Sports

Sports Scores For Tuesday January 14th

A full high school sports schedule for Tuesday night. Our broadcast coverage featured the Orabs hosting Spencer on KIWA AM 1550/FM 100.7.

Girls Basketball
Spencer 64, Sheldon 55
Unity Christian 54, Boyden-Hull 42
Central Lyon 63, George-Little Rock 31
Spirit Lake 43, Rock Valley 39
Akron-Westfield 51, West Sioux 47 (OT)
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 35, Trinity Christian 30 (OT)
MMCRU 73, Harris Lake Park 8

Boys Basketball
Spencer 62, Sheldon 33
Boyden-Hull 87, Unity Christian 67
Central Lyon 52, George-Little Rock 44
Rock Valley 66, Spirit Lake 57
Cherokee 81, Sioux Center 53
West Lyon 53, Sibley-Ocheyedan 48
West Sioux 114, Akron Westfield 40
Trinity 34, HMS 32 (OT)

Wrestling
LeMars, Sheldon/South O’Brien at Spencer
LeMars, IA 45.0 Sheldon/South O`Brien, IA 28.0
106: Coy De Boer (SSO) over Conner Peterson (LEMA) (Fall 0:26)
113: Osvaldo Ocampo (SSO) over Calla Langel (LEMA) (Fall 0:41)
120: Blake Dirksen (LEMA) over (SSO) (For.)
126: Daniel Hinds (LEMA) over Peter Hamill (SSO) (Fall 1:51)
132: Eli Broesder (SSO) over Matthew Vondrak (LEMA) (MD 15-1)
138: Cason Johannes (SSO) over Jackson Sudtelgte (LEMA) (Dec 5-2)
145: Gavin Leng (SSO) over Jason Sudtelgte (LEMA) (Dec 6-4)
152: Dylan Carlson (LEMA) over Mason Warnke (SSO) (Fall 5:04)
160: Jake Francksen-Small (LEMA) over Evan Ball (SSO) (Fall 1:57)
170: Drayden De Boer (LEMA) over Wilson Millan (SSO) (Fall 4:27)
182: Micah Davis (SSO) over Riley Sadoski (LEMA) (Fall 2:40)
195: Colton Hoag (LEMA) over Carter Wohlert (SSO) (Fall 0:36)
220: Brenick Hoppe (LEMA) over (SSO) (For.)
285: Justin Otto (LEMA) over TK Lang (SSO) (Dec 5-2)

Spencer 39 Sheldon South O’Brien 31
120: Kage Lohman (SPEN) over (SSO) (For.)
126: Jackson Schultz (SPEN) over Peter Hamill (SSO) (Fall 1:20)
132: TJ Arnold (SPEN) over Eli Broesder (SSO) (Fall 3:25)
138: Cason Johannes (SSO) over Bryson Blair (SPEN) (Fall 5:48)
145: Calvin Tighe (SPEN) over Gavin Leng (SSO) (Dec 4-2)
152: Mason Warnke (SSO) over Cole Rutter (SPEN) (Fall 4:37)
160: Isaiah Spencer (SPEN) over Evan Ball (SSO) (Fall 1:01)
170: Wilson Millan (SSO) over Samuel Brandt (SPEN) (MD 14-4)
182: Micah Davis (SSO) over Jordan Judez (SPEN) (Fall 0:42)
195: Brogan Seier (SPEN) over Carter Wohlert (SSO) (Fall 0:19)
220: Logan Huckfelt (SPEN) over (SSO) (For.)
285: TK Lang (SSO) over Xander Cheevers (SPEN) (Fall 1:20)
106: Coy De Boer (SSO) over Case Cauthron (SPEN) (Dec 1-0)
113: Osvaldo Ocampo (SSO) over Gabe Cauthron (SPEN) (Fall 5:22)

Spencer, IA 42.0 LeMars, IA 21.0

Algona, Blue Earth, Estherville/Lincoln Central at Okoboji
Algona, IA 63.0 Okoboji/HMS, IA 34
Blue Earth Area, MN 73.0 Okoboji/HMS, IA 8.0
Okoboji/HMS, IA 42.0 Estherville Lincoln Central, IA 28.0

Flandreau, Parkston, West Lyon at Parker
West Lyon, IA 72.0 Flandreau, SD 4.0
Parker, SD 36.0 West Lyon, IA 32.0
West Lyon, IA 46.0 Parkston, SD 27.0

Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Storm Lake at Akron-Westfield
Sergeant Bluff-Luton, IA 69.0 Akron-Westfield, IA 12.0
Sergeant Bluff-Luton, IA 60.0 Storm Lake, IA 18.0
Storm Lake, IA 53.0 Akron-Westfield, IA 28.0

Spirit Lake Park, IA 58 Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, IA 22 (Dual Meet)

Previous ArticleNext Article