Sports

Sports Scores For Friday October 16th

Playoff football began Friday. Our broadcast coverage featured Sheldon at Unity Christian on KIWA FM 105.3.

Cross Country
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Gehlen Catholic – LeMars, George-Little Rock, Harris Lake Park, MOC-Floyd Valley, Sheldon, Sioux Center, Trinity Christian, West Lyon, Western Christian at Unity

Brendan Cain of Sheldon won the boys competition in 15:46. The girls individual title went to Emily Haverdink of MOC-Floyd Valley in 19:06.

Girls Team Results
1 Moc-Fv 47
2 Sibley-Ocheyedan 92
3 Unity Christian 94
4 Bhrv 102
5 Sioux Center 107
6 Okoboji 127
7 George-Lr-Cl 135
8 Western Christian 207
9 West Lyon 221
10 Gehlen Catholic 289
11 Sheldon 332

11. Sheldon
60th- Kelsey McCuddin, 23:38.8
65th- Liberty Sickles, 24:02.2
68th- Gracia Scheaffer, 24:54.5
69th- Brinda McCade-Knuckols, 24:57.4
70th- Madison Nunes, 24:57.8

Girls Results

Boys Team Results
1 Moc-Fv 57
2 Western Christian 67
3 Bhrv 128
4 Sioux Center 132
5 Unity Christian 136
6 Sheldon 158
7 Okoboji 165
8 George-Lr-Cl 192
9 Trinity Christian 203
10 West Lyon 236
11 Sibley-Ocheyedan 315

6. Sheldon
1st- Brendan Cain, 15:46.0
7th- Jager Roozeboom, 17:13.3
33rd- Elliot Scheaffer, 18:16.6
58th- Gavin Strouth, 19:59.7
59th- Osvaldo Ocampo, 20:04.6
62nd- David Wiersma, 20:58.8

Boys Results

GPAC Volleyball
Briar Cliff 3, (23) College of Saint Mary 2 (25-23, 20-25, 25-23, 22-25, 19-9)
Morningside 3, Mount Marty 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-20)
Jamestown 3, Concordia 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-18)
Northwestern 3, Doane 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-13)
Dordt 3, Hastings 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-18)

Football
Class 2A
Unity 34, Sheldon 16
Winner plays at Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

Sioux Center 21, MOC-Floyd Valley 6
Winner plays at West Lyon

Estherville-Lincoln Central 42, Okoboji 7
Algona 42, Cherokee 2
Winners play each other

Clear Lake 35, Garner Hayfield Ventura 14
Winner plays at Spirit Lake

Class 1A
Sibley-Ocheyedan 38, Hinton 12
Winner plays at West Sioux

Treynor 83, MVAOCOU 18
Winner plays at Western Christian

Emmetsburg 49, Eagle Grove 6
Kuemper Catholic 16, Pocahontas 8
Winners play each other

Class A
South O’Brien 34, Westwood 16
Ridge View 45, Akron-Westfield 6
Winners play each other

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 62, MMCRU 0
Gehlen Catholic 23, Atla/Aurelia 20
Winners play each other

8-Player
Remsen St. Mary’s 56, GT/RA at 14
West Harrison 54, Boyer Valley 42
Winners play each other

Newell-Fonda 54, West Bend Mallard 6
Kingsley-Pierson 64, Ar-We-Va Westside 29
Winners play each other

Harris-Lake Park 47, River Valley 16
Winner plays at Coon Rapids-Bayard

Class 3A
Denison Schleswig 12, Carroll 7
Winner plays at Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Humboldt 40, Heelan 17
Winner plays at Spencer

Storm Lake 36, Le Mars 28
Winner plays at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

Previous ArticleNext Article