Sports

Sioux Center #8, Sheldon 13th In Latest Softball Rankings

Statewide Iowa — The latest IGHSAU softball rankings are out and the Sheldon Orabs are ranked #13.

Class 1A
School Record LW
1 Newell-Fonda 15-1 1
2 Lisbon 12-2 3
3 Collins-Maxwell 9-0 4
4 Southeast Warren 12-0 6
5 Lynnville-Sully 8-4 2
6 Wayne 6-4 7
7 Akron-Westfield 9-1 8
8 Mason City Newman Catholic 12-2 9
9 Sigourney 7-4 5
10 Martensdale-St. Marys 7-2 10
11 Clarksville 8-3 12
12 Exira-EHK 11-3 11
13 Grand View Christian 8-3 NR
14 Lenox 10-3 15
15 Winfield-Mount Union 8-2 NR
Dropped Out: Turkey Valley (13), North Butler (14)

Class 2A
School Record LW
1 Wilton 8-1 2
2 Louisa-Muscatine 6-2 3
3 North Linn 15-0 4
4 Central Springs 9-2 1
5 Underwood 10-0 6
6 Earlham 11-3 9
7 Van Meter 11-5 8
8 Mount Ayr 6-4 10
9 North Union 8-1 13
10 Waterloo Columbus Catholic 9-1 NR
11 Ridge View 7-4 7
12 West Monona 12-2 12
13 Northeast 2-6 5
14 Alburnett 14-5 NR
15 Interstate-35 9-3 14
Dropped Out: Iowa City Regina (11), Durant (15)

Class 3A
School Record LW
1 Davenport Assumption 11-1 1
2 Mount Vernon 10-2 3
3 Williamsburg 10-4 2
4 West Burlington/Notre Dame 15-1 4
5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 12-0 5
6 Anamosa 12-2 6
7 Atlantic 11-1 8
8 Sioux Center 11-1 12
9 West Liberty 7-3 9
10 Solon 8-5 11
11 Roland-Story 7-2 7
12 Albia 6-3 NR
13 Sheldon 9-1 NR
14 Spirit Lake 11-5 10
15 Bishop Heelan 10-4 NR
Dropped Out: Humboldt (13), Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (14), Saydel (15)

Class 4A
School Record LW
1 Winterset 13-4 2
2 Dallas Center-Grimes 7-6 1
3 ADM 10-2 5
4 Carlisle 10-4 7
5 Fairfield 5-5 3
6 Norwalk 9-4 6
7 Boone 12-3 11
8 Western Dubuque 11-1 NR
9 North Scott 7-4 9
10 West Delaware 8-3 10
11 Ballard 10-5 NR
12 Marion 13-3 15
13 Clear Creek-Amana 10-2 NR
14 Benton 6-4 4
15 Charles City 11-3 12
Dropped Out: North Polk (8), Grinnell (13), Harlan (14)

Class 5A
School Record LW
1 Muscatine 8-1 1
2 Fort Dodge 12-3 2
3 Waukee 12-1 3
4 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 12-2 7
5 Johnston 12-3 8
6 Indianola 11-3 4
7 Iowa City High 8-4 6
8 Iowa City Liberty 10-3 10
9 West Des Moines Valley 8-7 5
10 Pleasant Valley 7-3 9
11 Ankeny Centennial 10-4 11
12 Southeast Polk 8-4 15
13 Ankeny 6-5 13
14 Dubuque Hempstead 6-2 NR
15 Bettendorf 8-5 14
Dropped Out: Cedar Rapids Jefferson (12)

Previous ArticleNext Article