State Track And Field Day 1

The State Track and Field meet opened a three day run in Des Moines Thursday.

The area was represented well on day one with a number of top five finishes.

Field Events
2A Girls Shot Put
1 Jana Ter Wee W Lyon, Inwood 42-05.00
2 Katelyn Grady Sheldon 41-05.00
5 Lauren Kounkel Hinton 38-11.00

Boys Shot Put 1A
1 Ian Blowe Akron-Westfield 55-11.50

Girls Discus 3A
5 Makenna Walhof Sioux Center 130-04

Boys Long Jump 2A
1 Carter Bultman W Sioux Hwardn 22-07.75

Boys High Jump 3A
1 Sione Fifita LeMars 6-06.00
2 Jesse Van Kalsbeek MOC-FV 6-06.00
3 Jaron Bleeker Bishop Heelan 6-03.00
3 Dylan Stecker Spirit Lake 6-03.00

Girls Long Jump 2A
5 Bailey Boeve Hinton 17-01.50

Running Events
400 meter Dash 1A
3 Isaiah Johnson George-Little Rk 48.88

Boys 4 x 800 meter Relay 2A
1 Okoboji, Milford 7:59.21 • E. Osler, D. Jones, D. Sandven, T. Heimdal

Girls 4 x 800 meter Relay 2A
3 Unity Chrst, OC 9:44.67 • E. Hoogland, E. Noteboom, J. Woudstra, G. Schoonhoven
5 Cent Lyon 9:47.38 • A. Davis, A. Schlumbohm, M. Schriever, R. Weiler5 Cent Lyon 9:47.38

2023 Iowa State Track and Field Meet
May 18-20 • Drake Stadium

Live Results

Click here for ticket information

Click here to view the free stream of the meet

Thursday Morning and afternoon (1A/4A)
RUNNING EVENTS
9:00am
Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary— Girls 1A
Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary— Girls 4A
9:40am
3000 Meter Run final–Girls 1A
3000 Meter Run final—Girls 4A
10:10am
3200 Meter Run—Boys 1A
3200 Meter Run—Boys 4A
10:40am
200 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 1A
200 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 4A
11:00am
200 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 1A
200 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 4A
11:20am
4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Girls 1A
4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Girls 4A
12:10pm
4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Boys 1A
4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Boys 4A
12:50pm
100 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 1A
100 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 4A
1:05pm
100 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 1A
100 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 4A
1:20pm
400 Meter Dash final—Girls 1A
400 Meter Dash final—Girls 4A
1:40pm
400 Meter Dash final—Boys 1A
400 Meter Dash final—Boys 4A
2:00pm
Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary—Boys 1A
Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary—Boys 4A
FIELD EVENTS
9:00am
Shot—Girls 1A
Discus—Girls 4A
Long Jump—Boys 1A
High Jump—Boys 4A
11:30am
Shot—Boys 1A
Discus—Boys 4A
Long Jump—Girls 1A
High Jump—Girls 4A

Thursday afternoon and evening (2A/3A)
RUNNING EVENTS
2:40pm
Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary— Boys 2A
Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary— Boys 3A
3:20pm
3000 Meter Run final—Girls 2A
3000 Meter Run final—Girls 3A
3:50pm
3200 Meter Run—Boys 2A
3200 Meter Run—Boys 3A
4:20pm
200 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 2A
200 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 3A
4:40pm
200 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 2A
200 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 3A
5:00pm
4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Girls 2A
4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Girls 3A
5:50pm
4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Boys 2A
4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Boys 3A
6:30pm
100 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 2A
100 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 3A
6:45pm
100 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 2A
100 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 2A
7:00pm
400 Meter Dash final—Girls 2A
400 Meter Dash final—Girls 3A
7:20pm
400 Meter Dash final—Boys 2A
400 Meter Dash final—Boys 3A
7:40pm
Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary—Girls 2A
Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary—Girls 3A
FIELD EVENTS
2:00pm
Shot—Girls 2A
Discus—Girls 3A
Long Jump—Boys 2A
High Jump—Boys 3A
4:30pm
Shot—Boys 2A
Discus—Boys 3A
Long Jump—Girls 2A
High Jump—Girls 3A

Share:

More

Weekly Iowa DNR Fishing Report

Northwest Iowa – Here is this week’s Northwest Iowa Fishing Report from the Iowa Department of Natural Resources, as released Thursday

Local News