Sports

Area Athletes At State Track And Field Meet Day 3

It was the final day of the State Track and Field Meet at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. The schedule remained the same with Class 2A and 3A in the morning. Class 1A and 4A in the afternoon session.


Boys Class 2A
110 Meter Hurdle
Jack Latham, Spirit Lake 1st – 14.49

800 Meter Run
Carson Elbers 12 Western Christ – 16th – 2:02.79
Caleb Schrock 11 Unity Christian – 23rd – 2:08.52

200 meter dash
Logan Franken, Unity – 3rd – 22.34

1600 Meter Run
Brendan Cain 12 Sheldon – 4th – 4:25.48

800 Sprint Medley
Unity – 1st – 1:31.76
Spirit Lake – 2nd – 1:32.75

4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
Spirit Lake – 2nd – 1:01.15
Okoboji, Milford – 6th – 1:02.07
Sibley-Ocheyedan – 8th – 1:03.10

4×100 Meter Relay
Unity Christian, Orange City – 2nd – 42.67
Spirit Lake – 3rd – 43.08

4×400 Meter Relay
Western Christian, Hull – 6th – 3:29.54

Girls 2A
200 Meter Dash
Kennedy Kramer ,West Lyon – 5th – 26.39

800 Meter Run
Madison Brouwer 10 Sibley-Ocheyedan – 1st – 2:13.18
Emilee Heynen 12 Western Christ – 5th – 2:18.38

1500 Meter Run
Kyrstin Agnitsch 11 Cherokee – 10th – 5:00.67
Megan Courtright 09 Cherokee – 16th – 5:10.14
Lexi Duffy 11 Okoboji – 20th – 5:16.29

800 Sprint Medley
West Lyon – 2nd – 1:48.81
Unity Christian, Orange City -7th_ 1:52.11
Estherville Lincoln Central – 11th – 1:53.12

4×100 Meter Relay
West Lyon, Inwood – 5th – 51.04

4×400 Meter Relay 
Unity Christian, Orange City – 7th – 4:09.46

Boys 3A
800 Meter Run
Samuel May 11 MOC-Floyd Valley – 2nd – 1:56.26
Dayton Brunsting 12 BHRV – 4th – 1:57.75

1600 Meter Run
Samuel May 11 MOC-Floyd Valley – 6th – 4:26.31
Marco Lopez 12 BHRV – 9th – 4:30.03

800 Sprint Medley
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley  – 10th – 1:35.79

4×100 Meter Relay
Spencer – 3rd – 43.30

4×400 Meter Relay
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 5th – 3:27.35

Girls 3A
100 Meter Hurdles
Emma Zoet, BHRV – 4th – 15.74

100 Meter
Jada Piercy, Spencer – 8th – 13.28

200 Meter Dash
Allison Piercy, Spencer – 5th – 26.69

800 Meter Run
Nyalang Yak 09 Storm Lake – 14th – 2:23.79

1500 Meter Run
Emily Haverdink 11 MOC-Floyd Valley – 10th – 4:55.88
Brenna Fisher 11 Spencer – 18th – 5:05.74

800 Sprint Medley
Spirit Lake Park – 6th – 1:51.57
Spencer -11th _ 1:52.72
MOC-Floyd Valley – 20th – 1:55.48

Girls 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
Spencer – 2nd – 1:06.86
Boyden-Hnd 6ull/Rock Valley – 6th – 1:08.11

4×100 Meter Relay
MOC-Floyd Valley – 5th – 49.88
Spencer – 6th – 50.34

4×400 Meter Relay
Spirit Lake Park – 3rd – 4:02.89

Boys 1A
800 meters
Owen Alesch, MMCRU – 16th – 2:05.05
Jeff Augustine 12 Gehlen Catholic – 19th – 2:06.14

200 meter dash
Keaton Bonderson, Gehlen – 5th – 22.89

1600 meters
Ben Anderson 12 George-Little Rock – 21st – 4:53.30

800 sprint medley
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars – 10th – 1:37.40
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn -24th – 1:41.52

4×400 Meter Relay
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars – 6th – 45.42

Girls 1A
100 Meter Dash
Annika Jenness 11 South O’Brien, Paullina – 2nd – 12.81

100 meter hurdles
Claire Schroeder RSM – 6th – 16.12

200 meter dash
Willa Sickelka, South O’Brien – 2nd – 26.41

800 Sprint Medley
South O’Brien, Paullina  – 3rd – 1:52.45
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  – 7th – 1:53.30

 Shuttle Hurdle
RSM – 5th – 1:10.14

4×100 Meter Relay
South O’Brien, Paullina – 2nd – 52.00
Hartley Melvin Sanborn -5th -53.65

Previous ArticleNext Article