Sports

State Track and Field Results for Saturday, May 20th

Des Moines, Iowa — State Track and Field concludes in Des Moines on Saturday. All classes (1A-4A) will begin at 9:00 am

For Heat and Lane assignments CLICK HERE

A live stream of the events can be found by CLICKING HERE

For Live results CLICK HERE

9:00 am — Girls 1A Sprint Medley Final – Gehlen Catholic – 19th – 1:57.14

9:00 am — Girls 2A Sprint Medley Final – Western Christian – 10th – 1:53.43, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 18th – 1:55.14, Sibley-Ocheyedan – 19th – 1:56.00

9:00 am — Girls 3A Sprint Medley Final – Spencer – 22nd – 1:55.31

9:50 am — Boys 1A Sprint Medley Final – Gehlen Catholic – 22nd – 1:40.08

9:50 am — Boys 2A Sprint Medley Final – Unity Christian – 18th – 1:38.44, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 13th – 1:37.61

9:50 am — Boys 3A Sprint Medley Final – Spirit Lake – 9th – 1:37.29, MOC-Floyd Valley – 14th – 1:37.60

10:00 am — Girls 2A Wheel Chair Shot Put – Keri Siebrecht – Sheldon – State Champion – 13-05.50

10:30 am — Girls 1A 800m Final – Lexie Ramsey – Central Lyon – 23rd – 2:31.91

10:30 am — Girls 2A 800m Final –  Magan Christopherson – Okoboji – 9th – 2:24.11, Andrea Verburg – Sioux Center – 16th – 2:27.31

10:30 am — Girls 3A 800m Final – Grace Hamilton – Spencer – 15th – 2:23.85

11:10 am — Boys 1A 800m Final – Gable Sieperda  – Central Lyon – State Champion – 1:55.12

11:10 am — Boys 2A 800m Final – Jacob Vander Plaats – 11th – 2:00.73, Caden Zonnefeld – 21st – 2:05.44 – Unity Christian

11:10 am — Boys 3A 800m Final – Adam Skopec – Spirit Lake – 7th – 2:00.25

11:50 am — Girls 1A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Final – Gehlen Catholic – 2nd – 1:08.99

11:50 am — Girls 2A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Final – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 5th – 1:09.38

12:15 pm — Boys 1A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Final – Akron-Westfield – 8th – 1:01.28

12:15 pm — Boys 2A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Final – Cherokee – 2nd – 59.31, West Lyon – 4th – 1:00.66

12:15 pm — Boys 3A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Final – Spirit Lake – 3rd – 57.82

12:40 pm — Girls 2A 100m Wheel Chair Final – Keri Siebrecht – Sheldon – State Champion – 28.98

12:55 pm — Boys 1A 100m Final – Riley Van Wyhe – Central Lyon – 3rd – 11.45

12:55 pm — Boys 2A 100m Final – Tyson Kooima – Western Christian – FS, Joe Stein – Okoboji – 4th – 11.41

1:05 pm — Girls 2A 100m Hurdles Final – Bryn Groff – Sheldon – 7th – 16.74

1:15 pm — Boys 2A 110m Hurdles Final – Mason Timmerman – Cherokee – 8th – 16.53, Kyle Lowe – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 6th – 15.48

1:45 pm – Girls 2A 200m Wheel Chair Final – Keri Siebrecht – Sheldon – State Champion – 49.47

1:55 pm — Girls 2A 200m Final – Erika Feenstra – Western Christian – 3rd – 26.54

2:05 pm — Boys 1A 200m Final – Riley Van Wyhe – Central Lyon – 8th – 23.83

2:15 pm — Boys 1A 1600m Final – Gable Sieperda – Central Lyon – 2nd – 4:20.33, Joe Anderson – GLR – 7th – 4:33.96

2:15 pm — Boys 2A 1600m Final – Jacob Vander Plaats – Unity Christian – 6th – 4:29.83

2:15 pm — Boys 3A 1600m Final – Mason McCaffery – Spirit Lake – 4th – 4:28.10

2:45 pm — Girls 1A 1500m Final – Hailey Pullman – West Sioux – 3rd – 4:57.03

2:45 pm — Girls 2A 1500m Final – Tara Kortlever – Sioux Center – 5th – 4:50.07, Katie Broers – Unity – 21st – 5:14.05, Jordan Bos – Unity Christian – 15th – 5:07.42

2:45 pm — Girls 3A 1500m Final – Jenna Morey – Spencer – 22nd – 5:14.89

3:15 pm — Girls 2A 200m Wheel Chair Final – Keri Siebrecht — Sheldon – State Champion – 1:39.30

3:25 pm — Girls 1A 4×100 Final – HMS – 2nd – 50.86

3:25 pm — Girls 2A 4×100 Final – Western Christian – 7th – 51.55

3:40 pm — Boys 1A 4×100 Final – Central Lyon – 6th – 44.64

3:40 pm — Boys 2A 4×100 Final – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 3rd – 44.37

3:40 pm — Boys 3A 4×100 Final – Spencer – 8th – 44.73

3:55 pm — Girls 1A 4×400 Final – Central Lyon – 3rd – 4:11.15, Gehlen Catholic – 8th – 4:15.47

3:55 pm — Girls 2A 4×400 Final – Western Christian – State Champions – 4:01.78, Sioux Center – 8th – 4:09.36

4:20 pm — Boys 3A 4×400 Final – Spirit Lake – 7th – 3:28.00, LeMars – 6th – 3:27.66

Women – 1A – Team Rankings – 19 Events Scored
1) Sigourney 48
2) Maple Valley-A-O 46
3) Danville 45.5
4) East Mills 36
5) Pekin 34
6) Logan-Magnolia 32
7) Clayton Ridge 24
8) Sioux Ctrl, SR 23
9) AGWSR 21.5
10) HM-Sanborn 20.5
11) Grundy Center 19
12) North Butler 18
13) Fremont-Mills 17
13) Sidney 17
15) Montezuma 16
16) Springville 15
16) Alburnett 15
18) Bedford 14
19) HLV, Victor 13
19) Lake Mills 13
21) Maquoketa Valley 12
22) Clarksville 11
22) East Union, A 11
22) New London 11
22) Central, Elkader 11
26) West Fork, S 10.5
27) Lawton-Bronson 10
27) Meskwaki Settle 10
27) Rockford 10
30) Gehlen Cath, L 9
30) Edgewd-Colesburg 9
30) Bishop Garrigan 9
33) W Sioux Hwardn 8
33) Janesville 8
33) Iowa Valley, M 8
33) Akron-Westfield 8
33) Lamoni 8
33) Saint Ansgar 8
39) Manson NW Web 7
40) Griswold 6
40) Cent Lyon, RR 6
40) Earlham 6
40) Marquette Cath 6
44) Don Bosco, G 5
44) E Buchanan, W 5
46) Colo-Nesco 4.5
47) Kee, Lansing 4
48) Mount Ayr 3.5
49) Nodaway Vall 3
49) B-G-M, Brook 3
49) Lynnville-Sully 3
49) Graet-T/Ruth-Ayr 3
53) West Hancock 2
53) Central City 2
53) Nwood-Kensett 2
53) N Linn, TM 2
53) Tripoli 2
53) Riceville 2
59) North Iowa, BC 1
59) Wapsie Val, F 1
59) Hudson 1

Women – 2A – Team Rankings – 19 Events Scored
1) Cascade, WD 65
2) Mid-Prairie, W 58
3) Pocahon Area 44
4) Monticello 42
5) Madrid 34
6) Western Christ 31.3333
7) Aplntn-Parksbg 30
8) Pella Christian 25
8) W Marshall, SC 25
10) North Cedar, S 22
11) Albia 21.3333
12) Davis County, B 19
13) Alta/Aurelia 18
14) Unity Chrst, OC 17
15) Panorama, P 16
15) Sioux Center 16
15) W Central Valley 16
15) N Fayette Val 16
19) Sumner-Fredrksbg 15
20) PCM, Monroe 11
20) Louisa-Musc 11
22) Boy-Hull/Rock Valley 10
22) Tipton 10
22) OA-BCIG 10
22) Sheldon 10
26) Clarke, O 9
26) West Branch 9
28) South Hardin 8
28) Jesup 8
28) Underwood 8
31) Osage 7
31) Van Meter 7
31) Beckman, D 7
31) Anamosa 7
35) ACGC 6
35) Camanche 6
35) Cent Decatur, L 6
35) Denver 6
39) Cherokee, Wash 5
39) New Hampton 5
39) Central Sprngs 5
39) Treynor
43) Okoboji, Milford 4.33333
44) Sibley-Ocheyedan 4
45) Bellevue 3
45) Mediapolis 3
45) Shenandoah 3
45) KP-WC 3
45) AHSTW 3
50) Emmetsburg 2
50) S Winn, Calmar 2
50) South Cent Cal 2
50) Eagle Grove 2
54) MO Valley 1
54) Columbus, CJ 1

Women – WC – Team Rankings – 4 Events Scored
1) Sheldon 40
2) W Central Valley 32

Women – 3A – Team Rankings – 19 Events Scored
1) Assumption 93
2) Pella 77
3) Wahlert, Dub 49
4) Decorah 47
5) Benton Comm 44
6) Crestwood 30
7) Bishop Heelan 27
8) ADM, Adel 25
9) Carlisle 23
10) Mt Vernon 20
10) North Polk, A 20
12) Union, LaPorte C 19
13) Grinnell 18
14) Gilbert 16
14) S Tama Cty, Tama 16
16) Center Point 14
16) Humboldt 14
16) Solon 14
19) Spencer 13
19) Harlan 13
19) Washington 13
19) Boone 13
23) Norwalk 12
24) Creston 10
24) Knoxville 10
24) Marion 10
27) Greene County 8
27) Winterset 8
29) Oskaloosa 7.5
30) Charles City 7
30) Central DeWitt 7
32) SB-Luton 6
32) Xavier, CR 6
32) DC-Grimes 6
35) Denison-Schlswg 5.5
36) MOC-FV 5
37) W Delaware 4
38) Clear Crk-Amana 3
38) Maquoketa 3
40) Waverly-SR 1
40) Fort Madison 1
40) Independence 1
40) Chariton 1

Men – 1A – Team Rankings – 19 Events Scored
1) Lisbon 89
2) Pekin 45
3) Cent Lyon, RR 43
4) Sigourney 37
5) Hudson 36
6) Saint Ansgar 33
6) AGWSR 33
8) North Union 26
9) B-G-M, Brook 25
10) Fremont-Mills 23
11) Lynnville-Sully 22
12) Lake Mills 20
13) Lone Tree 18
13) St. Albert, CB 18
15) Audubon 16
15) Wapsie Val, F 16
15) Earlham 16
18) Montezuma 15
19) Lawton-Bronson 14
20) Boyer Valley 12
21) Clayton Ridge 11
22) C-Wheatland 10
22) Ridge View 10
22) West Fork, S 10
25) Nodaway Vall 9
26) West Hancock 8
26) N Linn, TM 8
26) HLV, Victor 8
26) Don Bosco, G 8
26) W Sioux Hwardn 8
31) Twin Cedars, B 7
31) Maquoketa Valley 7
33) W Harrison, M 6
33) Midland, Wyoming 6
35) George-Little Rock 5
35) West Central, M 5
35) WACO, Waylnd 5
35) Dunkerton 5
35) Winfield-Mt. U 5
35) CR-Bayard 5
35) Grundy Center 5
42) Akron-Westfield 4
42) Nwood-Kensett 4
42) Gehlen Cath, L 4
42) Edgewd-Colesburg 4
46) Central, Elkader 3
46) Turkey Val, JJ 3
46) Mount Ayr 3
49) N Mahaska, NS 2
49) Keota 2
51) Sidney 1.5
51) Ar-We-Va, W 1.5
53) Griswold 1

Men – 2A – Team Rankings – 19 Events Scored
1) KP-WC 61
1) Madrid 61
3) Albia 52
4) Beckman, D 34
5) Dike-NH 29
5) Anamosa 29
7) Kuemper Cath 23
7) Northeast, GL 23
9) Aplntn-Parksbg 22
9) Treynor 22
11) Ogden 20
11) AHSTW 20
13) Camanche 19
13) N Fayette Val 19
15) Mid-Prairie, W 17
16) S Winn, Calmar 16
16) Cascade, WD 16
18) Cherokee, Wash 15
19) Western Christ 13
19) Sibley-Ocheyedan 13
19) Denver 13
22) Regina, IC 12
23) Cent Decatur, L 11
24) Unity Chrst, OC 10
24) Boy-Hul/Rock Val 10
26) DSM Christian 9
26) East Sac County 9
28) Garner-Hay/Vent 8
28) Pleasantville 8
28) Jesup 8
28) New Hampton 8
28) Southeast Valley 8
28) Monticello 8
34) Oelwein 7
35) Davis County, B 6
35) Wilton 6
37) Okoboji, Milford 5
37) PCM, Monroe 5
37) W Lyon, Inwood 5
37) South Cent Cal 5
37) Panorama, P 5
37) BCLUW 5
43) Sioux Center 4
43) Alta/Aurelia 4
43) Emmetsburg 4
43) Hampton-Dumont 4
47) Woodward Acad 3
47) Waukon 3
47) Sheldon 3
47) Forest City 3
47) Clear Lake 3
52) S Hamilton, J 2
52) Tri-Center, N 2
52) E Marshall, L 2
52) Clarinda 2
56) Osage 1
56) Van Meter 1
56) Central Sprngs 1
56) North Cedar, S 1
56) Underwood 1

Men – 3A – Team Rankings – 19 Events Scored
1) Marion 69
2) Mt Vernon 58
3) DC-Grimes 45
4) SB-Luton 40
5) Carlisle 39
5) Boone 39
7) Mt Pleasant 38
8) W Burlington/ND 36
9) Glenwood 33
10) Wahlert, Dub 32.75
11) Central DeWitt 30
12) Spirit Lake 24
12) Center Point 24
14) Algona 23
15) Gilbert 22
16) Oskaloosa 18.75
17) Decorah 17.75
18) Pella 16
19) West Liberty 14
19) Solon 14
21) Spencer 11
21) Ia Falls-Alden 11
23) Grinnell 10
24) Norwalk 9
25) Atlantic 8
26) Harlan 6
26) Crestwood 6
28) Perry 5
28) Bond-Farrar 5
30) Nevada 4.75
31) W Delaware 4
31) S Tama Cty, Tama 4
31) Vinton-Shellbrg 4
31) Xavier, CR 4
31) Winterset 4
36) LeMars 3
37) Bishop Heelan 2
37) Saydel 2
37) Benton Comm 2
37) Waverly-SR 2

Previous ArticleNext Article