Sports

Nighthawks Continue to Top 2A Radio Iowa Football Poll

Undefeated Boyden Hull Rock Valley continues to top the Radio Iowa Class 2A football poll.

 

Class 4A
1. Ankeny (8-0), LW #1 vs DSM North
2. Iowa City West (8-0), LW #2 @ Waterloo East
3. Pleasant Valley (8-0), LW #3 @ Burlington
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8-0), LW #5 vs Linn-Mar
5. Dowling Catholic (6-2), LW #6 @ Marshalltown
6. Sioux City East (7-1), LW #7 @ #7 Valley
7. WDM Valley (6-2), LW #8 vs #6 SC East
8. Cedar Falls (7-1), LW #4 @ Dubuque Hempstead
9. Southeast Polk (6-2), LW #10 vs CB Abe Lincoln
10.Marshalltown (6-2), LW (X) vs #5 Dowling

 

 

 

 

Class 3A
1. Decorah (8-0), LW #1 vs Western Dubuque
2. Sioux City Heelan (8-0), LW #2 vs Spencer
3. Grinnell (8-0), LW #3 @ #8 South Tama
4. Williamsburg (7-1), LW #4 vs Mount Pleasant
5. Creston/OM (7-1), LW #5 vs #10 Lewis Central
6. Harlan (7-1), LW #6 vs Adel ADM
7. Marion (7-1), LW #7 @ Central DeWitt
8. South Tama (7-1), LW #8 vs #3 Grinnell
9. Pella (6-2), LW #9 @ Winterset
10.Lewis Central (6-2), LW (X) @ #5 Creston

 

 Class 2A
1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-0), LW #1 @ Central Lyon/GLR
2. Mediapolis (8-0), LW #2 @ Louisa-Muscatine
3. Carroll Kuemper (8-0), LW #3 @ Clarinda
4. West Marshall (8-0), LW #4 vs Gilbert
5. Spirit Lake (7-1), LW #5 vs Estherville-Lincoln Central
6. Union (LaPorte City) (7-1), LW #7 vs Waterloo Columbus
7. Forest City (7-1), LW #9 @ Garner-Hayfield
8. Dyersville Beckman (7-1), LW #10 @ Cascade
9. Waukon (7-1), LW (X) vs New Hampton
10.Center Point-Urbana (7-1), LW (X) vsMount Vernon

 

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (8-0), LW #1 vs Sigourney/Keota
2. St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (7-1), LW #2 @ Missouri Valley
3. IKM-Manning (8-0), LW #3 vs Ridge View
4. Aplington-Parkersburg (7-1), LW #4 vs #7 Dike-New Hartford
5. Emmetsburg (7-1), LW #5 @ LeMars Gehlen
6. South Winneshiek (7-1), LW #6 @ Jesup
7. Dike-New Hartford (8-0), LW #7 @ #4 Aplington-Parkersburg
8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (7-1), LW #9 vs Eagle Grove
9. Mount Ayr (8-0), LW #10 vs Pella Christian
10.Sumner-Fredericksburg (6-2), LW (X) @ North Fayette

 Class A
1. Woodward-Granger (8-0), LW #1 @ Bedford
2. Wapsie Valley (8-0), LW #2 @ Postville
3. West Hancock (7-1), LW #3 vs #9 Newman
4. Akron-Westfield (8-0), LW #4 @ #7 West Lyon
5. North Tama (7-1), LW #5 @ Belle Plaine
6. Logan-Magnolia (7-1), LW #6 @ Griswold
7. West Lyon (7-1), LW #7 vs #4 Akron-Westfield
8. Lisbon (7-1), LW #8 @ #10 Lone Tree
9. Mason City Newman (6-2), LW (X) @ #3 West Hancock
10.Lone Tree (6-2), LW (X) vs #8Lisbon

 

Eight-man
1. Murray (8-0), LW #1 vs Lamoni
2. Don Bosco (7-0), LW #2 @ Northwood-Kensett
3. Newell-Fonda (8-0), LW #3 @ West Bend-Mallard
4. Sidney (8-0), LW #4 vs CAM Anita
5. Adair-Casey (7-1), LW #5 vs Adair-Casey
6. HLV (Victor) (8-0), LW #6 idle
7. Marcus MMC (8-0), LW #7 vs Kingsley-Pierson
8. EHK/Exira (8-0), LW #8 @ Heartland Christian
9. Fremont-Mills (7-1), LW #9 @ Lenox
10.Melcher-Dallas (6-1), LW #10 @ Meskwaki

 

Previous ArticleNext Article