Sports

State Track Day 3 Results; GLR Wins Boys 1A Championship

The State Track and Field Meet came to a close Saturday and for a third straight day a number of Championships were earned by area athletes.

In Class 1A Payton Mauldin of G-LR won the 800 meters in 1:58.96. Joe Anderson of the Mustangs won the 1600 in a time of 4:34.81. The two would help lead G-LR to the boys 1A Team Title as they outpointed Council Bluffs St Albert 52-42.

In Class 2A Sheldon’s Keri Siebrecht won a trio of gold in the Wheel Chair competition. She won the 100 meters in 24.56, the 400 in 1:31.79 and also took first place in the girls shot put with a toss 12-2.5. She finishes her high school career as with 11 State Titles. Joe Stein of Spirit Lake claimed a   pair of sprint titles winning the 100 metes in in 11.10 and the 200 meters in 22.41.

In Class 3A Billy Rankin won the 800 meters in a time of 1:55.12. Boyden Hull Rock Valley was 5th in the boys team totals with 37 points. Sergeant Bluff Luton won the title with 86.

Western Christian was 4th in the girls 2A team standings with 34 points. Mid Prairie won the team title with 49.

 

Class 1A

Boys 800m
*** 1st – Payton Mauldin – George-Little Rk – 1:58.96
*** 2nd – Joe Anderson – George-Little Rk –  1:59.84
18th – Kade Griesse – Cent Lyon –  2:05.72

Girls 1500m
22nd – Kaitlyn Goth – MMCRU –  5:20.41

Boys 1600m
***1st – Joe Anderson – George-Little Rk – 4:34.81
***4th – Will Roder – Gehlen Cath – 4:37.32
***9th – Daniel Schriever – Cent Lyon – 4:39.41

Girls Sprint Medley
*** 5th – Central Lyon- 1:54.13
*** 7th – South O’Brien – 1:54.77
16th – Gehlen Catholic – 1:57.24

Boys Sprint Medley
***9th – George Little Rock –  1:38.19
18th – Gehlen Catholic – 1:40.36

Girls 100m Hurdle 
***4th- Sydney Livermore – Gehlen –  16.20

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay 
***2nd – Gehlen –  1:08.33
Central Lyon – DQ

Boys 110m Hurdle Relay
***5th – Central Lyon –  1:03.74

Girls 200m
***3rd – Shaylee Siebens – Akron-Westfield – 26.56
***8th – Willa Sickelka – South O’Brien –  27.26

Girls 4×100
***2nd – South O’Brien – 50.95

Class 2A

Girls 800m
*** 5th – Bailey Nelson Western Christ –  2:20.69
*** 10 – Macay Van’tHul – Western Christ –  2:25.12
13th – Lexi Duffy –  Okoboji, Milford –  2:26.94
18th – Lilly Anderson – Cherokee, Wash – 2:28.94

Boys 800m
***9th – Peter Shippy –  Sioux Center – 1:58.91
12th – Mason McCaffery –  Spirit Lake –  1:59.89
21st – Samuel May – MOC-FV –  2:03.55

Girls 1500m
11th – Whitney Minderhoud – Western Christian –  5:06.73
13th – Emily Haverdink – MOC-FV –  5:10.62
14th – Lexi Duffy – Okoboji, Milford –  5:11.98

Boys 1600m
***8th – Eric Heibult – Sheldon –  4:30.93
***9th – Brendan Cain – Sheldon – 4:32.99
11th – Jacob Van Der Werff – MOC-FV – 4:36.04

Girls 100m WC
***1st – Keri Siebrecht – Sheldon – 24.56

Girls 400m WC
***1st – Keri Siebrecht – Sheldon – 1:31.79

Girls Shot Put WC
*** 1st – Keri Siebrecht – Sheldon – 12-2.5

Girls Sprint Medley
***4th – Western Christian – 1:52.54
*** 6th – Unity Christian –  1:53.13
12th – Estherville-Lincoln Central – 1:54.04
West Lyon – DQ

Boys Sprint Medley
*** 10th Unity Christian – 1:36.76
16th –  Okoboji –  1:37.59
18th – Sioux Center –  1:38.26

Girls 100m
***8th – Natalee Greenfield –  Sioux Center – 13.38

Boys 100m
*** 1st – Joe Stein – Spirit Lake – 11.10

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay
***7th – Sioux Center – 1:12.70

Boys 110m Hurdle Relay
***7th – Sibley-Ocheyedan- 1:03.14

Girls 200m
***5th – Kennedy Kramer – West Lyon –  26.94
***8th – Natalee Greenfield – Sioux Center – 27.53

Boys 200m
***1st – Joe Stein – Spirit Lake –  22.41

Girls 4×100
***6th – Sioux Center –  51.03

Boys 4×100
***4th – West Sioux – 43.76

Girls 4×400
***2nd – Western –  4:02.03
***8th – Sioux Center – 4:11.00

Boys 4×400
***5th – Western Christian – 3:26.76

Class 3A

Girls 800m
17th – Gracie Hamilton – Spencer – 2:25.40

Boys 800m
*** 1st – Billy Rankin – Boy-Hul/Rock Val –  1:55.12
19th – Landen Parmelee –  LeMars –  2:02.90

Girls 1500m
24th – Maddie Hurt – LeMars – 5:26.61

Boys 1600m
16th – Thomas Olson – Storm Lake –  4:39.24
19th – Ethan Schmidt – Spencer – 4:42.98

Boys 100m WC
*** 3rd – Kadin Woodard – LeMars – 20.21

Boys 200m WC
***4th – Kadin Woodard – LeMars – 37.25

Boys 400m WC
***4th – Kadin Woodard – LeMars –  1:15.91

Boys Shot Put WC
Woodard, Kadin 12 LeMars

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay
*** 6th –  BHRV –   1:07.51

Girls Sprint Medley
11th – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley –  1:53.73
14th – Storm Lake – 1:54.83
16th – LeMars –  1:55.11

Boys Sprint Medley
*** 3rd – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley –  1:33.07

Girls 100m
***7th – Kailee Hopkins –  Spencer – 13.20

Boys 100m
***5th – Cody Post – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley –  11.56

Girls 100m Hurdle Relay
***3rd – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley –  1:07.51

Girls 200m
***8th – Emma Kenkel – Storm Lake –  27.07

Boys 200m
***4th – Cody Post – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 22.70

Girls 4×100
***4th – Spencer – 49.76

Boys 4×100
***7th – Spencer –  44.36

Boys 4×400
***5th – BHRV –  3:26.30

 

Previous ArticleNext Article