 Kuemper Catholic 16-3
7 Ridge View 16-2
8 Lake Mills 22-0
9 Woodward-Granger 12-3
10 Hinton 16-2
11 Durant 12-4
12 Denver 21-4
13 Eddyville-Blakesburg 19-3
14 Sumner-Fredericksburg 8-4
15 Des Moines Christian 14-4

Dropped Out: Edgewood-Colesburg (15)

Class 3A

1 Mediapolis 14-0
2 Davenport Assumption 12-2
3 West Liberty 10-2
4   Sioux Center   13-5
5   MOC-Floyd Valley   17-5
6 Nevada 16-7
7 Mount Vernon 14-2
8   Unity Christian   13-4
9 Union 18-4
10 ADM 15-2
11 East Sac 20-4
12 Cascade 12-5
13 Red Oak 10-3
14 Clarinda 13-7
15 Dyersville Beckman Catholic 13-8

Dropped Out: None

Class 4A

1   Sioux City Bishop Heelan   15-4
2 Charles City 12-0
3 Harlan 16-3
4 Waverly-Shell Rock 20-3
5 North Scott 17-4
6 West Delaware 19-3
7 Solon 15-3
8 Cedar Rapids Xavier 12-6
9 Maquoketa 9-3
10 Fairfield 13-2
11 Dubuque Wahlert Catholic 8-6
12   LeMars   8-4
13 Grinnell 12-3
14 Lewis Central 9-5
15 Clear Creek-Amana 10-5

Dropped Out: Webster City (13)

 Class 5A

1 Iowa City High 15-3
2 Dubuque Hempstead 13-2
3 Ankeny 12-3
4 Pleasant Valley 13-1
5 Urbandale 15-2
6 Dowling Catholic 20-5
7 Southeast Polk 15-3
8 Bettendorf 11-6
9 Clinton 15-6
10 Cedar Falls 11-6

Dropped Out: Ames (10)


Sports Schedule For Friday 9/21/12

The marque match up of the week in Class 2A is at Hesla Field in Hull Friday night as second ranked Boyden Hull Rock Valley plays host to fourth ranked Spirit Lake in a non district game. Listen for the broadcast on KIWA FM 105.3. Pregame begins with the Radio Iowa Scouting Report at 6:05.

 

 

 

CLASS 2A: District 1

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock at Sheldon
Broadcast on KIWA AM 1550. Streamed from the website at www.kiwaradio.com

Spirit Lake at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (ND)
Broadcast on KIWA FM 105.3. Streamed from the website at www.kiwaradio.com

Cherokee, Washington at MOC-Floyd Valley
Unity Christian, Orange City at Sioux Center

CLASS 1A: District 1

Emmetsburg at Manson Northwest Webster (ND)
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars at North Union
South O’Brien, Paullina at Okoboji, Milford
Western Christian, Hull at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

CLASS A: District 1

Hinton at Woodbury Central, Moville
Lawton-Bronson at Alta/Aurelia
West Lyon, Inwood at Sibley-Ocheyedan
West Sioux, Hawarden at Akron-Westfield

8 Player: District 1

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Harris-Lake Park
River Valley, Correctionville at Remsen-Union
St. Mary’s, Remsen at Clay Central-Everly
Whiting at Kingsley-Pierson

CLASS 3A: District 2

Atlantic at Denison-Schleswig (ND)
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City at Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Carroll at Storm Lake
Spencer at LeMars