MOC-Floyd Valley Sweeps Siouxland Conference Golf Thursday

moc_Floyd Valley logoNorthwest Iowa — MOC Floyd Valley won team titles at the Siouxland Conference girls golf meet at Rock Valley out shooting West Lyon 201-206. The Dutch hosted a boys meet Thursday and posted a 159 to Boyden Hull’s 165. Sheldon was fourth in the girls meet at 231 and third  in the boys meet with a team total 167.

In the girls meet at Rock Valley medalist honors went to Hannah Butler of Okoboji with a round of 46. Also at 46 were Rebekah Ripperda of West Lyon. Jaden Zenor and Brooke Dau of MOC Floyd Valley were next at 48 with Megan Grimes of Sibley Ocheyedan and Sierra Seivert of Sheldon at 50 to round out the top six.

Girls Team Totals
1 MOC Floyd Valley 201
2 West Lyon 206
3 Sioux Center 223
4 Sheldon 231
5 G-LR 240
6 Sibley Ocheyedan 250
7 Okoboji 251

For complete results click on the link below
Siouxland Conference Girls Golf RV 4-20-17

In the boys meet at Landsmeer Tate Arends of The Dutch was the medalist at 37. Also at 37 were Davis Van Roekel of Boyden Hull and Ian Brandt of Okoboji. Trenton De Haan of MOC Floyd Valley and Brandt Boekhout of Central Lyon both carded 39’s with Charlie Dorn of MOC Floyd Valley at 40. Sheldon was led by Dominic Seivert a shot back at 41.

Boys Team Totals
1 MOC Floyd Valley 159
2 Boyden Hull 165
3 Sheldon 167
4 Okoboji 175
5 Central Lyon 182
6 West Lyon 184
7 Sioux Center 194
8 Rock Valley 200

For complete results click on the link below
2017 Siouxland Conference Boys Golf – MOC-FV Back Team Results


Sports Scores From Thursday April 20th

track and field 3Northwest Iowa — The Sheldon boys track team played host to the Orab boys invite at Orab Field Thursday. The girls team was at West Sioux as part of a coed meet while the Orab golf teams were also in action.

 

Boys Track: Hinton Invite
Team Standings- Class A
1) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 203.00
2) Hinton 113.00
3) Cherokee 100.33
4) Lawton-Bronson 96
5) Westwood 39.00
6) MMCRU 28.66
7) Bishop Heelan JV 8.00

Team Standings- Class B
1) Le Mars Gehlen 169.00
2) Akron-Westfield 118.00
3)Remsen St. Mary’s 82.00
4) Newell-Fonda 71.00
5) Hinton 55.00
6) Trinity Christian 37.00
7) River Valley 17.00
8) Whiting 15.00

West Sioux Invite: Boys Standings
BH\RV – 139
Central Lyon – 102
West Lyon – 93
Unity Christian – 75
Beresford – 68
West Sioux – 50
G-LR – 40

West Sioux Invite: Girls Standings
BH/RV – 123
Unity – 94
Central Lyon-91
Sheldon – 80.50
Beresford – 75.50
West Lyon – 71
West Sioux – 33
GLR – 20

For complete results of the West Sioux Invite click on the link below

falcon relays 2017

Boys Soccer
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2, Unity Christian, Orange City 1 (2 OT Shootout)
Sioux Center 4, West Sioux, Hawarden 1
Spirit Lake 3, Western Christian, Hull 1

Girls Soccer
Sioux Center 1, West Sioux, Hawarden 0
Sioux City, East 3, Spencer 0


Orab Flag Football League Informational Meeting

There will be an informational meeting regarding Orab Flag Football at the Sheldon Middle School on Monday, May 1st, 2017. This meeting is for parents of 3rd, 4th and 5th graders interested in participating in the Saturday morning football league.

 

Orabs


Weekly Dakota Angler Fishing Report

fishing 4Sioux Falls, South Dakota — Todd Heitkamp, the owner of Dakota Angler in Sioux Falls, SD, provides the latest fishing report for the Tri-State area of Minnesota, Iowa, and South Dakota.

Northeast South Dakota

Lake Fishing Report
Enemy Swim A few walleyes and perch.
Horseshoe A few walleyes.
Pelican A few walleyes and perch.
Dry Lake #2(By Willow Lake) N/A.
Big Stone Lake Perch fair along with a few walleye.
Poinsett Perch and walleye fair. A few pike.
Lake Hendricks A few walleye.
Bitter Lake Walleye fair. A few perch.
Waubay Walleye and perch fair.
Reetz N/A.
Dry Lake #3 (By Florence) N/A.
Pickerel Lake A few walleye, crappie, and perch.
West Oakwood A few perch and walleye.
Swan Lake A few walleye.
Lake Kampeska A few walleye.
Piyas A few perch.
Blue Dog A few Walleyes.
Lake Cochrane Few reports.
Casey’s Slough N/A.
Indian Springs Walleyes fair and a few perch.
Lynn Lake N/A.
Dry Lake #1 (Clark/Garden City) N/A.
Traverse A few walleyes.
Lake Albert Walleyes fair.
Lake Henry A few walleye.
Roy Lake Few walleye and smallmouth bass.
Buffalo Few reports.

Southeast South Dakota

Lake Fishing Report
Madison Walleyes fair.
Vermillion Walleyes fair late afternoon and evening.
Lake Herman A few walleyes.
Wall Lake Unsafe ice.
Lake Alvin A few bass, crappie, and perch.
Diamond A few walleye.
Scott’s Slough N/A
Island A few walleye and perch.
81 Ponds A few walleyes.
George WPA A few walleye.
Twin Lakes (by Montrose) N/A.
Thompson A few walleyes and crappie.
Brandt A few walleyes.
Whitewood A few perch.
Spirit Lake (North of De Smet) A few walleyes.
Henry WPA A few walleyes.
Family Park (Western Sioux Falls) A few bluegills and pike..
Mitchell A few crappie and perch..
Menno A few walleye.
Beaver A few walleye.
Sinai Walleyes fair along with a few crappie.
Brush A few walleye.
Loss N/A
East Oakwood A few walleye.

Northwest Iowa

Lake Fishing Report
Spirit Lake Yellow bass fair to good. A few bluegills and crappie..
Silver Lake few reports.
East Okoboji Few perch and bl;uegills.
West Okoboji A few perch and bluegills.
Lake Pahoja A few bluegills.

Southwest Minnesota

Lake Fishing Report
Shetek Few perch.
Sarah Few reportas.
Benton Few reports.
East Twin Few reports.
Round Few reports.
Okabena Few reports.

Missouri River

River Fishing Report
Mobridge Fair for walleyes.
Pierre A few walleyes.
Fort Thompson Walleyes fair to good.
Chamberlain Walleyes fair to good.
Platte Walleyes fair.
Pickstown Walleyes slow.
Yankton A few walleyes.

Other Rivers

River Fishing Report
James River Slow.
Big Sioux Slow.

Sioux County 2017 Sportsmen’s Club Gun Winners

img_0497Each Wednesday throughout the year, the Sioux County Sportsmen’s Club will draw the name of one individual who purchased a Club’s 2017 Gun Calendar.  The name drawn will win their choice of the Club’s “Gun Of The Week”, or a cash prize.

Check back weekly for the name of the latest gun winner.

Here are the latest Sioux County Sportsmen’s Club 2017 Gun Calendar winners:

April 19th — Justin Postma, Orange City #0621 Calvary 12ga O/U or $275

Next drawing will be April 26th

April 12th — Craig Wenande, Sioux Center #0523 Mossberg 243 or $180

April 5th — Jeff Schwarz, Sheldon #1210 Anniversary Gun Silver Boy .17 Cal. or $300

March 29th — Barb Hansen, Alton #0486 Marlin XT17 or $200

March 22nd — Michael Arens #1608 Mossberg 300 or $200

March 15th –Ron Schreiner, Sioux Center #0721 CZ 912 or $300

March 8th — Jacob Pottebaum, Hospers #1412 Winchester SXP or $230

March 1st — Brent Van Beek, Orange City #1453 Anniversary Gun Silver Boy 17 Cal. or $300

February 22nd — Lyle Den Herder, Sioux Center #1236 Heritage Rough Rider 22lr/22mag or $170

February 15th — Mike Andersen, Laurens #1525 Tristar G2 12ga or $270

February 8th — Randy Meester, Wilton #1712 Ruger 22/45 or $240

February 1st — Doug Brunsting, Hawarden #0441 Anniversary Gun Silver Boy 17 Cal. $300

January 25th– Nyla Harskamp, Orange City #1422 Martin 60 SS 22lr or $155

January 18th — Jake Korver, Sheldon #0167 Calvary 12ga O/U or $275

January 11th — Todd Visscher, Hull #1402 Mossberg 243 or $180

January 4th — Roger Armstrong, Merrill, Silver Boy .17 Cal Anniversary Gun or $300


Sports Scores From Tuesday April 18th

Soccer ball picNorthwest Iowa — Track and field along with soccer and golf were all on the high school sports schedule for Tuesday. The Sheldon girls track team took part in the Spencer Invite.

Girls Track Spencer Invite
1 Spencer 263.00
2 LeMars Varsity 119.00
3 Okoboji- Milford 66.00
4 Moc-Fv 61.00
5 Storm Lake 30.00
6 Sheldon 27.00
7 LeMars JV 18.00

Top five finishes for the Sheldon Orabs came in the long jump with Ashlyn Albrecht winning the event with a distance of 17 feet 1 and a quarter inches. In 100 M Dash with Ashlyn Albrecht 5th in 13.77. In the 100 M Hurdles Ashlyn was 3rd in 17.63.  Madison Uhl was 5th in 17.78. In the 400 M Dash Hannah Uhl was 5th in 01:09.5.   In the Discus Maddison Zoelle was 4th at 104-5.

Hinton Girls Invite Class A – Team Rankings
1) KP-WC 127
2) Hinton 96
3) Gehlen Catholic 93
4) Cherokee 71
4) Sibley-Ocheyedan 71
6) South O’Brien 30
7) West Monona 13

Class B – Team Rankings
1) Lawton-Bronson 147
2) Akron-Westfield 121
3) Westwood 61
4) Remsen St. Mary’s 53
5) Trinity Christian 43
6) Whiting 28
6) River Valley 28

Boys Soccer
MOC-Floyd Valley 5, Unity Christian, Orange City 1
Spencer 1, Sioux Center 0 (4-2 pk)

Girls Soccer
Spencer 8, Sioux Center 0
Spirit Lake 2, Storm Lake 0

Boys Track
Iowa Great Lakes Boys Track Invite
Class A Team Standings
1. Spirit Lake 144
2. Algona 138
3. Estherville 98
4. Spencer 94
5. Storm Lake 51
6. Okoboji 49
7. Emmetsburg 12

Boys Class B Team Standings
1. Sioux Central 183
2. GT/RA 146
3. CCE 58
4. Spirit Lake JV 55
5. Trinity Christian 53
6. West Bend-Mallard 51