Sports

Final Iowa Wrestling Rankings

The final rankings from IAWrestle are out. West Sioux is ranked ninth in Class 1A. Sheldon/South O’Brien’s Luke Jenness is ranked fourth in Class 2A 182.

1A Tournament Team Rankings
1 Lisbon (7)
2 Don Bosco (8)
3 Missouri Valley (7)
4 Denver (7)
5 Underwood (3)
6 Martensdale-St. Mary’s (3)
7 Interstate 35 (5)
8 Alburnett (2)
9 West Sioux (3)
10 Woodbury Central (4)

2A Tournament Team Rankings
1 New Hampton (7)
2 West Liberty (4)
3 Dubuque Wahlert (4)
4 Ballard 4)
5 Webster City (6)
6 PCM Monroe (4)
7 South Tama (5)
8 Davenport Assumption (2)
9T Centerville
9T Williamsburg

3A Tournament Team Rankings
1 Fort Dodge (9)
2 Southeast Polk (8)
3 Waukee (8)
4 Valley, West Des Moines (6)
5 Glenwood (4)
6 Johnston (5)
7 Iowa City West (4)
8 Iowa City High (6)
9 Prairie, Cedar Rapids (5)
10 Dubuque Hempstead (4)

1A Individual Rankings
106
1 Jaymus Wilson Alburnett Jr
2 Beau Klingensmith Woodbury Central Fr
3 Daniel Kimball Don Bosco Jr
8 Jose Flores – Sibley-Ocheyedan Sr

113
1 Adam Allard – West Sioux So
2 Cole Cassady Martensdale-St. Mary’s So
3 Heath Moyer North Linn So

126
1 Alex Thomsen Underwood Sr
2 Cobe Siebrecht Lisbon Jr
3 Easton Larson Don Bosco So
8 Trey Schuck – Sibley-Ocheyedan So

145
1 Chance Throndson Riceville Sr
2 Kory Van Oort – West Sioux Jr
3 Cooper Siebrecht Lisbon Sr

152
1 Trey Brisker Wilton Sr
2 Caleb Wilson Denver Sr
3 Skeeter Bostwick Missouri Valley Sr
8 Tristan Mulder – Western Christian Fr

160
1 John Henrich – Akron-Westfield Jr
2 Brennan Swafford Mediapolis Sr
3 Austin Hellman Don Bosco Sr

182
1 Logan Schumacher Martensdale-St. Mary’s Sr
2 Garet Sims Iowa Valley Jr
3 Hunter Connor Louisa-Muscatine Sr
9 Christian Wolthuzien – Akron-Westfield Sr

195
1 Tanner Sloan Alburnett Sr
2 Hunter Dejong – Sibley-Ocheyedan Sr
3 Gabe Irons Lake Mills Sr

285
1 Brian Sadler Jesup Sr
2 Enrique Maravilla Manson, NW Webster Sr
3 Chase Ahrends Dike-New Hartford Sr
9 Darlyn Marquez – West Sioux Sr

2A Individual Team Rankings
132
1 Will Esmoil West Liberty So
2 Matt Robertson Davenport Assumption Sr
3 Gable Sieperda – Central Lyon GLR Sr

145
1 Noah Fye NHTV, New Hampton Sr
2 Tanner Abbas Clarion-Goldfield Sr
3 Ryan Steffen Cresco, Crestwood Sr
5 Austin Rozeboom – Boyden Hull/Rock Valley Sr

152
1 Isaac Judge South Tama Sr
2 Skyler Noftsger Ballard Jr
3 Joe Kelly West Liberty Sr
5 Kyler Rieck – Spirit Lake Park Jr

182
1 Julien Broderson Davenport Assumption Jr
2 Kyler Fisher Southeast Valley Jr
3 Ben Lee Ballard Sr
4 Luke Jenness – Sheldon Jr
10 Conner Huss – MOC-Floyd Valley Sr

195
1 Bryce Esmoil West Liberty Sr
2 Cody Fisher Woodward Granger So
3 Nick Foss Harlan Sr
10 Austin Winkel – Central Lyon GLR Sr

220
1 Boone McDermott Dubuque Wahlert Sr
2 Jordan Baumler North Fayette Valley Sr
3 Dakota Powell – Spirit Lake Park Jr

Previous ArticleNext Article