Sports

Sports Scores For Thursday January 23rd

A full wrestling schedule was on tap for Thursday. Sheldon/South O’Brien wrestled at West Lyon.

Wrestling
Sheldon-South O`Brien, West Sioux at West Lyon
West Lyon, IA 53.0 Sheldon/South O`Brien, IA 16.0
152: Johnny Perez (WELY) over Mason Warnke (SSO) (MD 13-2)
160: Jackson Taylor (WELY) over Evan Ball (SSO) (MD 12-3)
170: Gabe Ter Wee (WELY) over Nathan Holtrop (SSO) (Fall 3:00)
182: Micah Davis (SSO) over Tristan Spaans (WELY) (Fall 2:20)
195: Blake Meyer (WELY) over Carter Wohlert (SSO) (Dec 6-4)
220: Easton Fleshman (WELY) over Luis Martinez (SSO) (Fall 1:13)
285: Jordan Ver Meer (WELY) over TK Lang (SSO) (Dec 3-0)
106: Coy De Boer (SSO) over Zachary Severson (WELY) (Fall 2:20)
113: Osvaldo Ocampo (SSO) over Dalton Warner (WELY) (MD 15-3)
120: Christian Roudybush (WELY) over (SSO) (For.)
126: Quin Horstman (WELY) over (SSO) (For.)
132: Isaac Bruggeman (WELY) over Eli Broesder (SSO) (Fall 2:08)
138: Kyler Grems (WELY) over Danny Pimentel (SSO) (Fall 4:57)
145: Tanner Severson (WELY) over Gavin Leng (SSO) (Dec 5-4)

West Sioux, Hawarden, IA 63.0 Sheldon/South O`Brien, IA 15.0
160: Bryan Hernandez (WESI) over Evan Ball (SSO) (Fall 1:14)
170: Nathan Holtrop (SSO) over Jeshua Cervantes (WESI) (Fall 1:38)
182: Yahir Topete (WESI) over Micah Davis (SSO) (Fall 4:24)
195: Carson Lynott (WESI) over Carter Wohlert (SSO) (Fall 0:57)
220: Mario Duenas (WESI) over Luis Martinez (SSO) (Fall 1:58)
285: TK Lang (SSO) over Jose Rodriguez (WESI) (Fall 5:04)
106: Mikey Baker (WESI) over Coy De Boer (SSO) (Fall 1:59)
113: Braden Graff (WESI) over (SSO) (For.)
120: Drayven Kraft (WESI) over Osvaldo Ocampo (SSO) (Dec 5-0)
126: Adam Allard (WESI) over (SSO) (For.)
132: Cullen Koedam (WESI) over Danny Pimentel (SSO) (Fall 4:59)
138: Eli Broesder (SSO) over Ty Herpst (WESI) (Dec 9-3)
145: Dillon Lynott (WESI) over Gavin Leng (SSO) (Fall 1:52)
152: Seth Salker (WESI) over Mason Warnke (SSO) (Fall 3:26)

West Sioux 46.0 West Lyon 19.0

BH/RV, MOC-Floyd Valley at Okoboji-HMS
MOC-Floyd Valley, IA 42.0 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 33.0
Okoboji/HMS, IA 51.0 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 27.0
Okoboji/HMS, IA 42.0 MOC-Floyd Valley, IA 40.0

Central Lyon/GLR, Sioux Center at Sibley-Ocheyedan
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, IA 63.0 Sioux Center, IA 15.0
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, IA 55.0 Sibley-Ocheyedan, IA 20.0
Sioux Center, IA 34.0 Sibley-Ocheyedan, IA 33.0

Spencer, IA 48 Spirit Lake Park, IA 27 (dual Meet)

Cherokee, Storm Lake at Western Christian
Cherokee, Washington, IA 53.0 Western Christian, Hull, IA 24.0
Storm Lake, IA 75.0 Western Christian, Hull, IA 6.0
Storm Lake, IA 45.0 Cherokee, Washington, IA 27.0

Girls Basketball
Unity Christian 53, Sioux Center 46 (OT)
Sioux Central 85, Harris Lake Park 21
Akron-Westfield 40, Elk Point-Jefferson  39
Cherokee Washington 76, Alta-Aurelia 19
Emmetsburg 56, Estherville Lincoln Central 41
MMCRU 70, Kingsley-Pierson 59

Boys Basketball
Sioux Center 67, Unity Christian 54
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 70, Harris-Lake Park 67 (2 OT)
Elk Point-Jefferson 70, Akron-Westfield 32
Cherokee 88, Alta-Aurelia 60
Estherville Lincoln Central 64, Emmetsburg 52

GPAC Women’s Basketball
Doane 72, College of Saint Mary 63
(9) Dordt 80, (RV) Jamestown 58

GPAC Men’s Basketball
(17) Mount Marty 67,  Nebraska Christian College 56
(RV) Dordt 77, Jamestown 75

Previous ArticleNext Article