Sports

Sports Scores For Saturday January 9th

A full slate of sports on Saturday.

Girls Basketball
West Lyon 44, Western Christian 20
Unity Christian 58, Sioux Falls Christian 46
Cherokee 78, South Sioux City 37
Estherville/Lincoln Central 55, Sioux City East 49

Boys Basketball
Sioux Falls Christian 70, Unity Christian 50
Estherville/Lincoln Central 80, South Sioux City 43
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 55, Cherokee 52

Wrestling
Estherville Lincoln Central, Sioux Center, Sioux Central, Western Christian at Sheldon/South O’Brien
Sheldon/South O`Brien, IA 54.0 Sioux Center, IA 30.0
106 Kade Bauer (Sioux Center) over Ethan Jager (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 0:26)
113 Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Gage Getman (Sioux Center) (Fall 0:28)
120 Coy DeBoer (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Kole Hooyer (Sioux Center) (Fall 3:17)
126 Brodie Van Regenmorter (Sioux Center) over Ian Klein (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 3:44)
132 Eli Broesder (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Hudson Mouw (Sioux Center) (Fall 1:11)
138 Eddie Millan (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Omar Martinez (Sioux Center) (Fall 4:53)
145 Cason Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Gabe Kempema (Sioux Center) (Fall 0:45)
152 Reid Hulshof (Sioux Center) over Evan Ball (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:51)
160 Jarrett Roos (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Octavio Marquez (Sioux Center) (Fall 1:13)
170 Mason Warnke (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Jacques Zomermaand (Sioux Center) (Fall 2:47)
182 Wilson Millan (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Freddie Hernandez (Sioux Center) (Fall 1:14)
195 Micah Davis (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Ty Hulshof (Sioux Center) (Fall 2:37)
220 Uriel Jara (Sioux Center) over Daniel Avila (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:38)
285 Aaron VanRoekel (Sioux Center) over Kaedon Louscher (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Inj. [time])

Sheldon/South O`Brien, IA 66.0 Sioux Central, IA 15.0
195 Micah Davis (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
220 Daniel Avila (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
285 Kaedon Louscher (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
106 Ethan Jager (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)
113 Keagan Riley (Sioux Central) over Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Dec 6-3)
120 Coy DeBoer (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Devyn Wilson (Sioux Central) (Fall 1:18)
126 Landon Olson (Sioux Central) over Ian Klein (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:20)
132 Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central) over Eli Broesder (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 3:37)
138 Eddie Millan (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Carson Gunnerson (Sioux Central) (Fall 1:00)
145 Cason Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Anthony Durazo (Sioux Central) (Fall 1:16)
152 Evan Ball (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central) (Fall 3:44)
160 Jarrett Roos (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Bryant Garberding (Sioux Central) (Fall 1:20)
170 Mason Warnke (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Cristian Witt-Delcid (Sioux Central) (Fall 1:51)
182 Wilson Millan (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Unknown (For.)

Sioux Center, IA 54.0 Estherville Lincoln Central, IA 24.0
Estherville Lincoln Central, IA 42.0 Sioux Central, IA 24.0
Sioux Center, IA 58.0 Sioux Central, IA 24.0
Sioux Center, IA 59.0 Western Christian, Hull, IA 22.0
Western Christian, Hull, IA 48.0 Sioux Central, IA 30.0

Brookings, Central Lyon, Kingsley-Pierson, LeMars, Lennox, MOC-Floyd Valley, Pipestone Area, Ridge View, Sioux Falls Lincoln, Spencer at West Sioux

Team Scores
1 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 226.5
2 West Sioux, Hawarden 181.0
3 LeMars 180.0
4 Spencer 179.0
5 Lewis Central 174.5
6 Kingsley-Pierson 133.5
7 MOC-Floyd Valley 72.5
8 Lennox 68.0
9 Ridge View 56.0

Okoboji/HMS at Forest City
Charles City, IA 54.0 Okoboji/HMS, IA 15.0
Clear Lake, IA 52.0 Okoboji/HMS, IA 24.0
Forest City, IA 59.0 Okoboji/HMS, IA 15.0
Saint Ansgar, IA 51.0 Okoboji/HMS, IA 30.0
Charles City, IA vs Forest City, IA
Charles City, IA 54.0 Clear Lake, IA 25.0
Charles City, IA 61.0 Saint Ansgar, IA 15.0
Forest City, IA 41.0 Clear Lake, IA 27.0
Saint Ansgar, IA vs Forest City, IA
Clear Lake, IA 57.0 Saint Ansgar, IA 24.0

Sibley-Ocheyedan, Akron-Westfield at GTRA

Team Scores
1 Central Springs 201.0
2 Sibley-Ocheyedan 145.0
3 Akron-Westfield 139.0
4 West Bend-Mallard 133.0
5 Manson Northwest Webster 119.0
6 Northwood-Kensett 113.0
7 North Union 95.5
8 Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 73.0
9 OA-BCIG 62.0
10 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 31.0

Storm Lake, BHRV at Sioux City East
Bishop Heelan Catholic, IA 38.0 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 33.0
Norfolk, NE 67.0 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 6.0
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 45.0 Storm Lake, IA 30.0
Sioux City East, IA 45.0 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 25.0
Norfolk, NE 51.0 Bishop Heelan Catholic, IA 20.0
Bishop Heelan Catholic, IA 45.0 Sioux City East, IA 27.0
Norfolk, NE 76.0 Storm Lake, IA 3.0
Norfolk, NE 65.0 Sioux City East, IA 12.0
Sioux City East, IA 58.0 Storm Lake, IA 24.0

GPAC Women’s Basketball
(14) Morningside 86, Hastings 50
Northwestern 109, College of Saint Mary 46
Dordt 90, Mount Marty 46
Concordia 67, Jamestown 61
Dakota Wesleyan 74, (RV) Midland 46
(RV) Briar Cliff 64, Doane 60

GPAC Men’s Basketball
(8) Morningside 88, Hastings 69
Dordt 94, Mount Marty 83
Concordia 81, Jamestown 70
Midland 84, (18) Dakota Wesleyan 75
Briar Cliff 83, Doane 70

Previous ArticleNext Article