Sports

Preseason Girls Basketball Poll Out Sibley Ocheyedan #3 in 2A

The first girls basketball poll of the season is out and Estherville Lincoln Central from the Lakes Conference tops the 3A poll followed by Unity at #2. Central Lyon is ranked #2 in the Class 2A poll. Sibley Ocheyedan is right behind at #3.

2022 Preseason Iowa Girls High School Basketball Rankings Compiled by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union Friday, November 18, 2022

Class 1A
Name 2021-22 Record
1 Algona Bishop Garrigan 25-3
2 Newell-Fonda 24-2
3 North Linn 23-3
4 Remsen St. Mary’s 21-3
5 Westwood 20-3
6 Woodbine 20-4
7 Stanton 24-1
8 Martensdale-St. Marys 23-2
9 Central Elkader 19-5
10 East Mills 19-5
11 Montezuma 18-5
12 West Fork 19-5
13 Earlham 16-7
14 Burlington Notre Dame 23-1
15 Winfield-Mount Union 19-5

Class 2A
Name 2021-22 Record
1 Dike-New Hartford 25-2
2 Central Lyon 24-3
3 Sibley-Ocheyedan 18-6
4 Underwood 22-3
5 Treynor 21-3
6 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 18-6
7 Cascade 20-5
8 Iowa City Regina 20-5
9 Pocahontas Area 16-7
10 Ridge View 19-5
11 South Central Calhoun 19-6
12 Mediapolis 21-3
13 Logan-Magnolia 14-8
14 West Branch 15-8
15 West Monona 17-6

Class 3A
Name 2021-22 Record
1 Estherville-Lincoln Central 26-2
2 Unity Christian 24-2
3 Davenport Assumption 15-10
4 West Marshall 22-3
5 Benton Community 19-6
6 West Liberty 19-5
7 Vinton-Shellsburg 15-9
8 Center Point-Urbana 21-4
9 Osage 19-4
10 Cherokee 15-9
11 Des Moines Christian 17-7
12 Grinnell 19-4
13 Solon 15-8
14 Clear Lake 18-5
15 Dubuque Wahlert 9-14

Class 4A
Name 2021-22 Record
1 Sioux City Bishop Heelan 23-3
2 Cedar Rapids Xavier 20-6
3 Dallas Center-Grimes 21-4
4 North Polk 18-5
5 North Scott 14-9
6 Ballard 23-4
7 Decorah 15-7
8 Clear Creek-Amana 16-7
9 Lewis Central 12-11
10 Indianola 17-5
11 Glenwood 20-5
12 Gilbert 14-9
13 Marion 13-8
14 Mason City 8-14
15 Winterset 14-9

Class 5A
Name 2021-22 Record
1 Waterloo West 23-3
2 Johnston 26-0
3 Ankeny Centennial 20-4
4 Pleasant Valley 22-3
5 West Des Moines Valley 19-6
6 Dowling Catholic 18-7
7 Iowa City West 19-4
8 Southeast Polk 13-10
9 Ankeny 16-7
10 Des Moines Roosevelt 20-3
11 Des Moines North 16-7
12 Davenport North 12-11
13 Iowa City Liberty 12-11
14 Waukee 11-12
15 Linn-Mar 15-8