Sports Scores For Thursday May 8th

Qualifying for Boys and Girls State Track and Field was set for Thursday along with some regular season soccer

Class 1A District 7 at North Union

Girls Team Totals

1 West Bend-Mallard 129

2 Alta-Aurelia 127

3 Bishop Garrigan 102

4 North Union 83

5 Newell-Fonda 67

6 South O’Brien 56

7 Harris-Lake Park 36.5

8 MMCRU 31

9 George-Little Rock 30

10 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 22

11 Sibley-Ocheyedan 17.5

Ruthven-Ayrshire DNP

Trinity Christian DNP

Boys Team Totals

1 MMCRU 133

2 Sibley-Ocheyedan 102

3Alta-Aurelia 91

4 South O’Brien 90.5

5 George-Little Rock 71

6 Bishop Garrigan 68

7 Newell-Fonda 37

8 North Union 31

9 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 30

10 GTRA 27.5

11 Harris-Lake Park 24

12 West Bend-Mallard 18

13 Storm Lake St. Mary’s 6

Trinity Christian DNP

Class 1A District 10 at Westwood

Girls Team Totals

1 Woodbine 122.5

2 Tri-Center  115

3 Logan-Magnolia  106

4 Boyer Valley 81

5 West Monona 78

6 IKM-Manning  55

7 Remsen St. Mary’s 46

7 Westwood 46

9 Akron-Westfield 27

10 Siouxland Christian 19

11 Gehlen Catholic 17

12 Ar-We-Va  12

13 West Harrison 10.5

14 Whiting 3

Boys Team Totals

1Woodbine 140

2 Westwood 110

3 Logan-Magnolia 99

4 IKM-Manning 97

5 Gehlen Catholic 63

6 West Monona 61

7 Akron-Westfield 44

7 Tri-Center 44

9 Boyer Valley 25

10 Ar-We-Va 23

11 Siouxland Christian 17

12 West Harrison 11

13 Remsen St. Mary’s 0

13 Whiting 0

Class 2A District 6 at Spirit Lake

Girls Team Totals

1. Spirit Lake 119
2. Unity Christian 108
3. West Lyon 104.50
4. Sioux Central 86
5. Okoboji 65
6. ELC 64
7. Central Lyon 55
8. Emmetsburg 45
9. Western Christian 40
10. Pocahontas Area 34.50

Boys Team Totals

1. Spirit Lake 145
2. Okoboji 100
3. ELC 85
4. Sheldon 79
5. Unity Christian 78
6. West Lyon 57
7. Central Lyon 48
8. Western Christian 41
9. Emmetsburg 37
10. Sioux Central 36
11. Pocahontas Area 23

For individual results click on the link below

2A-Spirit-Lake-District-Results-2024Download

Class 3A District 6 at Sergeant Bluff Luton

Boys Team Totals

1 Bishop Heelan 147

2 Spencer 129

3 Lewis Central 118

4 LeMars 99

5 MOC-FV 87

6  SB-Luton  85

7 Sioux Center 39

8 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 34

Girls Team Totals

1 MOC-Floyd Valley 151

2 Sioux Center 131

3 CB Lewis Central 109.5

4 Sioux City Heelan 83

5 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 82

6 LeMars 63

7 Spencer 59.5

8 S-BL 49

Boys Soccer

Sheldon Sibley Ocheyedan 5, Spirit Lake Okoboji 4

West Sioux at LeMars (Canceled)

Sioux Center 2, MOC Floyd Valley 1

BHRV 2, Storm Lake 1

Share:

More

Weekly Iowa DNR Fishing Report

Northwest Iowa – Here is this week’s Northwest Iowa Fishing Report from the Iowa Department of Natural Resources, as released Thursday

Local News