Sports

Sports Scores For Saturday September 28th

A full sports schedule for Saturday. Sheldon was at Sioux City East in volleyball action. Dordt and Northwestern football were both at home.

High School Volleyball  at Sioux City East
Sheldon 9-21-15, Sioux City East 21-19-11
Sheldon 21-21, Bishop Heelan 16-17
Sheldon 21-21, Hinton 10-16
Lewis Central 21-21, Sheldon 19-19
Sioux City East 21-15-15, Bishop Heelan 19-21-12
Sioux City East 21-21, Hinton 14-13
Sioux City East 21-21, Sioux City North 15-19
Lewis Central 21-18-15, Sioux City East 18-21-13
Lewis Central 21-21, Bishop Heelan 13-9
Lewis Central 21-21, Hinton 14-12
Lewis Central 21-21, Sioux City North 4-17

At Unity Christian
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 18-21-15, Sioux Falls Christian, SD 21-17-13
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-16-15, Unity Christian 17-21-10
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-20-15, Sioux Center 17-22-9
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-21, Cherokee Washington 9-15
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-21, Southwest Christian 13-9
Sioux Center 19-21-15, Unity Christian 21-14-10
Sioux Center 21-21, Cherokee Washington 15-13
Sioux Falls Christian, SD 21-19-15, Cherokee Washington 13-21-9
Sioux Falls Christian, SD 21-21, Unity Christian 14-17
Southwest Christian, MN 10-23-15, Unity Christian 21-21-13
Unity Christian 21-21, Cherokee Washington 13-12

At Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Trinity Christian 21-19-15, Sioux City West 9-21-7
Trinity Christian 21-21, Okoboji 13-16
Gehlen Catholic 21-21, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 8-6
Gehlen Catholic 21-21, Rock Valley 13-9
Gehlen Catholic 21-21-15, South O’Brien 23-10-13
Gehlen Catholic 23-21, Newell-Fonda 21-11
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 10-21-16, Sioux City West 21-18-14
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 21-21, Trinity Christian 13-15
Newell-Fonda 21-18-15, South O’Brien 12-21-12
Newell-Fonda 21-21, Gehlen Catholic 16-15
Newell-Fonda 21-21, Rock Valley 13-16
Newell-Fonda 21-21, Trinity Christian 14-7
Sioux City West 21-21, Okoboji 14-14

At Alta/Aurelia
Akron-Westfield 21-21, Graettinger-Terril 11-17
Akron-Westfield 21-21, Remsen St. Mary’s 16-19
Akron-Westfield 21-21, Storm Lake 9-18
Alta-Aurelia 15-21-15, Akron-Westfield 21-19-12
Alta-Aurelia 21-21, Graettinger-Terril 16-11
MMCRU 18-26-15, Akron-Westfield 21-24-13
MMCRU 21-21, Alta-Aurelia 16-11
St. Mary’s, Remsen 19-21-15, Alta-Aurelia 21-15-12
Storm Lake 21-18-19, Alta-Aurelia 14-21-17

At the Sanford Pentagon Classic
Central Lyon 25-19-26, Chester, South Dakota 21-25-28
Central Lyon 25-25, Warner 18-19
Central Lyon 25-25, Parker 14-9
Spirit Lake 25-23-28, Central Lyon 23-25-26

Cross Country
Trinity at Harlan
Girls Team Totals
1 Harlan 35
2 Glenwood 77
3 AHSTW 110
4 Atlantic 111
5 Lewis Central 146
6 CBTJ 165
7 ALHS 171
8 Clarinda 222
8 Denison 222
10 Treynor 227
11 Re Oak 230

Boys Team totals
1 CBTJ 54
2 Atlantic 94
3 Harlan 121
4 Lewis Central 137
5 St Albert 147
6 Treynor 149
7 Glenwood 153
8 CBAL 183
9 Red Oak 203
10 Clarinda 221
11 Denison 252
12 Riverside 273
13 Trinity Christian 293

GPAC Football
(8) Northwestern 45, Jamestown 6
Dordt 57, Dakota Wesleyan 22
Missouri Baptist University 47, Midland 44
Concordia 16, Briar Cliff 14
Doane 37, Hastings 12
(1) Morningside has a bye this week

NCAA Football
Iowa 48, Middle Tennessee 3
Baylor 23, Iowa State 21
Minnesota 38, Purdue 31
Ohio State 48, Nebraska 7
Weber State 29, Northern Iowa 17

GPAC Volleyball
(RV) Morningside 3, (9) Midland 2
(19) Dordt 3, Dakota Wesleyan 2  (20-25, 29-27, 22-25, 25-18, 15-7)
Briar Cliff 3, Mount Marty 1
Mount Marty @ Briar Cliff
Concordia 3, (25) College of Saint Mary 0
(2) Northwestern 3, (13) Jamestown 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-22)

Previous ArticleNext Article