Sports

State Track Day 1 Results

Thursday was day one at the State High School Track meet in Des Moines. Among the highlights for area athletes was a new 2A meet record for Western Christian in the Girls 4×800. Bailey Nelson, Macay Van’tHul, Emilee Heynen and Olivia Granstra combined to post the record time of 9:24.76. The old record was 9:25.23.

For the complete schedule CLICK HERE

For Live Video CLICK HERE

For Live Results CLICK HERE

Boys Heat and Lane Assignments:

Class 3A, Class 2A, Class 1A , WC

Girls Heat And Lane Assignments:

Class 1A Heat & Lane Assignments

Class 2A Heat & Lane Assignments

Class 3A Heat & Lane Assignments

Class 2A

Girls 4×100 Shuttle Hurdle – Prelims
8th – Sioux Center – 1:09.21 – Qualified For Finals
14th – Sheldon – 1:10.77 – DNQ
18th – Cherokee – 1:12.44 – DNQ

Girls 3000m
9th – Emily Haverdink,  MOC-FV – 11:27.82
11th – Whitney Minderhoud, Western  – 11:31.67
17th – Anessa Schoo,  Sheldon – 11:42.03

Boys 3200m
6th – Mason McCaffery, Spirit Lake – 9:56.01
13th – Eric Heibult, Sheldon – 10:07.09
17th – Jakob Van Der Werff, MOC-FV – 10:16.98

Girls 200m – Prelims
2nd – Natalee Greenfield, Sioux Center – 26.26 – Qualifies For Finals
6th – Kennedy Kramer, West Lyon – 26.45 – Qualifies For Finals
13th – Hannah Olson, Estherville-LC – 26.77 – DNQ
17th – Riley Christoffer, Estherville-LC – 27.12 – DNQ

Boys 200m – Prelims
1st – Joe Stein, Spirit Lake – 21.86 – Qualifies For Finals
14th – Jacob Jensen, Estherville-LC – 23.33 – DNQ
19th – Davion Sterner, West Lyon – 23.43 – DNQ
20th – Kade Lynott, West Sioux – 23.50 – DNQ
Braden Jahn, Sioux Center – DQ

Girls 4×800
1st – Western – 9:24.76 – NEW 2A State Meet Record
8th – Sioux Center – 10:07.54
10th – Okoboji – 10:08.57
14th – Cherokee – 10:12.03

Boys 4×800
13th- Unity – 8:26.72
17th – Western – 8:29.07
19th – Sioux Center – 8:30.68

Girls 100m – Prelims
7th – Natalee Greenfield, Sioux Center – 12.92 – Qualifies For Finals
12th – Camille Zwiefel, Cherokee – 13.03 – DNQ
15th – Emma Westphal, Western – 13.13 – DNQ
Natalie Lausen, Estherville-LC – DQ

Boys 100m – Prelims
2nd – Joe Stein, Spirit Lake – 10.94 – Qualifies For Finals
18th – Davion Sterner, West Lyon – 11.68 – DNQ
20th – Jacob Jensen, Estherville-LC – 11.71 – DNQ

Girls 400m
3rd – Kennedy Kramer, West Lyon – 57.21
5th – Mikayla Turek, Unity – 58.57
7th – Emilee Heynen, Western – 59.76

Boys 400m
7th – Ethan Albright, Okoboji – 51.11
18th – Ethan Spronk, Western – 53.18
19th – Jacob Jensen, Estherville-LC – 53.28

Boys 4×110 Shuttle Hurdle – Prelims
6th – Sibley-Ocheyedan – 1:01.36 – Qualifies For Finals
12th – Spirit Lake – 1:03.26 – DNQ
17th – Hinton – 1:04.75 – DNQ

Girls Long Jump
2nd – Ashlyn Albrecht, Sheldon – 17-01.50
11th – Mikayla Turek, Unity – 16-04.25
21st – Emma Meyer, West Lyon -15-06.75

Boys Long Jump
7th – Logan Meyer, West Lyon – 20-07.00
8th – Kade Lynott, West Sioux – 20-07.00
15th – Aiden Brock, Hinton – 19-09.50
21st – Grant Brouwer, Sibley-Ocheyedan – 19-03.50

Girls Shot Put
17th – Riley Knobloch, West Lyon – 36-00.00

Boys Shot Put
12th – Brian Egeland, Estherville-LC – 48-04.50
23rd – Bryce Huitink, Unity – 44-05.00

Class 3A

Girls 4×100 Shuttle Hurdle – Prelims
7th – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 1:07.65 – Qualifies For Finals
14th – Spencer – 1:09.15 – DNQ
16th – LeMars – 1:09.79 – DNQ

Girls 3000m
9th – Kourtney Delperdang,  Spirit Lake Park – 11:01.71
22nd – Brenna Fisher, Spencer – 11:58.38
24th – Maddie Hurt, LeMars – 12:19.99

Boys 3200m
17th – Marco Lopez, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 10.18.99
18th – Thomas Olson, Storm Lake – 10.23.65

Girls 200m – Prelims
7th – Emma Kenkel, Storm Lake – 26.46 – Qualifies For Finals
19th – Lizzy Blum, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 27.25 – DNQ
23rd – Allison Piercy, Spencer – 27.34 – DNQ

Boys 200m – Prelims
4th – Cody Post, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 22.44 – Qualifies For Finals
17th – Anthony Lamoreux, LeMars – 23.26 – DNQ

Girls 4×800
3rd – Spencer – 9:40.55

Boys 4×800
8th – Spencer – 8:11.61
16th – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 8:22.58

Girls 100m – Prelims
4th – Kailee Hopkins, Spencer – 12.74 – Qualifies For Finals
9th – Katelyn Nissen, Spencer – 12.88 – DNQ
14th – Emma Kenkel, Storm Lake – 13.05 – DNQ

Boys 100m – Prelims
3rd – Cody Post, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 11.10 – Qualifies For Finals
14th – Anthony Lamoreux, LeMars – 11.51 – DNQ

Girls 400m
6th – Emma Kenkel, Storm Lake – 1:00.28

Boys 400m
21st – Marcus Kelderman, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 53.70

Boys 4×110 Shuttle Hurdle – Prelims
8th – LeMars – 1:01.93 – Qualifies For Finals
15th – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 1:03.81 -DNQ
16th – Spencer – 1:03.83 – DNQ

Girls High Jump
20th – Sadie Ribbens, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 4-10.00
24th – Mallory Nilles, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 4-08.00

Boys High Jump
11th – Eric Salazar, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 6-01.00
14th – Jesus Soto, Storm Lake – J5-11.00
16th – Thade Hicks, Spencer – J5-11.00

Girls Discus
20th – Josie Heisinger, Spencer – 108-01

Boys Discus
21st – Brandon VanderSluis, LeMars – 133-02
Brandon Roemeling, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – FOUL

Class 1A

Boys 4×110 Shuttle Hurdle – Prelims
8th – Central Lyon –  1:03.03 -Qualifies For Finals
9th – Akron-Westfield – 1:03:85 – DNQ

Girls 3000m
9th – Kaitlyn Goth, MMCRU –  11:48.79

Boys 3200m
1st – Will Roder, Gehlen
2nd – Joe Anderson, GLR

From the IAHSAA: The Results were revised in Thursday’s Class 1A 3,200 -meter run at Drake Stadium to reflect an early and incorrect ringing of the bell lap which created an unfortunate conclusion to the race. The race’s official results will be based on the runners’ placement after seven laps, when most participants appeared to consider the race over. The IHSAA sincerely apologizes for the error.
After seven laps, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars junior Will Roder was in first place, with George-Little Rock’s Joe Anderson and Central Decatur’s William Gillis in third. Team points will be award[ed] based on these adjusted finishes.
The IHSAA has decided not to rerun the race given Thursday’s race conditions and the challenging schedules of the race’s participants for the remainder of the weekend/
The bell was incorrectly rung after the race’s sixth lap, as all the runners were competing on the lead lap.
Race officials determined through examination of Finish Lynx finish line images that most of the race’s participants stopped at the conclusion of their seventh laps. Those stoppages negatively affected the eighth lap and race officials ruled the race completed after seven laps.

Girls 200m – Prelims
6th – Shaylee Siebens, Akron-Westfield – 26.83 – Qualifies For Finals
7th – Willa Sickelka, South O’Brien – 26.91 – Qualifies For Finals
24th – Liz Mutombo, HMS – 28.29 – DNQ

Girls 4×800
19th – Central Lyon – 10:41.44
17th – HMS – 10:39.43
22nd- MMCRU – 10:47.78

Boys 4×800
7th – George-Little Rock –  8:24.97
13th – Central Lyon – 8:35.51
18th – Gehlen –  8:43.22
19th – HMS  – 8:43.25

Girls 100m – Prelims
9th – Regan Van Wyhe,  Central Lyon – 12.956 – DNQ
11th – Annika Jenness,  South O’Brien – 12.983 – DNQ
16th – Wylee Sickelka, South O’Brien – 13.21 – DNQ

Boys 100m – Prelims
20th – Kole Telford, Central Lyon – 11.77 – DNQ

Girls 400m
11th – Emily Chicoine, South O’Brien – 1:02.30
18th – Lydia Harders, HMS – 1:03.73

Girls 4×100 Shuttle Hurdle – Prelims  for 4A and 1A will run heats as timed finals Saturday starting at 11:50 a.m due to action being postponed at 7:30 Thursday evening. 
Central Lyon

Girls Shot Put
15th – Farrah Lewis – Central Lyon – 35-11.50

Previous ArticleNext Article