Sports Scores For Thursday May 25th

Thursday marks the first day of the two day run for the Girls State Golf Tournament.

1A – Cedar Pointe Golf Course, Boone
Team Totals
1. Grundy Center 351
2. New London 364
3. BCLUW 389
4. West Branch 393
5. Newell-Fonda 400
6. Easton Valley 402
7. Nashua-Plainfield 405
8. Akron-Westfield 414
9. Sidney 415
10. Alta-Aurelia 434
Top Individuals
1. Taylor Phillips (New Lond) 78
2. Abbie Lindeman (Grundy Center) 80
3. Reagan Mulder (North Butler) 85

2A – American Legion Golf Course, Marshalltown
Team Totals
1. Roland-Story 358
2. Sumner-Fredericksburg 363
3. West Marshall 369
t4. New Hampton 371
t4. Central Lyon 371
6. Van Meter 378
7. Mid Prairie 479
8. Dyersville Beckman 392
9. Oelwein 396
10. West Lyon 420
Top Individuals
1. Chloe Bolte (SF) 75
2. Kendra Casey (Sioux Central) 79
3. Olivia HInes (Mediapolis) 80

3A – Pheasant Ridge Golf Course, Cedar Falls
Team Totals
1. Gilbert 332
2. Clear Lake 339
t3. Dubuque Wahlert 341
t3. Washington 341
5. CR Xavier 344
6. Lisbon 359
7. West Delaware 366
t8. Nevada 375
t8. Central DeWitt 375
10. MOC-Floyd Valley 384
Top Individuals
1. Eden Lhorbach (Gilbert) 70
2. Rebecca DeLong (Clear Lake) 73
t3. Mehar Julka (Xavier) 78
t3. Kaylin Long (Washington)

4A – Otter Creek Golf Course, Ankeny
Team Totals
1. Pleasant Valley 322
2. CR Washington 328
3. Southeast Polk 334
4. WDM Valley 338
5. Cedar Falls 340
Top Individuals
1. Jane Petersen (CR Washington) 68
2. Morgan Rupp (Linn-Mar) 70
t3. Lauren Briggs (Burlington) 71
t3. Isabella Steele (Pleasant Valley) 71
t3. Maura Peters (Pleasant Valley) 71

Girls Soccer Region Finals
1A Region 7
Heelan 6, Sioux Center  0

2A Region 8 Final
Spencer 10, Denison  0
Winners advance to the State Tournament

Softball
Sheldon 6, BHRV 3
West Lyon 1, Spirit Lake  0
Central Lyon 14, Okoboji 3
Storm Lake 11, MOC Floyd Valley 8
GTRA 3, Sibley Ocheyedan  2
Trinity Christian 9, South O’Brien  5
Sioux Central 15, Harris Lake Park  1
LeMars Gehlen 5, Lawton Bronson 4
MVAOCOU 7,  Western Christian 6

Baseball
BHRV 8, Sheldon 0
West Lyon 10, Spirit Lake 0
Central Lyon 9,  Sioux Center 4
Sibley Ocheyedan 6,  GTRA 3
West Lyon 10, Spirit Lake  0
Storm Lake 14,  Gehlen 9

Share:

More

Weekly Iowa DNR Fishing Report

Northwest Iowa – Here is this week’s Northwest Iowa Fishing Report from the Iowa Department of Natural Resources, as released Thursday

Local News