High School Basketball Scores From Friday, December 7th

A full slate of girl/boy high school basketball double-headers was played around the area Friday night.  In the KIWA listening area, this is how things turned out………………….

Girls:

Rock Valley 43, Sheldon 39

Boyden-Hull 45, West Lyon 41

Harris Lake Park 61, CWL 31

Gehlen 59, Spalding 23

LeMars 55, Emmetsburg 23

MOC-Floyd Valley 65, George-Little Rock 41

Central Lyon 62, Okoboji 40

Sioux Center 47, Sibley-Ocheyedan 28

Unity Christian 59, Akron-Westfield 41

Remsen St. Mary 53, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44

Hinton 66, South O’Brien 32

Western Christian 84, Cherokee 42

West Sioux 43, Remsen Union 38

 

Boys:

Sheldon 53, Rock Valley 32

Boyden-Hull 60, West Lyon 52

MOC-Floyd Valley 76, George-Little Rock 31

Central Lyon 66, Okoboji 47

Sioux Center 88, Sibley-Ocheyedan 41

Gehlen 66, Spalding 53

Unity Christian 68, Akron-Westfield 28

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 47, Remsen St. Mary 36

Hinton 70, South O’Brien 60

Western Christian 72, Cherokee 30

Harris-Lake Park 66, CWL 34


Sports Schedule For Saturday December 8th

Wrestling highlights the sports schedule Saturday with the Sheldon South O’Brien wrestlers among the teams participating in the Sibley Ocheyedan Invite.

 

Wrestling

 Sheldon South O’Brien, Alta Aurelia, Cherokee, Graettinger Terril, MMC, MOC Floyd Valley, Ridge View and West Lyon at the Sibley Ocheyedan Invite

 

Basketball Doubleheader

Hills Beaver Creek at West Lyon

South O’Brien at Clay Central Everly

HMS at Unity

Boys Basketball

Alcester Hudson at West Sioux

 

 


Area Wrestling Results from Thursday, December 6th: Sheldon South O’Brien Wrestlers Take Two In Orange City

Orange City, Iowa — The Sheldon/South O’Brien wrestling team posted wins over Central Lyon/George-Little Rock and MOC-Floyd Valley in a double dual in Orange City Thursday. Sheldon/South O’Brien defeated CL-GLR 43-22 posting five pins in the win. Sheldon/South O’Brien defeated MOC-Floyd Valley 51-30, winning nine matches by pinfall. MOC-Floyd Valley posted a victory over Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 42-36 winning five matches by pinfall.

 

In other wrestling action:

 

From Rock Valley:

Boyden-Hull-Rock Valley 48 Sibley-Ocheyedan 27

Boyden-Hull-Rock Valley 57 West Lyon 10

Sibley-Ocheyedan 42 West Lyon 36

 

From Estherville:

Spirit Lake Park 60 Estherville Lincoln Central 18

Spirit Lake Park 48 Western Christian/Unity Christian 30

Estherville Lincoln Central High Sh 40 Western Christian/Unity Christian 36


Fishing Slows Until Lakes Ice Over

Clear Lake

Very little fishing activity this week.  Anglers should experience good yellow bass action once there is adequate ice for foot travel.

Blue Pit

1,500 rainbow trout were stocked Nov. 21.  Rainbow Trout – Fair: Anglers using small jigs are catching trout.  Fish the corners of the pit in the mornings and evenings for the best opportunities.

Mild weather has kept ice from forming on north central Iowa water bodies.  Cooler temperatures should start ice formation in the coming week.  Contact the Clear Lake Fisheries office at 641-357-3517 for the most recent information.

Big Spirit Lake

The recent warm spell has melted what little ice had accumulated and a few fish are being caught.  Both boat and shore anglers have taken advantage of the warmer weather targeting mostly walleye and perch.

With the warm weather we faced in the last week all the lakes are open.


Third Iowa Girls Basketball Poll Out Western Continues to Top 2A

The latest Iowa Girls Basketball Poll is out and the defending State Champion Western Wolfpack continue to top the 2A poll.  

Class 5A

1 Mason City 3-1 1
2 Muscatine 5-0 3
3 Waukee 4-0 4
4 Des Moines East 4-0 6
5 Southeast Polk 3-2 7
6 Iowa CityHigh 3-1 2
7 West Des MoinesValley 5-0 8
8 Iowa CityWest 4-1 5
9 Cedar RapidsKennedy 4-0 9
10 Ames 3-1 10

Dropped Out: None

Class 4A

1 Bishop Heelan 4-1 1
2 Winterset 5-0 2
3 Benton 4-0 3
4 Waverly-Shell Rock 5-0 5
5 Cedar RapidsXavier 3-1 4
6 Indianola 4-1 7
7 Ballard 4-0 8
8 Dallas Center-Grimes 2-2 11
9 Western Dubuque 2-1 6
10 Denison-Schleswig 3-0 13
11 Perry 3-1 10
12 DubuqueWahlert 1-3 9
13 North Scott 2-3 14
14 Harlan 2-0 NR
15 Washington 3-2 12

 Dropped Out: Oskaloosa (15)

Class 3A

1 DavenportAssumption 3-0 1
2 MOC-Floyd Valley 5-0 2
3 Estherville-Lincoln Central 4-1 3
4 Spirit Lake 4-1 4
5 Mediapolis 4-0 5
6 Cascade 4-0 6
7 Central Lee 4-0 8
8 Camanche 4-0 11
9 Mid-Prairie 2-1 7
10 Clarke 4-0 14
11 Union 1-2 10
12 Bondurant-Farrar 1-1 12
13 North Polk 3-1 9
14 Waukon 5-0 NR
15 Nevada 5-0 NR

 Dropped Out: New Hampton (13), OA-BCIG (15)

Class 2A

1 Western Christian 3-0 1
2 IKM-Manning 5-0 2
3 Aplington-Parkersburg 6-0 4
4 Lawton-Bronson 4-0 6
5 North Linn 5-0 8
6 Des Moines Christian 4-0 9
7 Panorama 5-1 3
8 North Butler 3-1 10
9 MaquoketaValley 4-1 5
10 Central Decatur 3-1 13
11 North Mahaska 5-0 14
12 MissouriValley 3-1 7
13 Manson-NW Webster 3-1 15
14 PellaChristian 3-0 NR
15 West Branch 3-1 NR

Dropped Out: Iowa Valley (11), Bellevue (12),

Class 1A

1 Bedford 4-0 1
2 Ar-We-Va 2-0 2
3 BurlingtonNotre Dame 5-1 3
4 Newell-Fonda 4-0 4
5 Central Lyon 4-1 5
6 GrundyCenter 3-0 6
7 Adair-Casey 4-0 7
8 LeMars Gehlen Catholic 4-0 8
9 Stanton 1-1 10
10 Clarksville 4-0 11
11 Villisca 4-0 12
12 BellevueMarquetteCatholic 4-0 14
13 West Sioux 3-1 9
14 Twin Cedars 4-0 15
15 Colo-Nesco 4-1 NR

 

 


Sports Schedule For Friday December 7th

It’s another busy night for high school athletics with a full Siouxland Conference Basketball Schedule highlighted by Rock Valley at Sheldon. We’ll bring you the broadcast on KIWA FM 105.3. We’ll stream from the website at www.kiwaradio.com.

Basketball Doubleheaders

Rock Valley at Sheldon
Broadcast on KIWA FM 105.3. Pregame for the girls at 6:05 for a 6:15 opening tip with the boy’s game to follow. We’ll stream from the website at www.kiwaradio.com

West Lyon at Boyden Hull

G-LR at MOC Floyd Valley

Central Lyon at Okoboji

Sioux Center at Sibley Ocheyedan

Remsen Union at West Sioux

Unity at Akron Westfield

Gehlen at Spalding

Remsen St Mary’s at HMS

Hinton at South O’Brien

Western at Cherokee

Harris Lake Park at CWL

Wrestling

Dakota Valley, HMS, Sioux Central, Heelan, Sioux City West, West Sioux and Hinton at Western Christian