Sports

Western Christian Tops Latest Radio Iowa Boys Basketball Poll

basketball_sxcWestern Christian continues to hold down the top spot in the Radio Iowa high school 2A boys basketball poll. Two other area teams occupy spots in the top five in Class 1A with LeMars Gehlen number three and West Lyon in the five spot.

Class 4A
1.  Dubuque Senior (10-0), LW #1 @ Pleasant Valley (Tue)
2.  Bettendorf (12-0), LW #2 @ #3 North Scott (Fri)
3.  North Scott (13-0), LW #3 vs #2 Bettendorf (Fri)
4.  Ankeny Centennial (11-0), LW #4 vs #8 DSM North (Tue)
5.  Iowa City West (10-2), LW #5 @ Waterloo East (Fri)
6.  Southeast Polk (11-1), LW #6 vs #4 Centennial (Fri)
7.  Waukee (8-2), LW #7 @ Ankeny (Fri)
8.  DSM North (10-1), LW #8 @ #4 Centennial (Tue)
9.  Cedar Rapids Kennedy (8-2), LW #9 vs Waterloo East (Tue)
10.Johnston (8-3), LW (X) @ Indianola (Tue)

 

Class 3A
1.  Dubuque Wahlert (10-1). LW #3 @ 4A #1 Senior (Fri)
2.  Clear Lake (11-0), LW #5 @ Webster City (Tue)
3.  Solon (8-1), LW #6 @ Beckman (tonight)
4.  Harlan (11-1), LW #1 @ #5 Carroll (Tue)
5.  Carroll (10-1), LW #7 vs #4 Harlan (Tue)
6.  Dallas Center-Grimes (10-2), LW #2 vs Winterset (Tue)
7.  Central DeWitt (9-2), LW #4 @ Anamosa (Tue)
8.  Pella (10-2), LW (X) @ ADM Adel (Tue)
9.  Western Dubuque (9-2), LW #10 vs Vinton-Shellsburg (Tue)
10.Waverly-Shell Rock (9-2), LW (X) @ Crestwood (Tue)

 

Class 2A
1.  Western Christian (11-0), LW #1 @ Cherokee (Tue)
2.  Cascade (11-0), LW #3 @ Camanche (Tue)
3.  Iowa City Regina (13-0), LW #4 @ Durant (Tue)
4.  New Hampton (9-0), LW #5 @Oelwein (Tue)
5.  West Fork (10-1), LW #2 vs Nashua-Plainfield (Tue)
6.  Carroll Kuemper (9-2), LW #8 @ Atlantic (Tue)
7.  Sioux Center (9-2), LW #10 vs Central Lyon (Tue)
8.  Treynor (10-1), LW #9 vs #9 IKM-Manning (Tue)
9.  IKM-Mannning (12-1), @ #8 Treynor (Tue)
10.DSM Christian (13-1), LW (X) @ Ogden (Tue)

 

Class 1A
1.  Lamoni (11-0), LW #2 vs Diagonal (Tue)
2.  Newell-Fonda (12-0), LW #3 vs Storm Lake St. Mary’s (Tue)
3.  LeMars Gehlen (13-0), LW #6 vs Woodbury Central (tonight)
4.  Ar-We-Va (Westside) (13-0), LW #9 @ Paton-Churdan (Tue)
5.  West Lyon (10-1), LW #7 @ Central Lyon (Fri)
6.  Dunkerton (10-1) LW #1 vs Colo-Nesco (Tue)
7.  Nodaway Valley (11-1), LW #4 vs Lenox (Tue)
8.  Gladbrook-Reinbeck (10-2), LW (X) @ BCLUW (Tue)
9.  Springville (12-1), LW (X) vs Maquoketa Valley (Tue)
10.Easton Valley (7-1), LW (X) @ Calamus-Wheatland (Tue)

 

 

Previous ArticleNext Article