Sports

Sports Scores From Saturday January 22nd

Northwest Iowa — High School wrestling and college sports were on the schedule for Saturday.

Wrestling
Don Bosco Catholic, Akron-Westfield, Audubon, Sioux Center, Western Christian, West Lyon, Okoboji, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Cherokee, Spirit Lake, Woodbine, East Sac County, Lawton-Bronson, Carroll, Solon, Woodbury Central, Pocahontas Area, Southeast Valley, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Kingsley-Pierson, South Central Calhoun, Ridge View, West Hancock at OABCIG
Team Scores
1 Don Bosco 241.5
2 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 208.5
3 Tonganoxie 160.0
4 Carroll 137.5
5 West Hancock, Britt 136.0
6 West Lyon 134.5
7 Solon 104.0
8 Okoboji 94.0
9 South Central Calhoun 93.5
10 Akron-Westfield 92.5
11 Southeast Valley 78.5
12 Sioux Center 77.0
13 Kingsley-Piersen 51.0
14 Pocahontas Area 50.0
15 OA-BCIG 46.5
16 Woodbury Central 39.5
17 Audubon 31.0
18 Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 30.5
19 Lawton-Bronson 27.0
20 Sibley-Ocheyedan 26.5
21 Western Christian 19.5
22 Ridge View 19.0
23 Cherokee, Washington 12.0
24 East Sac County 11.0
25 Woodbine 9.0

Central Lyon/GLR, BHRV at Parkston
Team Scores
1 Jackson County Central 286.5
2 Parkston 163.0
3 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 135.5
4 Miller/Highmore-Harrold 129.5
5 McCook Central/Montrose 126.5
6 Clark/Willow Lake 116.0
7 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 115.0
8 Howard 110.0
9 Rock Valley 91.0
10 Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 73.0
11 Webster Area 67.0
12 Bennett County 28.0
13 Chester 10.0
14 Andes Central/Dakota Christian 9.0
15 Hanson 0.0

West Sioux, Storm Lake, Spirit Lake Park at Bishop Heelan
Team Scores
1 Grand Island 181.0
2 Norfolk 163.5
3 Logan Magnolia 152.0
4 Aberdeen Central 134.0
5 Bishop Heelan 119.0
6 Sioux Falls Lincoln 118.0
7 Harlan 116.0
8 Le Mars 89.5
9 West Sioux, Hawarden 89.0
10 Watertown 74.0
11 Spirit Lake Park 68.5
12 Sioux Falls, Jefferson 68.0
13 Storm Lake 64.0
14 Westwood, Sloan 52.0

Sheldon/South O’Brien at Alta/Aurelia
Eagle Grove, IA 50.0 Sheldon/South O`Brien, IA 18.0
Sheldon/South O`Brien, IA 39.0 Manson Northwest Webster, IA 30.0
Sheldon/South O`Brien, IA 49.0 Alta/Aurelia, IA 24.0
West Monona-Whiting, IA 50.0 Sheldon/South O`Brien, IA 30.0

Girls Basketball
Estherville-Lincoln Central 87, Okoboji 32
Boyden-Hull 67, South O’Brien 32
Sergeant Bluff Luton 54, Spencer 50 (OT)

Boys Basketball
Estherville-Lincoln Central 70, Okoboji 66
Hinton 67, Siouxland Christian 52
Boyden-Hull 78, South O’Brien 44

GPAC Women’s Basketball
(RV) Briar Cliff 79, College of Saint Mary 57
(8) Morningside 84, Mount Marty 48
Jamestown 68, Hastings 59
Dordt 77, Midland 50
Dakota Wesleyan 86, Doane 82
(14) Northwestern 74, (19) Concordia 68

GPAC Men’s Basketball
(11) Jamestown 82, Hastings 52
Dordt 77, Midland 63
Morningside 80, Mount Marty 71
Doane 58, Dakota Wesleyan 52
(RV) Northwestern 92, (25) Concordia 77

NCAA Men’s Basketball
TCU 59, Iowa State 44
Iowa 68, Penn State 51
Drake 82, Northern Iowa 74 (OT)

Previous ArticleNext Article