Sports

Top Five State Finishes In Abundance For Area Track And Field Athletes

It was another strong finish for area track and field athletes at the State meet in Des Moines Thursday Friday and Saturday. Here’s a rundown on top five finishes for athletes from the Siouxland, Lakes and War Eagle Conferences. State champions are highlighted in red.

Top 5 finishes Day One on Thursday

Boys 2A
400 meter dash
Tanner Schouten, Unity Christian – 3rd – 48-61
Qai Hussey, Spirit Lake – 4th – 49.53

3200
Brendan Cain Sheldon – 4th – 9:43.93

Long Jump
Jenner Johnson, Western Christian – 4th – 21-07.00

Shot Put
William Alexander, Okoboji – 5th – 50-07.50

Girls 2A
400 Meter Dash 2A
Kennedy Kramer, West Lyon – 1st – 56.25
Madison Brouwer, Sibley-Ocheyedan – 4th – 58.08

4×800 Meter Relay
Sibley-Ocheyedan – 2nd – 9:45.11
Western Christian – 5th – 9:58.89

Long Jump
Jasey Anderson, ELC – 5th – 17-01.25

Girls 3A
High Jump
Jacie Vander Waal, Sioux Center – 3rd – 5-04.00

Class 1A Boys
Long Jump
Noah Adams 12 Harley Melvin Sanborn – 1st – 21-08.50

Girls 1A
400 Meter Dash 1
Jasmine Lux 11 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn – 4th – 1:00.40

Top 5 Finishes Day 2 Friday

Class 2A Boys
4×200 Meter Relay
Unity Christian, Orange City – 1st – 1:28.58
Estherville Lincoln Central – 3rd – 1:31.01

Distance Medley
Sheldon – 5th – 3:39.92

Discus Throw
William Alexander, Okoboji – 2nd – 153-08

Girls 2A
400 Meter Hurdles
Gracie Schoonhoven, Unity Christian – 4th – 1:05.05

4×200 Meter Relay
Unity Christian, Orange City – 5th – 1:47.70

High Jump
Maddie Olson, Sheldon – 1st – 5-09
Molly Zylstra, Unity Christian – 5th – 5-02

Girls Distance Medley
Western Christian, Hull – 3rd – 4:16.64
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids – 5th – 4:20.91

Class 3A Boys
Long Jump
Jailen Hansen, Storm Lake – 5th – 20-07.5

Girls 3A
400 Meter Hurdles
Emma Zoet, BHRV – 2nd – 1:05.62
Jerra Merchant, Spencer – 3rd – 1:06.11

4×200 Meter Relay
Spencer – 2nd – 1:44.64

Boys 1A
4×200 Meter Relay
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars – 1st – 1:31.31

Girls 1A
4×200 Meter Relay
South O’Brien, Paullina – 2nd – 1:48.51

High Jump
Emily Dreckman, MMCRU – 4th – 5-00.00

Top 5 finishes on the final day of the meet Saturday

Boys Class 2A
110 Meter Hurdle
Jack Latham, Spirit Lake 1st – 14.49

200 meter dash
Logan Franken, Unity – 3rd – 22.34

1600 Meter Run
Brendan Cain 12 Sheldon – 4th – 4:25.48

800 Sprint Medley
Unity – 1st – 1:31.76
Spirit Lake – 2nd – 1:32.75

4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
Spirit Lake – 2nd – 1:01.15

4×100 Meter Relay
Unity Christian, Orange City – 2nd – 42.67
Spirit Lake – 3rd – 43.08

Girls 2A
200 Meter Dash
Kennedy Kramer, West Lyon – 5th – 26.39

800 Meter Run
Madison Brouwer 10 Sibley-Ocheyedan – 1st – 2:13.18
Emilee Heynen 12 Western Christ – 5th – 2:18.38

800 Sprint Medley
West Lyon – 2nd – 1:48.81

4×100 Meter Relay
West Lyon, Inwood – 5th – 51.04

Boys 3A
800 Meter Run
Samuel May 11 MOC-Floyd Valley – 2nd – 1:56.26
Dayton Brunsting 12 BHRV – 4th – 1:57.75

4×100 Meter Relay
Spencer – 3rd – 43.30

4×400 Meter Relay
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – 5th – 3:27.35

Girls 3A
100 Meter Hurdles
Emma Zoet, BHRV – 4th – 15.74

200 Meter Dash
Allison Piercy, Spencer – 5th – 26.69

Girls 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
Spencer – 2nd – 1:06.86

4×100 Meter Relay
MOC-Floyd Valley – 5th – 49.88

4×400 Meter Relay
Spirit Lake Park – 3rd – 4:02.89

Boys 1A
200 meter dash
Keaton Bonderson, Gehlen – 5th – 22.89

Girls 1A
100 Meter Dash
Annika Jenness 11 South O’Brien, Paullina – 2nd – 12.81

200 meter dash
Willa Sickelka, South O’Brien – 2nd – 26.41

800 Sprint Medley
South O’Brien, Paullina – 3rd – 1:52.45

Shuttle Hurdle
RSM – 5th – 1:10.14

4×100 Meter Relay
South O’Brien, Paullina – 2nd – 52.00
Hartley Melvin Sanborn -5th -53.65

 

Previous ArticleNext Article