Latest IHSBCA Poll Out 6/11/12

The Latest IHSBCA poll is out and Cedar Rapids Kennedy tops the 4A poll. It’s Sioux City Heelan topping the 3A poll. Davis County leads the 2A poll with 1A topped by Council Bluffs St Albert.

 

 

 

4A
1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
2. Ankeny
3. Dowling Catholic
4. Waukee
5. Iowa City West
6. West DM Valley
7. Fort Dodge
8. SE Polk
9. Muscatine
10. Iowa City High

3A
1. Sioux City Heelan
2. Dallas Center-Grimes
3. Harlan
4. Assumption
5. Clear Lake
6. Grinnell
7. Benton Community
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
9. LeMars
10. New Hampton

2A
1. Davis County
2. St. Edmond-Ft. Dodge
3. Dyersville-Beckman
4. North Polk
5. PCM
6. Iowa City Regina
7. Waterloo Columbus
8. Van Buren
9. Ogden
10. Wilton

1A
1. Council Bluffs -St. Albert
2. Mason City Newman
3. Lawton-Bronson
4. Martensdale-St. Mary’s
5. Lisbon
6. Preston
7. Pleasantville
8. Algona Garrigan
9. Van Meter
10. South O’Brien


Softball & Baseball Tournament Scores From Saturday 6/9/12

High School Softball

At Emmetsburg Tournament:

Emmetsburg 4, Newell-Fonda 2
Emmetsburg 9, Alta/Aurelia 2
Emmetsburg 9, Manson-NW Webster 0

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 2, Manson-NW Webster 0
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 3, Alta/Aurelia 2

At West Lyon Tournament:

Trinity Christian 8, West Sioux 3

West Lyon 14, Trinity Christian 1

At South O’Brien Tournament:

Sioux Central 13, South O’Brien 3

Clay Central-Everly 14, South O’Brien 9

At Spirit Lake Tournament:

Estherville Lincoln Central 8, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 6

George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 13, Kingsley-Pierson 4
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 8, Lawton-Bronson 4

At LeMars Tournament:

LeMars 10, Sioux City, West 2

Other Tournament Action:

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 6, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 2
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7, Remsen-Union 1

 

High School Baseball:

At South O’Brien Invitational Tournament:

Sheldon 6, Ridge View 4

At Central Lyon Invitational Tournament:

Western Christian, Hull 16, George-Little Rock 14 

Alta/Aurelia 11, Emmetsburg 2
Alta/Aurelia 14, Okoboji 8

Other High School Baseball:

Hinton 12, West Lyon 2 (5 innings)
Hinton 7, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3

MOC-Floyd Valley 11, Sibley-Ocheyedan 6

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 9, Denison-Schleswig 1

Sioux City, East 16, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 1
South O’Brien 6, Ridge View 3
Emmetsburg 10, Okoboji 5

George-Little Rock 21, Trinity Christian High School 11 (6 Innings)

 


Sports Schedule For Monday 6/11/12

The Sheldon Orab softball and baseball teams are in action today. The  baseball team travels to Central Lyon while the softball team plays host to George Little Rock Central Lyon and we’ll bring you the broadcast tonight on KIWA FM 105.3.

 

 

 

Softball

George Little Rock Central Lyon at Sheldon
Broadcast on KIWA FM 105.3. Pregame at 7:20 for a scheduled 7:30 first pitch. We’ll stream from the website as well at www.kiwaradio.com.

Sioux Center at MOC Floyd Valley

West Lyon at BHRV

Sibley Ocheyedan at Okoboji

Unity at HMS for a double header

Akron Westfield at South O’Brien

MMC at Hinton

Spalding at West Sioux

Spencer at Western

Harris Lake Park at West Bend Mallard
Baseball

Sheldon at Central Lyon

Trinity at G-LR

Sioux Center at MOC Floyd Valley

Sibley Ocheyedan at Okoboji

West Lyon at BHRV

Spalding at West Sioux

MMC at Hinton

Akron Westfield at South O’Brien

Spencer at Western

Harris Lake Park at West Bend Mallard


Sports Scores From Friday 6/8/12

Baseball

Sibley-Ocheyedan 8, Sheldon 5
Emmetsburg 4, Cherokee, Washington 3
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 4, Spalding Catholic, Granville 2 (400 win coach Kurth)
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 9, West Sioux, Hawarden 0

 

 

Softball

Akron-Westfield 4, LeMars 3
Akron-Westfield 6, Sioux City, North 5
Estherville Lincoln Central 11, Spirit Lake 1
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 7, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3
LeMars 10, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
LeMars Gehlen Catholic 11, Storm Lake 1
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 10, West Sioux, Hawarden 1
MOC-Floyd Valley 7, Okoboji 1
Remsen-Union 8, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 3
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 4


Sports Schedule For Saturday 6/9/12

A perfect day for a ball game as baseball and softball tournaments are being hosted today by South O’Brien, Central Lyon along with Emmetsburg, West Lyon,  Spirit Lake and LeMars.

 

 

 

 

Baseball

Sheldon and Ridge View at South O’Brien invite

Western at Central Lyon invite

Softball

HMS at Emmetsburg tourney

Trinity, West Sioux and Westwood at West Lyon Tourney

Clay Central Everly, Galva Holstein and Sioux Central at South O’Brien tourney

Central Springs, E-LC, G-LR-CL, Graettinger Terril, Kingsley Pierson, Lawton Bronson, Okoboji, Remsen St Mary’s, West Bend Mallard, Western at Spirit Lake tourney

Akron Westfield, Cherokee, Gehlen, Hinton, LeMars, Sergeant Bluff Luton, Sioux City North, Sioux City West, Spencer and Storm at LeMars tourney

 


Latest IGHSAU Softball Poll Out 6/8/12

The latest Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union softball polls are out and the 5A poll is topped by Des Moines East. Clear Creek Amana tops the 4A poll with Solon leading the 3A poll, North Sentral Kossuth Armstrong Ringsted the 2A poll with defending State Champion the top ranked team in 1A.

 

 

 

 

Class 5A

School  Record
1. Des Moines East 11-0
2. Ankeny 12-1
3. Iowa CityWest 17-1
4 West Des MoinesValley 10-2
5. Cedar RapidsJefferson 14-1
6. Muscatine 14-0
7. Pleasant Valley 11-3
8. Ottumwa 11-2
9. DavenportWest 10-3
10. DubuqueSenior 18-0

Dropped Out: Dowling Catholic (10)

Class 4A

 

School  Record
1. Clear Creek-Amana 15-0
2. Dallas Center-Grimes 9-3
3. Carlisle 13-1
4   Sioux City Bishop Heelan   13-0  
5. Winterset 10-5
6. Indianola 11-3
7. Glenwood 14-1
8. North Scott 9-6
9. Creston 10-3
10. Washington 10-2
11. Keokuk 8-4
12. West Delaware 12-2
13.   Sergeant Bluff-Luton   11-3  
14. CharlesCity 12-2
15. Oskaloosa 10-4

Dropped Out: None

Class 3A

School Record
1. Solon 12-0
2. Mid-Prairie 7-5
3. West Burlington/Burlington Notre Dame 12-3
4 Bondurant-Farrar 8-3
5. East Marshall 10-0
6. Crestwood 11-1
7. Center Point-Urbana 9-2
8.   Estherville-LC   9-3
9. Clarke 8-3
10. Iowa Falls-Alden 9-2
11. Monticello 13-2
12.   MOC-Floyd Valley   8-1
13. Wilton 9-4
14. Humboldt 9-4
15. Ballard 10-6

Class 2A


School           Record
1.   North Sentral Kossuth AR  13-0
2. Durant  12-1
3. Iowa CityRegina  6-4
4 Sumner-Fredericksburg  9-2
5. Des Moines Christian  9-2
6. Jesup  14-1
7. Van Mater  13-3
8. North Mahaska  8-1
9. Wayne  10-2
10. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto  12-2
11. Central Springs  8-1
12. Treynor  13-2
13.   Emmetsburg  9-4
14. Madrid  6-3
15. BCLUW  8-4

 Dropped Out:  Ridge View (14), Edgewood-Colesburg (15)

Class 1A

 

School Record
1.   Akron-Westfield   12-0  
2. Earlham 13-2
3. Martensdale-St. Marys 13-1
4   Newell-Fonda   11-2  
5. Lisbon 13-0
6. Mason CityNewman Catholic 10-3
7. Don Bosco 8-3
8. Charter Oak-Ute 9-5
9. Coon Rapids-Bayard 11-3
10. West Bend-Mallard 7-4
11. Sigourney 8-1
12. Lynnville-Sully 7-5
13. Clarksville 6-1
14.   Remsen St. Mary’s   12-3  
15.   Remsen Union   6-2  

 Dropped Out: MMC (7), Ar-We-Va (10), Exira/EHK (14), Walnut (15