Sports

Sports Scores For Thursday December 5th

Wrestling highlighted the schedule for Thursday. Sheldon South O’Brien hosted a double dual.

Wrestling
Double Dual: Spirit Lake/Cherokee/CL-GLR at Sheldon/South O’Brien
Sheldon/South O`Brien 53.0 Cherokee 21.0
106: Coy De Boer (SSO) over (CHER) (For.)
113: Osvaldo Ocampo (SSO) over Simon Mummert (CHER) (Dec 11-9)
120: Ian Klein (SSO) over Colin Pick (CHER) (Fall 1:38)
126: Eli Broesder (SSO) over (CHER) (For.)
132: Michael Burkhart (CHER) over Eddy Millan (SSO) (Fall 1:46)
138: Cason Johannes (SSO) over Bryce Kremer (CHER) (Fall 1:50)
145: Damon Williams (CHER) over Gavin Leng (SSO) (DQ) 152: Mason Warnke (SSO) over Cael Wood (CHER) (Fall 3:59)
160: Wilson Millan (SSO) over Carson Furhman (CHER) (Dec 6-5)
170: Brenden Fisch (CHER) over Evan Ball (SSO) (Dec 11-8)
182: Sean Cronin (CHER) over Ryan Sterler (SSO) (Fall 3:07)
195: Micah Davis (SSO) over (CHER) (For.)
220: Alexis Rodriguez (SSO) over Dawson Ducommon (CHER) (Fall 1:12)
285: TK Lang (SSO) over (CHER) (For.)

Sheldon/South O`Brien 57.0 Spirit Lake Park 18.0
106: Coy De Boer (SSO) over (SPLA) (For.)
113: Jonathon Burnette (SPLA) over Osvaldo Ocampo (SSO) (Fall 1:50)
120: Ian Klein (SSO) over Eric Tapia (SPLA) (Fall 1:54)
126: Eli Broesder (SSO) over Jonah Eldridge (SPLA) (Fall 1:48)
132: Jack Wajda (SPLA) over Eddy Millan (SSO) (Fall 1:35)
138: Cason Johannes (SSO) over Gabe Poolman (SPLA) (Fall 1:40)
145: Gavin Leng (SSO) over Edgar Tapia (SPLA) (Fall 1:35)
152: Zach Jensen (SPLA) over Mason Warnke (SSO) (Fall 5:47)
160: Wilson Millan (SSO) over Lucas Gunderson (SPLA) (Dec 13-11)
170: Evan Ball (SSO) over Tyler Jurva (SPLA) (Fall 1:47)
182: Double Forfeit 195: Micah Davis (SSO) over Wyatt Lorch (SPLA) (Fall 0:28)
220: Alexis Rodriguez (SSO) over Max Miller (SPLA) (Fall 0:50)
285: TK Lang (SSO) over (SPLA) (For.)

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, IA 53.0 Cherokee, IA 19.0
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, IA 66.0 Spirit Lake Park, IA 12.0

Meet at Sibley-Ocheyedan
Sibley-Ocheyedan, IA 46.0 Kingsley-Pierson, IA 27.0
Sibley-Ocheyedan, IA 60.0 Lawton-Bronson, IA 6.0
Sibley-Ocheyedan, IA 60.0 Western Christian 24.0

Double Dual at Spencer
Okoboji/HMS 58, GTRA 18
Spencer 60, GTRA 21

Estherville-Lincoln Central at Humboldt
Humboldt, IA 66 Estherville Lincoln Central, IA 9

Double Dual at Storm Lake
Storm Lake 45, Pocahontas Area 24
Storm Lake 57, Sioux Central 30
West Bend Mallard 46, Storm Lake 30
Emmetsburg 72, Sioux Central 12

Girls Basketball
Woodbury Central 68, Hinton 39
Denison Schleswig 68, Storm Lake 34
Spirit Lake at Sioux City

Boys Basketball
Spirit Lake 61, MOC-Floyd Valley 60
Hinton 73, Woodbury Central 62

NAIA National Tournament Volleyball
(Court 1)
Madonna (Mich.) 3, Reinhardt (Ga.) 2
Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 3, Eastern Oregon 2
Park (Mo.) 3, Oklahoma City 0
Providence (Mont.) 3, Morningside (Iowa) 2
Northwestern (Iowa) 3, Corban (Ore.) 1 (25-20, 25-17, 20-25, 25-16)
Lawrence Tech (Mich.) 3, Martin Methodist (Tenn.) 2

(Court 2)
Westmont (Calif.) 3, Xavier (La.) 0
Columbia (Mo.) 3, Jamestown (N.D.) 0
Grand View (Iowa) 3, Missouri Baptist 1
Texas Wesleyan 3, Saint Mary (Neb.) 1

(Court 3)
Bellevue (Neb.) 3, IU Kokomo 0
Central Methodist (Mo.) 3, Southern Oregon 2
Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 3, Ottawa (Kan.) 2
Marian (Ind.) 3, Viterbo (Wis.) 2
Indiana Wesleyan 3, Concordia (Neb.) 2
Montana Tech 3, Saint Mary (Kan.) 0

Previous ArticleNext Article