Sports Scores For Monday May 8th

Golf, Track and soccer all on the Monday schedule

Girls Golf
Siouxland Conference meet hosted by Sheldon
Team Totals
1 MOC-Floyd Valley 182
1 Sioux Center 182
3 Central Lyon 184
4 Okoboji 191
4 West Lyon 191
6 Sheldon 222
Top Individuals
1 Kendra Boote, SR West Lyon 39
2 Amelia Schneidermann, SR Central Lyon 45
3 Mariah Gerleman, JR Central Lyon 46
3 Auna Koob, SO Central Lyon 46

Lakes Conference meet hosted by Spirit Lake
Team Totals
1 Spencer 352
2 Estherville Lincoln Central 400
2 Cherokee Washington 400
4 Spirit Lake 406
5 Storm Lake 438
Top Individuals
1 Maureen McDermott, SR Spencer 73
2 Meredith Baker, JR Spencer 88
3 Maddy Raveling, SO Storm Lake 94
3 Shaylee Brown, SR Spencer 94

Unity 230, South O’Brien 223
Akron Westfield 204, HMS 221
Hinton 212,  Harris Lake Park 219
Gehlen 192, MMCRU 203

Boys Golf
Siouxland Conference meet hosted by Okoboji
Team Totals (front 9)
1. Boyden-Hull 156
2. MOC/FV 157
3. Sioux Center 162
4. West Lyon 170
5. Sibley-Ocheyedan 174
6. Central Lyon 176
7. Okoboji 183
8. Rock Valley 184
9. George-Little Rock 191
10. Sheldon 221
(Back 9)
1. MOC/FV 154
2. Boyden-Hull 159
3. Sioux Center 167
4. West Lyon 168
5. Rock Valley 172
6. Central Lyon 179
7. George-Little Rock 181
8. Okoboji 184
9. Sibley-Ocheyedan 185
10. Sheldon 211
Top Individuals (front 9)
1 Jackson Keizer, FR Boyden-Hull 36
2 Carson Korver, FR MOC-Floyd Valley 38
2 Trey Van Roekel, JR Boyden-Hull 38

Lakes Conference meet hosted by Cherokee
1 Spencer 323
2 Storm Lake 344
3 Spirit Lake 347
4 Estherville Lincoln Central 348
5 Cherokee Washington 362
Top Individuals
1 Drew Spooner, JR Cherokee Washington 74
2 Caden Hassel, SR Spirit Lake 83
3 Spencer Robinson, SR Spirit Lake 87

South O’Brien and Trinity at Unity
1 Unity 149
2 South O’Brien 177
3 Trinity 186

Akron Westfield 160, HMS 215
Harris Lake Park 177, Hinton 181

Girls Soccer
Sioux Center 6, BHRV 0
Spencer 10, MOC Floyd Valley 0
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 7, Unity 4
West Sioux 7,  Storm Lake 3

Boys Soccer
Western Christian 4, Sheldon Sibley Ocheyedan 2
Sioux Center 2, BHRV 0
Spencer 7, MOC Floyd Valley 0
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 2, Unity  1

Coed Track
Siouxland Conference Meet (completion of suspended meet)
Girls Team Totals
1) MOC-FV 154
2) W Lyon, Inwood 85
3) Sioux Center 84
4) Sibley-Ocheyedan 74
5) Boy-Hul/Rock Val 66
6) Okoboji, Milford 59
7) Sheldon 29
8) Cent Lyon 21
9) George-Little Rk 14

Boys Team Totals
1) Okoboji, Milford 130
2) Cent Lyon 93
3) MOC-FV 73
4) W Lyon, Inwood 57
5) George-Little Rk 53
6) Sibley-Ocheyedan 50
7) Sheldon 47
8) Boy-Hul/Rock Val 45
9) Sioux Center 40

Share:

More

Weekly Iowa DNR Fishing Report

Regional-Here is this week’s weekly Iowa DNR Fishing Report as released by the Iowa Department of Natural Resources Thursday, July 18.

Local News