Sports

Latest Radio Iowa Boys Poll out

BasketballThe latest Radio Iowa Boys’ High School Basketball Poll is out and Western remains top ranked in 2A. The Sheldon Orabs are back in the poll at number 10. Central Lyon is second in the 1a poll with Boyden Hull number seven. LeMars  Gehlen is in the four spot. In Class 3A MOC Floyd Valley is second ranked followed by the LeMars Bulldogs.

 

January 12, 2015 By Todd Kimm

 

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (9-0), LW #1 vs 3A #6 Wahlert (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (9-0), LW #2 @ DSM North (Tue)
3. Dowling Catholic (8-0), LW #3 @ Fort Dodge (Tue)
4. Pleasant Valley (9-0), LW #4 @ #7 North Scott (Tue)
5. Ankeny Centennial (8-1), LW #7 vs Urbandale (Tue)
6. Linn-Mar (7-1), LW (X) @ Dubuque Senior (Tue)
7. North Scott (7-2), LW #5 vs #4 Pleasant Valley (Tue)
8. Waukee (8-3), LW #9 vs Johnston (Tue)
9. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (9-1), LW (X) vs Sioux City East (Tue)
10.Dubuque Hempstead (6-1), LW (X) @ Xavier (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (9-0), LW #1 vs Decorah (Tue)
2. MOC-Floyd Valley (10-0), LW #2 @ 2A #1 Western Christian (Tue)
3. LeMars (8-1), LW #4 vs Estherville-LC
4. Dallas Center-Grimes (9-2), LW #6 vs Pella Christian (Fri)
5. Williamsburg (8-1), LW #8 vs Clear Creek-Amana (Tue)
6. Dubuque Wahlert (5-4), LW #7 @ 4A #1 Iowa City West (Tue)
7. Keokuk (7-1), LW (X) @ Mendon-Unity, Il. (tonight)
8. Pella (6-2), LW (X) @ Newton (Tue)
9. Creston (8-2), LW #9 @ Denison-Schleswig (Tue)
10.Spirit Lake (7-1), LW #10 @ Sioux Central (Tue)

Class 2A
1. Western Christian (7-1), LW #1 vs 3A #2 MOC-Floyd Valley (Tue)
2. IKM-Manning (9-0), LW #2 vs #7 Treynor (Tue)
3. New Hampton (9-1), LW #3 vs Clear Lake (tonight)
4. Cascade (10-1), LW #5 @ Bellevue (Fri)
5. Monticello (12-1), LW #4 @ Camanche (Tue)
6. Iowa City Regina (8-0), LW #8 @ West Liberty (Tue)
7. Treynor (8-1), LW #7 @ #2 IKM-Manning (Tue)
8. Aplington-Parkersburg (10-0), LW #9 @ Jesup (Tue)
9. Roland-Story (8-1), LW (X) vs North Polk (Tue)
10.Sheldon (8-2), LW (X) @ Spencer (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (9-0), LW #2 @ Burlington Notre Dame (Tue)
2. Central Lyon (8-2), LW #1 vs Sioux Center (Fri)
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (9-0), LW #3 vs South Hardin (Tue)
4. LeMars Gehlen (10-0), LW #4 vs Hull Trinity (Fri)
5. Colo-NESCO (9-0), LW #5 @ N.E. Hamilton (Tue)
6. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (9-1), LW #7 vs Kingsley-Pierson (Tue)
7. Boyden-Hull (6-3), LW #6 @ Remsen-Union (tonight)
8. West Hancock (9-1), LW #8 @ North Union (tonight)
9. Nodaway Valley (9-0), LW #10 vs Bedford (Tue)
10.Earlham (8-1), LW (X) @ Van Meter (Tue)

Previous ArticleNext Article