Sports

Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 9-18-17

Northwest Iowa — The latest Radio Iowa High School Football Poll has Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley sliding up to the 6th spot in 2A while Sioux Center stays at #8. Sheldon fell out of the rankings from the 6th position. Class 1A keeps West Lyon in the top spot along with Western at #3. Class A features West Sioux retaining their ranking at the 4 spot in Class A, and in 8-man, Remsen St. Mary’s, Newell-Fonda, and Harris-Lake Park are ranked 3, 4, and 5, while GTRA is in the 8th position.

Class 4A
1. Dowling Catholic (4-0), LW #1 vs Sioux City West
2. Iowa City West (4-0), LW #2 vs #3 Cedar Rapids Prairie
3. Cedar Rapids Prairie (4-0), LW #3 @ #2 Iowa City West
4. WDM Valley (3-1), LW #4 @ Fort Dodge
5. Lewis Central (4-0), LW #6 vs Urbandale
6. Johnston (3-1), LW #5 @ DSM East
7. Bettendorf (3-1), LW (X) @ Muscatine
8. Cedar Falls (3-1), LW #8 vs Mason City
9. S.E. Polk (2-2), LW (X) @ Indianola
10.Waukee (2-2), LW #9 @ DSM Roosevelt

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4-0), LW #1 vs #8 Decorah
2. Solon (4-0), LW #2 @ Oskaloosa
3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (4-0), LW #3 vs Spencer
4. Sioux City Heelan (3-1), LW #4 vs LeMars
5. Dallas Center-Grimes (4-0), LW #5 @ Perry
6. Webster City (4-0), LW #6 vs Ballard
7. Pella (3-1), LW #7 vs Grinnell
8. Decorah (4-0), LW (X) @ #1 Xavier
9. Boone (4-0), LW #10 vs Gilbert
10.Harlan (3-1), LW (X) vs Adel ADM

Class 2A
1. Williamsburg (4-0), LW #1 vs Mediapolis
2. Cascade (4-0), LW #2 vs Monticello
3. Mount Vernon (3-0), LW #4 vs Northeast (Goose Lake)
4. Union (LaPorte City) (3-1), LW #5 vs Dyersville Beckman
5. Waukon (3-1), LW #3 vs Columbus Jct.
6. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (3-1), LW #7 vs Pocahontas Area
7. Clear Lake (3-1), LW #9 @ Forest City
8. Sioux Center (4-0), LW #8 @ Estherville Lincoln Central
9. West Marshall (3-1), LW #10 vs Dike-New Hartford
10.South Central Calhoun (3-1), LW (X) @ Clarinda

Class 1A
1. West Lyon (4-0), LW #1 vs Alta-Aurelia
2. Pella Christian (4-0), LW #2 vs Mount Ayr
3. Western Christian (3-1), LW #3 @ Hinton
4. Van Meter (4-0), LW #4 @ Eagle Grove
5. Pleasantville (4-0), LW #5 vs Woodward Academy
6. Bellevue (4-0), LW #6 @ #9 West Branch
7. Iowa City Regina (2-2), LW #7 vs Highland (Riverside)
8. AHSTW (Avoca) (4-0), LW #8 vs Treynor
9. West Branch (4-0), LW #9 vs #6 Bellevue
10.Wilton (4-0), LW #10 vs Louisa-Muscatine

Class A
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-0), LW #1 vs BGM
2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (4-0), LW #2 vs Earlham
3. Lynnville-Sully (4-0), LW #3 @ Winfield-Mt. Union
4. West Sioux (4-0), LW #4 @ West Monona
5. Lisbon (4-0), LW #5 vs East Buchanan
6. Algona Garrigan (4-0), LW #6 vs MMCRU
7. Hudson (4-0), LW #7 vs GMG Garwin
8. Wapsie Valley (4-0), LW #8 @ Edgewood-Colesburg
9. Pekin (5-0), LW #10 vs Cardinal (Eldon)
10.Saint Ansgar (4-0), LW (X) vs West Fork

8-man
1. Don Bosco (4-0), LW #1 @ Central Elkader
2. Audubon (4-0), LW #2 @ River Valley
3. Remsen St. Mary’s (4-0), LW #3 @ #4 Newell-Fonda
4. Newell-Fonda (4-0), LW #4 vs #2 Remsen-St. Mary’s
5. Harris-Lake Park (3-1), LW #7 Idle
6. Sidney (4-0), LW #9 vs CAM (Anita)
7. Lone Tree (5-0), LW #10 vs Baxter
8. Graettinger-Terrill/Ruthven-Ayrshire (2-1), LW #8 vs Kingsley-Pierson
9. Tripoli (4-0), LW (X) @ West Central (Maynard)
10.AR-WE-VA (Westside) (4-1), LW (X) @ West Harrison

Previous ArticleNext Article