Sports

Sports Scores For Friday January 31st

A full sports schedule for Friday. Our broadcast coverage featured Sheldon at GLR on KIWA AM 1550/FM 100.7. On KIWA FM 105.3 Western is at Cherokee.

Girls Basketball
George-Little Rock 61, Sheldon 46
Cherokee Washington 47, Western Christian 42
West Lyon 51, Boyden-Hull 48
Central Lyon 70, Sioux Center 50
Rock Valley 42, MOC-Floyd Valley 40
Okoboji 76, Sibley-Ocheyedan 53
MMCRU 70, Hinton 41
South O’Brien 50, Gehlen Catholic 47
Spencer 81, Storm Lake 31
Spirit Lake 55, Estherville Lincoln Central 46
Unity Christian 68, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 31
Remsen St. Mary’s 41, Trinity Christian 32
Akron-Westfield 54, Harris Lake Park 19

Boys Basketball
George-Little Rock 57, Sheldon 52
Western 60, Cherokee 49
South O’Brien 78, Gehlen Catholic 47
MOC-Floyd Valley 65, Rock Valley 39
Okoboji 59, Sibley-Ocheyedan 53
Spirit Lake 57, Estherville/Lincoln Central 38
Spencer 70, Storm Lake 63
Boyden-Hull 52, West Lyon 33
Harris-Lake Park 70, Akron-Westfield 31
Hinton 64, MMCRU 46
Unity Christian, Orange City 50, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 46
Remsen St. Mary’s 52, Trinity Christian 41
Sioux Center 67, Central Lyon 51

Wrestling
Siouxland Conference at Sioux Center
Top 2 earn automatic All-Conference honors
106
1st Place – Coy De Boer of Sheldon-South O`Brien
2nd Place – Zachary Severson of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Coy De Boer (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 27-4, Fr. over Zachary Severson (West Lyon) 26-15, So. (TF-1.5 3:24 (15-0))
3rd Place Match

113
1st Place – Osvaldo Ocampo of Sheldon-South O`Brien
2nd Place – Jacob Pytleski of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 29-4, Jr. over Jacob Pytleski (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 21-15, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

120
1st Place – Donovan Morales of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Johnny Hua of MOC-FV
1st Place Match
Donovan Morales (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-13, Jr. over Johnny Hua (MOC-FV) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

126
1st Place – Jaxson Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
2nd Place – Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Jaxson Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 31-10, So. over Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji
2nd Place – Isaac Bruggeman of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 27-8, Sr. over Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

138
1st Place – Dao Keokhamthong of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Cason Johannes of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Dao Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) 26-3, So. over Cason Johannes (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 24-6, So. (Dec 8-3)

145
1st Place – Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Tanner Severson of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-8, Jr. over Tanner Severson (West Lyon) 24-11, Jr. (Fall 1:33)

152
1st Place – Johnny Perez of West Lyon
2nd Place – Mason Vaas of MOC-FV
1st Place Match
Johnny Perez (West Lyon) 35-10, Sr. over Mason Vaas (MOC-FV) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

160
1st Place – Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Dahson DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 32-1, Jr. over Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-7, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

170
1st Place – Gabe Ter Wee of West Lyon
2nd Place – Ernesto Cardenas of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Gabe Ter Wee (West Lyon) 27-7, So. over Ernesto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 13-9, Jr. (Fall 5:39)

182
1st Place – Zachery Rozeboom of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Bryce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Zachery Rozeboom (Sioux Center) 33-3, So. over Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 28-7, Sr. (Fall 4:56)

195
1st Place – Dylan Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place – Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-0, Jr. over Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

220
1st Place – Easton Fleshman of West Lyon
2nd Place – Adam Mohning of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Easton Fleshman (West Lyon) 18-4, So. over Adam Mohning (Sioux Center) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

285
1st Place – Chris Van Der Brink of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
2nd Place – Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Chris Van Der Brink (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 37-2, Sr. over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-1, Sr. (For.)

Team Totals
1 West Lyon 224.5
2 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 209.0
3 Sheldon-South O`Brien 159.5
4 Sioux Center 127.0
5 Sibley-Ocheyedan 111.0
6 Okoboji 99.5
7 Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV) 93.0
8 MOC-FV 87.0

Lakes Conference at Spirit Lake Park
Top 2 earn automatic All-Conference honors
106
1st Place – Simon Mummert of Cherokee
2nd Place – Case Cauthron of Spencer
1st Place Match
Simon Mummert (Cherokee) 26-9, Jr. over Case Cauthron (Spencer) 22-8, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

113
1st Place – Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake
2nd Place – Andrew Kutz of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake ) 32-5, So. over Andrew Kutz (Storm Lake) 17-10, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

120
1st Place – Kage Lohman of Spencer
2nd Place – Colin Pick of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Kage Lohman (Spencer) 22-13, So. over Colin Pick (Cherokee) 19-16, So. (Fall 3:08)

126
1st Place – Carson Richards of Spirit Lake
2nd Place – Edwin Vasquez of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Carson Richards (Spirit Lake ) 23-6, Sr. over Edwin Vasquez (Storm Lake) 17-16, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

132
1st Place – TJ Arnold of Spencer
2nd Place – Jack Wajda of Spirit Lake
1st Place Match
TJ Arnold (Spencer) 26-7, Sr. over Jack Wajda (Spirit Lake ) 10-9, Fr. (SV-1 8-6)

138
1st Place – Jace Mulder of Western Christian
2nd Place – Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake
1st Place Match
Jace Mulder (Western Christian) 31-1, Fr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake ) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

145
1st Place – Calvin Tighe of Spencer
2nd Place – Tate Mattson of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Calvin Tighe (Spencer) 24-15, So. over Tate Mattson (Storm Lake) 19-15, Sr. (Fall 6:48)

152
1st Place – Cael Wood of Cherokee
2nd Place – Cole Rutter of Spencer
1st Place Match
Cael Wood (Cherokee) 25-6, Jr. over Cole Rutter (Spencer) 21-17, So. (Dec 6-1)

160
1st Place – Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
2nd Place – Garrett Paulson of Estherville
1st Place Match
Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 30-3, Sr. over Garrett Paulson (Estherville) 21-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

170
1st Place – Tristan Mulder of Western Christian
2nd Place – Ashton Bradley of Estherville
1st Place Match
Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) 17-0, Jr. over Ashton Bradley (Estherville) 3-14, Fr. (Fall 0:25)

182
1st Place – Sean Cronin of Cherokee
2nd Place – Karson Vanderziel of Western Christian
1st Place Match
Sean Cronin (Cherokee) 11-6, So. over Karson Vanderziel (Western Christian) 11-16, So. (Fall 3:02)

195
1st Place – Zavion McMurran of Estherville
2nd Place – Colton Dreith of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Zavion McMurran (Estherville) 36-5, Fr. over Colton Dreith (Storm Lake) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

220
1st Place – Logan Huckfelt of Spencer
2nd Place – Nick Lyman of Estherville
1st Place Match
Logan Huckfelt (Spencer) 29-7, Fr. over Nick Lyman (Estherville) 15-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))

285
1st Place – Xander Cheevers of Spencer
2nd Place – Deshawn Amida of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Xander Cheevers (Spencer) 27-8, Jr. over Deshawn Amida (Storm Lake) 14-6, So. (Fall 2:31)

Team Totals
1 Spencer 265.5
2 Spirit Lake 193.0
3 Storm Lake 165.5
4 Estherville 150.0
5 Cherokee 142.0
6 Western Christian 122.0

Previous ArticleNext Article