Sports

Radio Iowa Boys’ High School Basketball Poll 1/19/15

basketballThe latest Radio Iowa boys basketball poll is out and Western Christian continues to top the 2A poll. Sheldon is up one spot to number nine this week. Top five teams include a pair in the 1A poll with Central Lyon second ranked and LeMars Geheln in the four spot.

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (11-0), LW #1 vs Bettendorf (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (11-0), LW #2 vs Mason City (Tue)
3. Pleasant Valley (11-0), LW #4 @ Dubuque Senior (Tue)
4. Ankeny Centennial (10-1), LW #5 vs Ankeny (Fri)
5. Dowling Catholic (10-1), LW #3 vs Urbandale (Fri)
6. Waukee (9-3), LW #8 @ S.E. Polk (Fri)
7. Linn-Mar (8-3), LW #6 vs Ankeny (Tue)
8. North Scott (8-3), LW #7 vs CR Prairie (Tue)
9. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (12-1), LW #9 @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Tue)
10.Dubuque Hempstead (9-1), LW #10 vs Iowa City High (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (12-0), LW #1 vs Crestwood (Tue)
2. Dallas Center-Grimes (10-2), LW #4 @ Wnterset (Tue)
3. Williamsburg (10-1), LW #5 @ South Tama (Tue)
4. Dubuque Wahlert (6-5), LW #6 vs 4A #7 Linn-Mar (Fri)
5. Spirit Lake (10-1), LW #10 @ Storm Lake (Tue)
6. Pella (9-2), LW #8 vs Adel ADM (Tue)
7. LeMars (9-2), LW #3 vs Emmetsburg (Tue)
8. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-5), LW (X) vs Waterloo East (Fri)
9. MOC-Floyd Valley (10-2), LW #2 vs Sibley-Ocheyedan (Tue)
10.Fort Madison (1-2), LW (X) @ Burlington (Tue)

Class 2A
1. Western Christian (10-1), LW #1 vs Cherokee (Tue)
2. IKM-Manning (11-0), LW #2 vs Oakland Riverside (Tue)
3. New Hampton (12-1), LW #3 vs Oelwein (Tue)
4. Cascade (12-1), LW #4 vs Camanche (Tue)
5. Aplington-Parkersburg (13-0), LW #8 @ Waterloo Columbus (Tue)
6. Monticello (14-2), LW #5 vs North Linn (Tue)
7. Iowa City Regina (10-1), LW #6 vs Durant (Tue)
8. Treynor (9-2), LW #7 @ Tri-Center (Tue)
9. Sheldon (10-2), LW #10 vs Okoboji (Tue)
10.Forest City (11-2), LW (X) vs Garner-Hayfield (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (11-0), LW #1 @ Van Buren (tonight)
2. Central Lyon (10-2), LW #2 @ West Lyon (Tue)
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (11-0), LW #3 vs Conrad BCLUW (Tue)
4. LeMars Gehlen (11-0), LW #4 @ Woodbury Central (tonight)
5. Colo-NESCO (12-0), LW #5 @ Garwin GMG (Tue)
6. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (12-1), LW #6 vs OA/BCIG (Tue)
7. Boyden-Hull (9-3), LW #7 @ Sioux Center (Tue)
8. West Hancock (11-1), LW #8 vs Algona Garrigan (Tue)
9. Earlham (10-1), LW #10 vs Saydel (tonight)
10.BellePlaine (11-0), LW (X) vs BGM (tonight)

Previous ArticleNext Article