Sports

Sports Scores And Schedule For Friday April 30th

Northwest Iowa — It was a big day of track and field on Friday.

Girls Track
Akron-Westfield, George-Little Rock, Okoboji, Sibley-Ocheyedan, West Lyon, Western Christian at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1. West Lyon 150.66
2. Boyden-Hull 122
3. Okoboji 93.33
4. Sibley-Ocheyedan 85
5. Western Christian 79
6. George Little Rock 26
7. Akon-Westfield 16

Central Lyon at Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls

Hinton, Kingsley Pierson-Woodbury Central, LeMars Gehlen Catholic, Ridge View, Siouxland Christian, West Monona, Westwood at River Valley, Correctionville
1 Kpwc 206.50
2 Ridge View 176.50
3 Hinton 111.00
4 Gehlen Catholic 102.00
5 Westwood 52.00
6 River Valley 28.00
7 Siouxland Christian 18.00

Emmetsburg, Algona, Cherokee at Spencer
1 Spencer 195.00
2 Emmetsburg 78.00
3 Okoboji 69.50
4 Sioux Central 66.50
5 Estherville 65.50
6 Hartley Melvin Sanborn 43.00
7 Storm Lake 35.50
8 Sheldon Girls 35.00

Estherville-Lincoln Central, Spencer, Cherokee, Storm Lake at Spirit Lake
1 Spirit Lake Park 142.00
2 Estherville-Lincoln Central 115.00
3 North Union 81.00
4 Gtra 38.00

Boys Track
Akron-Westfield, George-Little Rock, Okoboji, Sibley-Ocheyedan, West Lyon, Western Christian at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1. Western Christian 133
2. Boyden-Hull 121
3. Okoboji 104
4. West Lyon 103
5. Sibley-Ocheyedan 74
6. George Little Rock 28
7. Akron-Westfield 22

Central Lyon at Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls

Hinton, Kingsley Pierson-Woodbury Central, LeMars Gehlen Catholic, Ridge View, Siouxland Christian, West Monona, Westwood at River Valley, Correctionville
1 Gehlen Catholic 178.00
2 Ridge View Boys 158.00
3 Kpwc 129.00
4 Hinton 97.00
5 Siouxland Christian 64.00
6 Westwood 61.00
7 River Valley 16.00

Estherville-Lincoln Central, Spencer, Cherokee, Storm Lake at Spirit Lake
1 Spirit Lake 108.00
2 Spencer 58.00
3 Algona 51.00
4 Estherville-Lincoln Central 46.00
5 North Union 43.00
6 Emmetsburg 22.00
7 Gtra 9.00

Girls Soccer
Unity Christian 2, Sheldon/Sibley-Ocheyedan 0

Boys Soccer
Unity Christian 4, Sheldon/Sibley-Ocheyedan 2

Girls Golf
Hinton 213, Unity Christian 221
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 229, MMCRU 229 (tied)
Akron-Westfield 211, South O’Brien, Paullina 229
Emmetsburg, Spencer, Spirit Lake at Estherville-Lincoln Central

Boys Golf
Unity Christian 167, Hinton 189
Akron Westfield 172, South O’Brien, Paullina 189
Trinity Christian, Hull 186, West Sioux, Hawarden 212
Cherokee 165, Alta-Aurelia 199

NAIA Volleyball
Midland 3, Jamestown 1 (21-25, 26-24, 30-28, 25-12)
Missouri Baptist 3, Dordt 2 (25-20, 25-15, 14-25, 19-25, 15-13)
Winners Play for the National Championship Saturday at 7 pm

Previous ArticleNext Article