Sports

Latest Radio Iowa High School Football Poll

The latest Radio Iowa High School Football poll has many Northwest Iowa teams ranked this week. SB-L jumps back into the ranking at #10 in Class 3A. BHRV fell from the rankings in Class 2A. Class 1A has three District 1 teams ranked. West Sioux continues to hold the top stop, West Lyon keeps their position at the 5 spots, and Western Christian jumps in at seven. South O’Brien is in at #10, and in Eight-Man, Remsen St. Mary’s is up on spot to 4th.

Class 4A
1. Ankeny Centennial (2-0), LW #2 vs Waterloo West
2. WDM Valley (2-0), LW #5 @ #3 Kennedy
3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (2-0), LW #4 vs #2 Valley
4. Dowling Catholic (1-1), LW #1 vs Johnston
5. Bettendorf (2-0), LW #6 vs Dubuque Hempstead
6. Cedar Falls (2-0), LW #7 vs #7 Ankeny
7. Ankeny (1-1), LW #8 @ #6 Cedar Falls
8. Southeast Polk (1-1), LW (X) vs Iowa City West
9. Fort Dodge (2-0), LW #10 vs Indianola
10.Cedar Rapids Prairie (2-0), LW (X) @ Waukee

Class 3A
1. Western Dubuque (2-0), LW #1 @ Decorah
2. Solon (2-0), LW #2 @ Marion
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2-0), LW #3 @ #7 Assumption (Thur)
4. North Scott (2-0), LW #4 vs Pleasant Valley
5. Pella (2-0), LW #5 vs Norwalk
6. Lewis Central (2-0), LW #6 vs C.B. Abe Lincoln
7. Davenport Assumption (2-0), LW #8 vs #3 Xavier (Thur)
8. Glenwood (2-0), LW #9 @ Carroll Kuemper
9. Webster City (2-0), LW (X) @ Waterloo East
10.Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1-1), LW (X) @ Sioux City East (Thur)

Class 2A
1. Waukon (2-0), LW #1 vs New Hampton
2. Clear Lake (2-0), LW #2 @ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
3. Algona (2-0), LW #5 vs Emmetsburg
4. Crestwood (1-1), LW #3 @ Waverly-Shell Rock
5. Williamsburg (1-1), LW #4 vs 1A-#4 West Branch
6. Des Moines Christian (2-0), LW #6 @ Ogden
7. Waterloo Columbus (2-0), LW #9 @ East Marshall
8. Greene County (2-0), LW #10 vs Saydel
9. Benton (2-0), LW (X) @ Center Point-Urbana
10.Southeast Valley (2-0), LW (X) vs Blemond-Klemme

Class 1A
1. West Sioux (2-0), LW #1 vs Sioux Center
2. Dike-New Hartford (2-0), LW #2 vs North Butler
3. Van Meter (2-0), LW #3 vs Madrid
4. West Branch (2-0), LW #4 @ 2A-#5 Williamsburg
5. West Lyon (2-0), LW #5 vs Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
6. Mediapolis (2-0), LW #6 @ Pekin
7. Western Christian (Hull) (2-0), LW (X) vs Sioux City Heelan
8. South Central Calhoun (2-0), LW #8 vs IKM-Manning
9. Mount Ayr (2-0), LW #9 vs Central Decatur
10.Treynor (2-0), LW (X) vs Shenandoah

Class A
1. West Hancock (2-0), LW #1 vs Osage
2. Wapsie Valley (2-0), LW #3 @ #5 North Tama
3. Saint Ansgar (2-0), LW #4 vs Starmont
4. Edgewood-Colesburg (2-0), LW #5 vs East Buchanan
5. North Tama (2-0), LW #9 vs #2 Wapsie Valley
6. Westwood (Sloan) (1-1), LW #7 @ AHSTW
7. BGM (Brooklyn) (2-0), LW (X) vs North Mahaska
8. Grundy Center (2-0), LW #4 vs BCLUW
9. Algona Garrigan (1-1), LW (X) vs Lake Mills
10.South O’Brien (2-0), LW (X) @ Alta-Aurelia

Eight-man
1. Don Bosco (2-0), LW #1 vs Rockford
2. Turkey Valley (2-0), LW #4 vs Midland (Wyoming)
3. New London (2-0), LW #6 @ WACO
4. Remsen St. Mary’s (2-0), LW #5 vs Kingsley-Pierson
5. Iowa Valley (2-0), LW #7 vs English Valleys
6. Coon Rapids-Bayard (2-0), LW (X) vs Woodbine
7. Audubon (2-1), LW #8 vs Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
8. Lenox (3-0), LW #9 vs Seymour
9. Glidden-Ralston (2-0), LW #10 @ CAM
10. Newell-Fonda (1-1), LW #2 vs Siouxland Christian

Previous ArticleNext Article