Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 9/19/16

Date posted - September 19, 2016

football3Very little change from last weeks’ Radio Iowa High School Football Rankings. Sergeant Bluff-Luton made the jump to #4 in Class 3A while Harris-Lake Park slid into the 6 spot in Eight-Man. Meanwhile, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley remains in the 5th position in 2A, and Hinton, West Lyon, and Western Christian are still at 3, 4, and 6 respectively. Class A keeps West Sioux at 4 and Akron-Westfield at #9.

Class 4A
1. WDM Valley (4-0), LW #1 vs Fort Dodge
2. Dowling Catholic (3-1), LW #2 @ Sioux City West
3. Cedar Rapids Washington (4-0), LW #3 vs CR Jefferson (Thur)
4. Ankeny Centennial (4-0), LW #4 @ DSM Lincoln
5. Lewis Central (3-0), LW #5 @ Urbandale
6. Muscatine (3-1), LW #7 @ Bettendorf
7. Waterloo West (4-0), LW (X) vs Waterloo East
8. Iowa City High (3-1), LW (X) @ Clinton
9. Iowa City West (3-1), LW #6 @ #10 CR Prairie
10.Cedar Rapids Prairie (3-1), LW (X) vs #9 Iowa City West

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4-0), LW #1 @ Decorah
2. Pella (4-0), LW #3 @ Grinnell
3. Norwalk (4-0), LW #4 @ Bondurant-Farrar
4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (4-0), LW #5 @ Spencer
5. Carroll (4-0), LW #6 vs Winterset
6. West Delaware (4-0), LW #7 vs Central DeWitt
7. Creston (4-0), LW #8 vs Atlantic
8. Gilbert (4-0), LW #10 vs Boone
9. Solon (3-1), LW (X) vs Oskaloosa
10.Washington (3-1), LW #2 @ Fairfield

Class 2A
1. North Fayette Valley (4-0), LW #1 @ Waukon
2. Union (LaPorte City) (4-0), LW #2 @ Dyersville Beckman
3. New Hampton (4-0), LW #3 vs Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL
4. Waukon (3-1), LW #4 @ Waterloo Columbus
5. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (3-1), LW #5 @ Pocahontas Area
6. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (4-0), LW #8 vs Hampton-Dumont
7. Mount Vernon (2-2), LW #7 @ N.E. Goose Lake
8. South Central Calhoun (3-1), LW #9 vs Clarinda
9. Williamsburg (3-1), LW #10 @ Mediapolis
10.Roland-Story (3-1), LW (X) vs Saydel

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (3-1), LW #1 @ Highland (Riverside)
2. Pella Christian (4-0), LW #2 @ Mount Ayr
3. Hinton (4-0), LW #3 @ #6 Western Christian
4. West Lyon (4-0), LW #4 @ Alta-Aurelia
5. Madrid (4-0), LW #5 @ Ogden
6. Western Christian (3-1), LW #6 vs #3 Hinton
7. Van Meter (4-0), LW #7 vs Eagle Grove
8. Denver (4-0), LW #8 vs Belmond-Klemme
9. West Branch (3-1), LW #9 @ Bellevue
10.Sigourney-Keota (3-1), LW #10 vs Van Buren

Class A
1. Saint Ansgar (4-0), LW #1 @ West Fork
2. Algona Garrigan (4-0), LW #2 @ MMCRU
3. Lisbon (4-0), LW #3 @ East Buchanan
4. West Sioux (4-0), LW #4 vs West Monona
5. Council Bluffs St. Albert (4-0), LW #5 @ Earlham
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-0), LW #6 @ BGM
7. Hudson (4-0), LW #7 @ GMG Garwin
8. Lynnville-Sully (4-0), LW #10 vs Winfield-Mt. Union
9. Akron-Westfield (2-2), LW #9 @ Westwood (Sloan)
10.Belle Plaine (4-0), LW (X) @ North Tama

Eight-man
1. Don Bosco (4-0), LW #1 vs Central Elkader
2. Fremont-Mills (3-0), LW #2 vs Essex
3. Audubon (4-0), LW #3 vs River Valley
4. Turkey Valley (4-0), LW #4 vs #8 AGWSR
5. Lone Tree (5-0), LW #5 Idle
6. Harris-Lake Park (4-0), LW #7 vs Siouxland Christian-Whiting
7. Bedford (4-0), LW #8 vs Wayne (Corydon)
8. AGWSR (3-1), LW #6 @ #4 Turkey Valley
9. Coon Rapids-Bayard (3-1), LW #9 vs Charter Oak-Ute
10.Newell-Fonda (3-1), LW #10 @ Remsen St. Mary’s

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.