Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 10/3/16

Date posted - October 3, 2016

football 1In the October 3rd edition of the Radio Iowa High School Football Poll, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley jumps 2 spots to third in Class 2A. Class 1A features Western Christian moving to the 4 position as well as Hinton at 7th, and West Lyon falls to 10th. West Sioux remains at the 3 spot in Class A, and Harris-Lake Park keeps the 5 position after week 6.

Class 4A
1. WDM Valley (6-0), LW #1 @ Indianola
2. Dowling Catholic (5-1), LW #2 vs CB Abe Lincoln
3. Ankeny Centennial (6-0), LW #4 @ Ames
4. Lewis Central (5-0), LW #5 @ Ankeny
5. Iowa City High (5-1), LW #6 vs Muscatine
6. Cedar Rapids Washington (5-1), LW #3 @ Mason City
7. Waterloo West (6-0), LW #7 @ Cedar Falls
8. Cedar Rapids Prairie (5-1), LW #8 vs Linn-Mar
9. Bettendorf (4-2), LW #9 vs Davenport North
10.Cedar Rapids Kennedy (4-2), LW (X) vs Iowa City West

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-0), LW #1 @ Waverly-Shell Rock
2. Pella (6-0), LW #2 @ #3 Norwalk
3. Norwalk (6-0), LW #3 vs #2 Pella
4. Carroll (6-0), LW #4 vs Denison-Schleswig
5. Creston/O-M (6-0), LW #6 @ Glenwood
6. Clear Creek-Amana (6-0), LW #8 @ Marion
7. Solon (5-1), LW #7 vs Mount Pleasant
8. Boone (5-1), LW #10 @ Ballard
9. Storm Lake (6-0), LW (X) @ Spirit Lake
10.West Delaware (5-1), LW #5 @ Dubuque Wahlert

Class 2A
1. North Fayette Valley (6-0), LW #1 @ Waterloo Columbus
2. Union (LaPorte City) (6-0), LW #2 @ #4 Waukon
3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (5-1), LW #5 @ MOC-Floyd Valley
4. Waukon (5-1), LW #4 vs #2 Union (LaPorte City)
5. Mount Vernon (4-2), LW #7 @ Mediapolis
6. Williamsburg (5-1), LW #9 @ West Liberty
7. Roland-Story (5-1), LW #10 @ Dike-New Hartford
8. New Hampton (5-1), LW #3 @ Osage
9. Carroll Kuemper (5-1), LW (X) @ Red Oak
10.PCM Monroe (5-1), LW (X) @ Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (5-1), LW #1 @ Van Buren
2. Pella Christian (6-0) LW #2 vs Pleasantville
3. Madrid (6-0), LW #4 vs Eagle Grove
4. Western Christian (5-1), LW #5 vs #10 West Lyon
5. Van Meter (6-0), LW #6 vs West Central Valley
6. Denver (6-0), LW #7 @ MFL MarMac
7. Hinton (5-1), LW #9 vs Sibley-Ocheyedan
8. Bellevue (6-0), LW #8 vs Clayton Ridge
9. Sigourney-Keota (5-1), LW #10 vs Louisa-Muscatine
10.West Lyon (5-1), LW #3 @ #4 Western Christian

Class A
1. Saint Ansgar (6-0), LW #1 @ Mason City Newman
2. Algona Garrigan (6-0), LW #2 @ Ridge View
3. West Sioux (6-0), LW #3 @ Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4. Council Bluffs St. Albert (6-0), LW #4 @ Southwest Valley
5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-0), LW #5 @ #6 Hudson
6. Hudson (6-0), LW #6 vs #5 Gladbrook-Reinbeck
7. Lynnville-Sully (6-0), LW #7 vs #10 New London
8. West Hancock (5-1), LW #8 @ Rockford
9. Belle Plaine (6-0), LW #9 @ BGM (Brooklyn)
10.New London (5-1), LW (X) @ #7 Lynnville-Sully

Eight-man
1. Fremont-Mills (6-0), LW #1 vs Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
2. Audubon (6-0), LW #2 vs Glidden-Ralston
3. Turkey Valley (6-0), LW #3 vs Northwood-Kensett
4. Lone Tree (6-0), LW #4 vs Easton Valley
5. Harris-Lake Park (6-0), LW #5 vs #9 Newell-Fonda
6. Bedford (6-0), LW #7 vs East Union
7. Don Bosco (5-1), LW #8 @ West Central (Maynard)
8. Coon Rapids-Bayard (5-1), LW #9 vs River Valley
9. Newell-Fonda (5-1), LW #10 @ #5 Harris-Lake Park
10.Central Elkader (4-2), LW #6 @ Lansing Kee

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.