Sports

Sports Scores For Thursday January 9th

Wrestling took center stage Thursday. Sheldon/South O’Brien hosts OABCIG and Woodbury Central.

Wrestling
Sibley-Ocheyedan, Western Christian and Tri Valley at Adrian
Adrian Area, MN 57.0 Sibley-Ocheyedan, IA 17.0
Adrian Area, MN 61.0 Western Christian, Hull, IA 16.0
Adrian Area, MN 72.0 Tri-Valley, SD 6.0

BH/RV, Hinton, West Sioux at Central Lyon/GLR
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 40.0 Hinton, IA 36.0
West Sioux, Hawarden, IA 52.0 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 24.0
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, IA 60.0 Hinton, IA 18.0
West Sioux, Hawarden, IA 45.0 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, IA 36.0

East Sac County, Okoboji/HMS, Pocahontas Area at Manson Northwest Webster
Manson Northwest Webster, IA 54.0 Okoboji/HMS, IA 24.0
Okoboji/HMS, IA 39.0 Pocahontas Area, IA 31.0
Pocahontas Area, IA 45.0 East Sac County, IA 31.0
Manson Northwest Webster, IA 54.0 Pocahontas Area, IA 24.0

OABCIG, Woodbury Central at Sheldon-South O’Brien
Sheldon/South O`Brien, IA 72.0 OA-BCIG, IA 11.0
195: Carter Wohlert (SSO) over Izaiah Ironshell (OABC) (Inj. [time])
220: Josh Simm (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
285: TK Lang (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
106: Coy De Boer (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
113: Osvaldo Ocampo (SSO) over Beau Nieman (OABC) (Fall 1:36)
120: Lennon Wells (OABC) over (SSO) (For.)
126: Peter Hamill (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
132: Danny Pimentel (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
138: Cason Johannes (SSO) over Landon Veit (OABC) (Fall 3:21)
145: Jake Nieman (OABC) over Gavin Leng (SSO) (TF 19-2 5:59)
152: Laine Abraham-Klein (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
160: Wilson Millan (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
170: Evan Ball (SSO) over Zach Hemer (OABC) (Fall 1:45) 182: Micah Davis (SSO) over Gavin Parks (OABC) (Fall 1:16)

Sheldon South O’Brien 35, Woodbury Central 33
195: Carter Wohlert (SSO) over Izaiah Ironshell (OABC) (Inj. [time])
220: Josh Simm (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
285: TK Lang (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
106: Coy De Boer (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
113: Osvaldo Ocampo (SSO) over Beau Nieman (OABC) (Fall 1:36)
120: Lennon Wells (OABC) over (SSO) (For.)
126: Peter Hamill (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
132: Danny Pimentel (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
138: Cason Johannes (SSO) over Landon Veit (OABC) (Fall 3:21)
145: Jake Nieman (OABC) over Gavin Leng (SSO) (TF 19-2 5:59)
152: Laine Abraham-Klein (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
160: Wilson Millan (SSO) over (OABC) (For.)
170: Evan Ball (SSO) over Zach Hemer (OABC) (Fall 1:45)
182: Micah Davis (SSO) over Gavin Parks (OABC) (Fall 1:16)

Woodbury Central 69.0, OA-BCIG 12.0

Cherokee, Spencer at Estherville/Lincoln Central
Spencer 71.0, Cherokee, Washington 5.0
Cherokee, Washington 38.0, Estherville Lincoln Central 33.0

Storm Lake, IA 45 Spirit Lake Park, IA 30 (Dual Meet)

Girls Basketball
MOC-Floyd Valley 40, LeMars 37 (Tyson Event Center)
MMCRU 71, George-Little Rock 43
Lennox SD 57, Rock Valley 37
Okoboji 58, Emmetsburg 35
Trinity Christian 41, River Valley 30
Kingsley-Pierson 69, Remsen St. Mary’s 38
Spirit Lake 81, Jackson MN 47
West Sioux 59, Harris Lake Park 20

Boys Basketball
MOC-Floyd Valley 68, Dakota Valley 62 (Tyson Event Center)
Spirit Lake 66, West Lyon 55
George-Little Rock 76, MMCRU 54
Lennox 54, Rock Valley 42
Okoboji 72, Emmetsburg 52
West Sioux 84, Harris Lake Park 67
Remsen St. Mary’s 61, Kingsley-Pierson 23

Previous ArticleNext Article