Sports

Area Athletes Competing In Day Two Of State Track And Field Friday May 21st

Des Moines, Iowa — Day two of the State Track and Field Meet in Des Moines  found a large number of area athletes competing. The morning session featured Class 2A and 3A with the afternoon session featuring Class 1A and 4A.

Class 2A Boys
110 Meter Hurdle prelims
Jack Latham, Spirit Lake – 2nd – 14.98 – Qualifies For Finals
Caleb Postma, Okoboji – 4th – 15.54 – Qualifies For Finals
Nick Leonard, ELC – 10th – 15.75
Gable Van Beek, Central Lyon – 15th – 15.90

400 Meter Hurdles
Mason Carver, Cherokee – 6th – 55.589
Beau Jenness, Sibley-Ocheyedan – 20th – 58.30

4×100 Meter Relay prelims
Unity Christian, Orange City – 2nd – 43.07 – Qualifies For Finals
Spirit Lake – 3rd – 43.25 – Qualifies For Finals
Estherville Lincoln Central – 10th – 44.44
West Sioux, Hawarden – 12th – 44.62
West Lyon, Inwood – 21st – 45.42

4×200 Meter Relay
Unity Christian, Orange City – 1st – 1:28.58
Estherville Lincoln Central – 3rd – 1:31.01
West Sioux, Hawarden – 9th – 1:32.19
West Lyon, Inwood – 15th – 1:33.20

4×400 Meter Relay prelims
Western Christian, Hull – 4th – 3:28.65 – Qualifies For Finals
West Lyon, Inwood – 11th – 3:32.27
Unity Christian, Orange City – 21st – 3:34.51
Spirit Lake – 22nd – 3:35.36

Distance Medley
Sheldon – 5th – 3:39.92
West Sioux, Hawarden – 14th – 3:44.74

High Jump
Wyatt Gulker, Western Christian – 14th – 5-11.00
Dougie Noonkester, Sibley-Ocheyedan – 22nd – 5-09.00

Discus Throw
William Alexander, Okoboji – 2nd – 153-08
Caden Sussex, Hinton – 7th – 139-06
Gabe Ter Wee, West Lyon – 12th – 133-11
Kyson Van Vugt, Western Christian – 17th – 130-11

Class 2A Girls
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles prelims
Anna Coffee, Hinton – 15th – 16.82
Makenna Kleinhesselink, Sheldon – 19th – 17.12

400 Meter Hurdles
Gracie Schoonhoven, Unity Christian – 4th – 1:05.05
Makenna Kleinhesselink, Sheldon – 15th – 1:09.26
Bria Wasmund,  Sibley-Ocheyedan – 18th – 1:10.15
Jenessa VanVeldhuizen, West Lyon – 21st – 1:10.79

4×100 Meter Relay prelims
West Lyon, Inwood – 5th – 51.36 – Qualifies For Finals
Cherokee – 12th – 51.77
Okoboji, Milford – 15th – 52.03
Western Christian, Hull – 17th – 52.15

4×200 Meter Relay
Unity Christian, Orange City – 5th – 1:47.70
West Lyon, Inwood – 7th – 1:48.46
Western Christian, Hull 9th – 1:48.87
Estherville Lincoln Central – 14th – 1:50.22

4×400 Meter Relay prelims
Unity Christian, Orange City – 8th – 4:10.00 – Qualifies For Finals
Western Christian, Hull – 9th – 4:11.62
Sibley-Ocheyedan – 10th – 4:12.26
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids – 15th – 4:14.05
Estherville Lincoln Central – 23rd – 4:19.36

High Jump
Maddie Olson, Sheldon – 1st – 5-09
Molly Zylstra, Unity Christian – 5th – 5-02
Anna Coffee, Hinton – 6th – 5-02
Aubrey De Groot, Unity Christian – 10th – 5-00

Discus Throw
Payten Lode, Sheldon – 14th – 114-09
Lauren Kounkel, Hinton – 20th – 103-00
Kendyl Ruschy, ELC – 22nd – 101-10

Girls Distance Medley
Western Christian, Hull – 3rd – 4:16.64
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids – 5th – 4:20.91
Hinton – 12th – 4:26.56
Okoboji, Milford – 13th – 4:26.87
Estherville Lincoln Central – 23rd – 4:32.32

Class 3A Boys
110 Meter Hurdles prelims
Aidan DeJager, Sioux Center – 21st – 16.65
Josiah Bundt, MOC-Floyd Valley – 24th – 17.35

400 Meter Hurdles
Lane Kamerman, Sioux Center – 16th – 58.18

4×100 Meter Relay prelims
Spencer – 4th – 43.57 – Qualifies For Finals
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 15th – 44.50

4×200 Meter Relay
Spencer – 6th – 1:31.41
Sioux Center  – 13th – 1:32.29

4×400 Meter Relay prelims
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 7th – 3:29.31 – Qualifies For Finals
Sioux Center – 18th – 3:33.05

Distance Medley
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 8th – 3:36.57
MOC-Floyd Valley – 9th – 3:36.72

Long Jump
Jailen Hansen, Storm Lake – 5th – 20-07.5
Matthew Bomgaars, Sioux Center – 12th – 19-10.75

Shot Put
Ethan Heiter, Spencer – 6th – 52-02.50
Brogan Seier, Spencer – 9th – 51.02.75

Girls 3A
100 Meter Hurdles prelims
Emma Zoet, BHRV – 4th – 15.85 – Qualifies For Finals
Maddie Morony, Spencer – 10th – 16.37

400 Meter Hurdles
Emma Zoet, BHRV – 2nd – 1:05.62
Jerra Merchant, Spencer – 3rd – 1:06.11

4×100 Meter Relay prelims
Spencer – 6th – 50.13 – Qualifies For Finals
MOC-Floyd Valley – 7th – 50.16 – Qualifies For Finals
Sioux Center – 17th – 51.40

4×200 Meter Relay
Spencer – 2nd – 1:44.64
Sioux Center – 6th – 1:46.34
Spirit Lake Park – 11th – 1:47.02
MOC-Floyd Valley – DQ

4×400 Meter Relay prelims
Spirit Lake Park – 3rd – 4:03.06 – Qualifies For Finals
Spencer – 12th – 4:12.13
Sioux Center – 21st – 4:16.87

Shot Put
Jori Harskamp, Sioux Center 13th – 36-07.00
Olivia Huckfelt, Spencer – 15th – 36-02.75
Vanessa Vande Vegte, MOC-Floyd Valley – 21st – 33-06.75

Distance Medley
MOC-Floyd Valley – 17th – 4:27.33
Spirit Lake Park – 21st – 4:30.40

Boys 1A
110 Meter Hurdles prelims
Brenin Stodden, MMCRU – 24th – 17.66

400 Meter Hurdles
Jayden Hodgell, Harris-Lake Park – 23rd – 1:01.19

4×100 Meter Relay prelims
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars – 6th – 44.68 Qualifies for finals
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn – 10th – 45.03

4×200 Meter Relay
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars – 1st – 1:31.31
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn – 13th – 1:33.64

4×400 Meter Relay prelims
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars – 6th – 44.68 Qualified for finals

Distance Medley
MMCRU – 6th – 3:44.12

High Jump
Dustin Hoksbergen,  Trinity Christian – 15th – 5-09. 00

Discus Throw
Ian Blowe, Akron-Westfield – 6-th – 150-08
Justin Olson, George-Little Rock – 7th – 150-05

Girls 1A
100 Meter Hurdles prelims
Tiffany Woerdehoff, Gehlen Catholic – 8th – 16.53 Qualifies for finals

400 Meter Hurdles
Sophie Ruden, Gehlen Catholic – 6th – 1:09.23
Taja Conley, South O’Brien – 16th – 1:11.11

4×100 Meter Relay prelims
South O’Brien, Paullina – 2nd – 51.16 Qualifies for finals
St. Mary’s, Remsen – 7th – 52.58 Qualifies for finals
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn – 11th – 52.64

4×200 Meter Relay
South O’Brien, Paullina – 2nd – 1:48.51

4×400 Meter Relay prelims
South O’Brien, Paullina – 21st – 4:24.45

High Jump
Emily Dreckman, MMCRU – 4th – 5-00.00
Hannah Needermeyer, MMCRU – 10th – 4-10.00
Lauren Saathoff, Akron-Westfield – 10th – 4=10.00

Discus Throw
Brynn Krull, George-Little Rock – 10th – 108-02
Miyah Whitehead, Gehlen Catholic – 18th – 101-08

Distance Medley
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars – 24th – 4:38.09

Previous ArticleNext Article