Sports Scores From Tuesday May 24th

Date posted - May 24, 2016

golf 3Northwest Iowa — Girls tournament golf high lighted the schedule for Tuesday. The Class 1A , 2A and 3A regionals involving area teams Monday were all postponed Tuesday.

 

Class 1A Girls Region Final at Brookside in Kingsley
Team Scores
River Valley – State Qualifier 369
Akron-Westfield – State Qualifier 391
Central Lyon 401
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 427
Kingsley-Pierson 433
Storm Lake St. Mary’s 445

Individual Qualifiers:
Alycen Knaack, River Valley 82
Sally Gallagher, Woodbury Central 88
Hannah Sieperda, Central Lyon 88
Jenna Knaack, River Valley 90
Bailey Davis, Akron-Westfield 95
Brooke Koele, Akron-Westfield 95

Class 2A Girls Region Final at Woodlyn Hills in Milford
Team Scores
Unity Christian – State Qualifier 380
Emmetsburg – State Qualifier 394
Hinton 409
Central Springs 438

Individual Qualifiers:
Chanda Zomermaand, Unity Christian 81
Hannah Butler, Okoboji 85
Allison Freeman, Emmetsburg 89
Alyssa Fedders, Unity Christian 90
Kenzi Vlotho, Rock Valley 92

Class 3A Region Final at Clarmond Country Club in Clarion
Team Scores
Humboldt – State Qualifier 372
MOC-Floyd Valley – State Qualifier 383
Gilbert 402
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 408

Individual Qualifiers:
Allison Schweers, Kuemper Catholic 88
Alexa Arends, MOC-Floyd Valley 90
Avery Terwilliger, Humboldt 90
Halie George, Humboldt 91
Courtney Snyder, Kuemper Catholic 92

Softball
Sheldon 12, Sibley-Ocheyedan 10
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 5, South O’Brien 4
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 25, Trinity Christian, Hull 4

Baseball
Cherokee, Washington 5, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Okoboji, Milford 5, Pocahontas Area 2
Spirit Lake 6, Sioux Center 5 (10 innings)
West Sioux, Hawarden 3, St. Mary’s, Remsen 1

Class 1A Boys Substate Soccer Quarterfinals (Lower Bracket)
MOC Floyd Valley 17, Alta Aurelia 0
Unity 3, Sioiux Center 2
Winners meet Wed 5/25 at MOC Floyd Valley

Girls Soccer
Sioux City West at MOC Floyd Valley

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.