Sports

Latest IATC Cross Country Team Rankings

Statewide Iowa — The latest IATC cross country team rankings are out.

In the Class 3A boys rankings, MOC-Floyd Valley is #6. The 3A girls rankings puts Spencer in the 7 spot MOC-Floyd Valley in 14th, and SBL in 19th. Class 2A boys rankings have Western Christian in 3rd, Unity Christian in 7th, Spirit Lake is ranked 10th, and Okoboji is #18. 2A girls rankings puts Cherokee at sixth, Sibley-Ocheyedan in the 8 spot, Unity Christian in 9th, Okoboji in 17th and GLR-CL is 18th.

Boys 4A

Rank Team
1 Dowling Catholic, WDM
2 Sioux City, North
3 Johnston
4 Iowa City, City High
5 Dubuque Hempstead
6 Waukee Northwest
7 Cedar Falls
8 Norwalk
9 Ankeny
10 Ankeny Centennial
11 Pleasant Valley
12 Urbandale
13 Iowa City, West
14 Prairie, Cedar Rapids
15 Iowa City, Liberty
16 Valley, WDM
17 North Scott, Eldridge
18 Linn-Mar, Marion
19 Cedar Rapids Kennedy
20 Southeast Polk
Girls 4A
Rank Team
1 Des Moines Roosevelt
2 Johnston
3 Dubuque Hempstead
4 Ames
5 Valley, West Des Moines
6 Pleasant Valley
7 Dowling Catholic
8 Ankeny
9 Ankeny Centennial
10 Urbandale
11 Waukee
12 Linn-Mar
13 City High
14 Iowa City West
15 Southeast Polk
16 Iowa City Liberty
17 Dubuque Senior
18 Indianola
19 North Scott
20 Cedar Rapids Prairie
Boys 3A
Rank Team
1 Dallas Center Grimes
2 Marion
3 North Polk
4 Pella
5 Western Dubuque
6 MOC Floyd Valley
7 Waverly-Shell Rock
8 Glenwood
9 ADM Adel
10 Mount Vernon Lisbon
11 Solon
12 Carlisle
13 Decorah
14 Clear Creek Amana
15 Charles City
16 Center Point Urbana
17 Gilbert
18 Washington
19 Winterset
20 Newton
Girls 3A
Rank Team
1 Solon
2 Dallas Center-Grimes
3 Bishop Heelan
4 Carlisle
5 Gilbert
6 Ballard
7 Spencer
8 North Polk
9 Western Dubuque, Epworth
10 Dubuque Wahlert
11 Center Point-Urbana
12 Pella
13 Marion
14 MOC-Floyd Valley
15 Glenwood
16 Mount Vernon-Lisbon
17 Harlan
18 Davenport Assumption
19 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
20 Clear Creek-Amana
Boys 2A
Rank Team
1 Danville/New London
2 Tipton
3 Western Christian
4 Williamsburg
5 Mid-Prairie
6 Des Moines Christian
7 Unity Christian
8 GCGR
9 Waukon
10 Spirit Lake
11 East Marshall
12 Albia
13 Monticello
14 Davis County
15 Anamosa
16 Oelwein
17 Jesup
18 Okoboji
19 Denver
20 Clear Lake
Girls 2A
Rank Team
1 Mid-Prairie
2 Denver
3 Monticello
4 Tipton
5 Jesup
6 Cherokee
7 Williamsburg
8 Sibley
9 Unity Christian
10 Roland
11 Van Meter
12 Davis County
13 Des Moines Christian
14 Union LaPorte
15 Albia
16 Clear Lake
17 Okoboji
18 George Little Rock-CL
19 Dike-New Hartford
20 West Marshall
Boys 1A
Rank Team
1 ACGC (Guthrie Center)
2 Earlham
3 Maquoketa Valley (Delhi)
4 Ogden
5 Central Decatur (Leon)
6 Valley Lutheran (Cedar Falls)
7 Woodbine
8 Regina (Iowa City)
9 St. Albert (Council Bluffs)
10 St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
11 Newman (Mason City)
12 Bellevue
13 North Mahaska (New Sharon)
14 Collins-Maxwell (Maxwell)
15 South Winneshiek (Calmar)
16 Central Springs (Manly)
17 Columbus (Columbus Junction)
18 Madrid
19 Missouri Valley
20 Pella Christian
Girls 1A
Rank Team
1 South Winneshiek
2 Logan Magnolia
3 Pekin
4 St. Edmond
5 Regina Iowa City
6 Hudson
7 Earlham
8 Newman Mason City
9 North Linn
10 Sumner Fredericksburg
11 Nashua Plainfield
12 Central Elkader
13 Collins Maxwell
14 ACGC
15 Manson Northwest Webster
16 Baxter
17 Montezuma
18 Central Decatur
19 Tri Center
20 Marquette Bellevue
Previous ArticleNext Article